Find postcode

Bermuda & Heath End

Interactive map displaying Bermuda & Heath End

Crime
LowHigh

About

Bermuda and Heath End form a ward in Nuneaton and Bedworth made up mainly of residential streets, local shops and community facilities. The area includes primary schools, a community centre, and playing fields that host local sports clubs and events. Several small retail parades and independent businesses serve day-to-day needs, and allotments and pockets of public green space are woven between housing areas, offering short routes for walking and local play areas for families.

Transport links include a local rail stop, Bermuda Park railway station, which opened in 2016 and improved access for commuters and shoppers. Bus routes link the ward with the town centre and surrounding neighbourhoods. Local volunteer groups run food banks, litter picks and youth activities, and the parish-level meetings focus on traffic, parking and school travel plans, reflecting the practical concerns and priorities of people who live in the area.

Area overview

On average Bermuda & Heath End has average deprivation and high crime levels, with around 74 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 24% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. Approximately 8% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Bermuda & Heath End is £52,482 per year. There are 2 schools in Bermuda & Heath End: 1 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Bermuda & Heath End is home to around 7,256 people, with a population density of about 607.8 per km².

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
74
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
8%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Bermuda & Heath End Population
7,256
Population density
607.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
29.91(-23%)
Anti-social behaviour
21.09(+96%)
Shoplifting
11.85(+36%)
Vehicle crime
8.96(+38%)
Public order
6.89(+14%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
5,874
80.96%
Indian
445
6.13%
Other White
300
4.14%
African
130
1.79%
Other Asian
100
1.38%
Total population: 7,255

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,459
24.97%
No qualifications
1,224
20.95%
Level 3 (A level)
1,032
17.66%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
897
15.35%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
717
12.27%
Total 16+ residents: 5,843

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
1,098
36.26%
Owns outright
1,049
34.64%
Private landlord or letting agency
547
18.06%
Other social rented
159
5.25%
Social rents from council
78
2.58%
Total households: 3,028

Property prices in Bermuda & Heath End

Median price£222,500
Price per sq ft£246
Sales (last 12 months)67
Typical range (middle 50%)£180K – £247K

Based on 67 recent sales, the median property price is £222,500 (about £246 per square foot) in Bermuda & Heath End area, with individual transactions ranging from £78,500 up to £385,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bermuda & Heath End over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached13£285,000£276
Semi-Detached22£227,750£246
Terraced23£195,000£237
Flats9£125,000£210

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bermuda & Heath End

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bermuda & Heath End.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£209,000£102,500£158,975£134,000
2017£247,500£99,000£161,500£151,000
2018£239,975£109,375£170,000£140,500
2019£249,000£108,750£179,225£148,000
2020£265,000£112,500£190,000£160,000
2021£269,000£102,500£191,000£184,000
2022£292,500£107,500£230,000£205,000
2023£242,750£120,000£217,000£181,500
2024£255,000£128,000£232,000£192,500
2025£280,000£118,500£228,000£195,000
2026£247,500£217,000£195,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bermuda & Heath End.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bermuda & Heath End.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£189£176£170£141
2017£212£154£187£163
2018£207£173£193£164
2019£214£173£209£171
2020£220£182£206£181
2021£241£159£224£196
2022£280£176£245£209
2023£283£178£242£225
2024£255£203£262£201
2025£279£215£247£239
2026£271£221£193
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bermuda & Heath End.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bermuda & Heath End in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Nuneaton and Bedworth district.

Band A£1,668
Band B£1,946
Band C£2,224
Band D£2,502
Band E£3,058
Band F£3,614
Band G£4,170
Band H£5,004

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Frequently asked questions about Bermuda & Heath End

Is Bermuda & Heath End safe?

Bermuda & Heath End records about 74 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Bermuda & Heath End?

The median sale price in Bermuda & Heath End is £222,500 (about £246 per square foot) based on 67 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Bermuda & Heath End?

Bermuda & Heath End has 1 primary school (1 Good) and 1 secondary school. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Bermuda & Heath End?

Bermuda & Heath End scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Bermuda & Heath End sits around rank 17,013 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Bermuda & Heath End?

The average household income in Bermuda & Heath End is around £52,482 per year, and 8% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodesin Bermuda & Heath End

CV107BG

College Street

CV107DG

Leaward Close

CV107LH

Brodick Way

CV107JF

Seeswood Close

CV107RA

Hamilton Way

CV107JH

Heath End Road

CV107PN

Bermuda Village

CV107GR

Swansnest Grove

CV107GJ

Sargasso Lane

CV107GS

Eider Close

CV107QL

Eliot Way

CV107HA

Heath End Road

CV107HL

Mossdale Crescent

CV107FH

Arbury

CV107RT

Iris Avenue

CV107NT

Forest Way

CV107LD

Oban Drive

CV108NX

Astley Lane

CV107LW

Skye Close

CV107DS

Heather Close

CV107DQ

Leaward Close

CV107GG

Rider Close

CV107BZ

Heath End Trading Estate

CV107JG

Heath End Road

CV107JL

Orkney Close

CV107RF

Barling Way

CV107JJ

Aviemore Close

CV107PU

Ansley Road

CV107NF

Ansley Road

CV107LY

Silver Walk

CV107RJ

Goldsmith Way

CV107SW

Marigold Walk

CV107ND

Arbury Road

CV107HT

Tenlons Road

CV107LA

Shetland Drive

CV107HU

Bermuda Road

CV107HE

Heath End Road

CV107GB

Okeford Way

CV107GD

Christchurch Close

CV107PA

Charnwood Avenue

CV107JA

Hare & Hounds Lane

CV107HR

Tenlons Road

CV107HQ

Heath End Road

CV107HX

Radley Drive

CV107SQ

Dahlia Walk

CV107JY

The Raywoods

CV107PP

Griff Clara Industrial Estate

CV107SP

Aster Walk

CV107FG

Bull Ring

CV107HW

Tenlons Road Industrial Estate

CV107NA

Arbury Road

CV107NU

Kielder Drive

CV107JB

Heath End Road

CV107LL

Fair Isle Drive

CV108NY

Ansley Road

CV107LN

Oldany Way

CV107NY

Charnwood Avenue

CV107NW

Radnor Drive

CV107PF

The Bridleway

CV107BH

Bull Ring

CV107HY

Redwood Croft

CV107BY

Bull Ring

CV107GL

Bermuda Road

CV107SE

St Davids Way

CV107LX

Montrose Drive

CV107RW

Walsingham Drive

CV107PY

Templar Drive

CV107HF

Heath End Road

CV107GH

Hatteras Row

CV107NE

Arbury Road

CV107BB

Bull Ring

CV107SD

St Davids Way

CV107RL

Hamilton Way

CV107BF

Heath End Road

CV107RB

Hamilton Way

CV107JQ

Heath End Road

CV107PD

Arbury Road

CV107DP

Croft Road

CV107SX

Fuchsia Close

CV107GA

Shillingstone Drive

CV107LG

Nairn Close

CV107LP

Kinross Close

CV107LS

Orkney Close

CV107SY

Petunia Close

CV107SG

Bedworth Bypass

CV107JZ

The Raywoods

CV107PR

Griff Lane

CV107HJ

Ashdown Drive

CV107LT

Orkney Close

CV107PW

Bermuda Village

CV107GN

Feather Lane

CV107NX

Charnwood Avenue

CV107SJ

Water Lily Way

CV107GE

Haselbury Corner

CV107DA

Griff Way

CV107PQ

Hazell Way

CV107QJ

Griff Lane

CV107LB

Orkney Close

CV107GF

Winterborne Gardens

CV108NU

Ansley Road