Area360 logo

Find postcode

Castle Bromwich

Interactive map displaying Castle Bromwich

About

Castle Bromwich is a residential ward in the north of the Solihull borough, bordered by the M6 motorway. The area features a mix of post-war housing estates and older interwar developments, providing a range of local amenities and community facilities. Its landscape is characterised by numerous green spaces and playing fields integrated within the neighbourhoods.

A notable local landmark is the Grade I listed Castle Bromwich Hall, a Jacobean mansion surrounded by its own gardens. The area is also known for the historic Castle Bromwich Aerodrome site, which played a significant role in early aviation and wartime production. Regular bus services connect residents to Birmingham city centre and nearby shopping areas.

Area overview

On average Castle Bromwich has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 64 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 34% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. Approximately 7.6% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Castle Bromwich is £52,019 per year. There are 4 schools in Castle Bromwich: 3 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). Castle Bromwich is home to around 11,463 people, with a population density of about 3,563.5 per km².

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
64
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
7.6%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Castle Bromwich Population
11,463
Population density
3,563.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
25.3(-35%)
Shoplifting
23.82(+174%)
Vehicle crime
12.91(+98%)
Criminal damage and arson
6.02(-17%)
Other theft
5.41(-5%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
9,527
83.11%
Pakistani
632
5.51%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
206
1.8%
Caribbean
181
1.58%
Indian
150
1.31%
Total population: 11,463

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4 qualifications or above
2,340
24.27%
No qualifications
2,218
23%
Level 3 (A level)
1,744
18.09%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,391
14.43%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
1,104
11.45%
Total 16+ residents: 9,642

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
2,249
47.08%
Owns with a mortgage
1,665
34.85%
Private landlord or letting agency
331
6.93%
Other social rented
315
6.59%
Social rents from council
109
2.28%
Total households: 4,777

Property prices in Castle Bromwich

Median price£305,000
Price per sq ft£303
Sales (last 12 months)149
Typical range (middle 50%)£244K – £352K

Based on 149 recent sales, the median property price is £305,000 (about £303 per square foot) in Castle Bromwich area, with individual transactions ranging from £72,500 up to £742,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Castle Bromwich over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached28£376,250£321
Semi-Detached78£305,000£311
Terraced27£240,000£273
Flats16£130,000£232

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Castle Bromwich

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Castle Bromwich.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£249,995£100,000£213,000£200,000
2017£273,750£125,000£229,000£208,500
2018£300,000£115,000£244,000£242,500
2019£340,000£127,500£250,000£225,000
2020£312,500£132,500£260,000£220,500
2021£335,000£121,500£272,500£252,000
2022£370,000£131,500£283,000£276,750
2023£362,500£120,000£285,000£282,750
2024£365,000£125,000£285,000£241,500
2025£372,500£120,000£300,000£252,000
2026£372,500£140,000£306,000£245,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Castle Bromwich.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Castle Bromwich.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£216£168£214£206
2017£247£186£230£226
2018£256£209£252£248
2019£260£217£252£237
2020£262£194£255£247
2021£289£201£273£277
2022£324£232£312£276
2023£312£220£309£277
2024£306£204£312£288
2025£325£232£318£277
2026£289£208£311£282
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Castle Bromwich.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Castle Bromwich in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Castle Bromwich

Is Castle Bromwich safe?

Castle Bromwich records about 64 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Castle Bromwich?

The median sale price in Castle Bromwich is £305,000 (about £303 per square foot) based on 149 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Castle Bromwich?

Castle Bromwich has 3 primary schools (1 Good) and 1 secondary school (1 Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Castle Bromwich?

Castle Bromwich scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Castle Bromwich sits around rank 21,196 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Castle Bromwich?

The average household income in Castle Bromwich is around £52,019 per year, and 8% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

Who are the local councillors for Castle Bromwich?

Castle Bromwich is represented by 1 elected councillor: Martin McCarthy (Conservative and Unionist Party).

All postcodes in Castle Bromwich

B360LL

Broom Close

B369DQ

Kingsleigh Drive

B369TD

Aspbury Croft

B369BT

Lanchester Way

B369TY

Parkfield Drive

B360AD

Carlton Mews

B360DH

Manor Park Road

B360BJ

Hazelhurst Road

B369DS

Chester Road

B360DT

Springfield Road

B369SS

Kingsleigh Drive

B369BJ

Chestnut Drive

B369EL

Watchbury Close

B369LZ

Bentley Court

B369DD

Castle Bromwich

B369TF

Castle Crescent

B369DR

Poplars Drive

B369BP

Castlehills Drive

B369AL

The Green

B369HJ

Cranmore Road

B360EA

Oaston Road

B369DE

Chester Road

B369UB

Chadshunt Close

B369EB

Impsley Close

B369SD

Hungerfield Road

B360DJ

Manor Park Road

B369TL

Kingsford Close

B369BE

Larkfield Avenue

B369EP

Flecknoe Close

B369SY

Park Hall Crescent

B369BA

Southfield Avenue

B369DA

Chester Road

B369EF

Brownsover Close

B360HU

Wyckham Road

B360BN

Yew Tree Road

B360AR

Old Croft Lane

B360EN

Clifton Road

B360BS

Windleaves Road

B369EU

Water Orton Road

B369LN

Lanchester Way

B369HE

Water Orton Road

B369AX

Southfield Avenue

B369ES

Water Orton Road

B360HS

Wyckham Road

B369HG

Tomlinson Road

B360AB

Carlton Mews

B369DN

Langwood Court

B369DY

Kingsleigh Drive

B360EU

Hurst Lane North

B369AB

Bradford Road

B360HT

Wyckham Road

B369LW

Park View

B360DX

Springfield Road

B369UA

Milesbush Avenue

B369TX

Blewitt Close

B360HB

Hurst Lane North

B369EN

Crawshaws Road

B360BP

Windleaves Road

B369BG

Woodford Avenue

B360ET

Chester Road

B360AP

Cedar Avenue

B369EW

Musborough Close

B369TW

Delamere Close

B369BY

Camden Close

B369TQ

Foxford Close

B369AG

Bradford Road

B360AA

Chester Road

B369ER

Water Orton Road

B369EY

Water Orton Road

B360AL

Chester Road

B369AJ

The Green

B369SQ

Cutshill Close

B369EJ

Parkfield Drive

B360AJ

Lyndon Close

B369TH

Stoneymoor Drive

B360LB

Chester Road

B369BH

Chestnut Drive

B360JQ

Chester Road

B360EJ

Marlborough Road

B369UG

Harborough Drive

B369DU

Chester Road

B369SL

Whittleford Grove

B369HN

Tomlinson Road

B369LY

Jensen Avenue

B360HN

Elmfield Road

B369SF

Hodnell Close

B369AA

Bradford Road

B369HD

Water Orton Road

B369AU

Woodford Avenue

B369SR

Devereux Close

B369AS

Ringmere Avenue

B369HP

Neville Road

B369SZ

Poundley Close

B369ET

Blackthorn Road

B360AN

Clayton Drive

B369SN

Park Hall Crescent

B360ES

Bentley Road

B360DN

Whateley Crescent

B369SB

Kingsleigh Drive

B369NG

Reliant Close

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.