Find postcode

Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington

Interactive map displaying Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington

About

Ashbourne North sits on the edge of the Peak District and functions as a local market centre for the surrounding villages. Streets open onto the market square beside St Oswald’s Church and links lead out to lanes that run into the Dove valley. The town is known locally for the annual Shrovetide football match, which closes parts of the centre for a two-day event each March and draws players and spectators from the area. Local services and transport connections make Ashbourne a practical base for exploring the Dovedale and Carsington corridors.

Dovedale is a stretch of limestone valley carved by the River Dove, with a narrow gorge, outcrops such as Ilam Rock and the stepped path over the river at the famous stepping stones. Thorpe Cloud marks the valley head. Carsington Water sits to the east of the valley and provides a reservoir with a visitor centre, waymarked trails, bird hides and facilities for sailing and cycling. The routes link fields, woodlands and shorelines, so walkers can move directly from riverside paths into reservoir circuits without leaving the same landscape.

Area overview

On average Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 42 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 56% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. Approximately 5.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington is £52,835 per year. There are 8 schools in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington: 8 primary (1 Outstanding and 7 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington is home to around 7,131 people, with a population density of about 42.7 per km².

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
42
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
5.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington Population
7,131
Population density
42.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
18.79(-45%)
Public order
6.31(-9%)
Anti-social behaviour
5.61(-67%)
Other theft
4.91(-14%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.23(-57%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,859
96.2%
Other White
94
1.32%
Irish
46
0.65%
White and Asian (mixed)
19
0.27%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
19
0.27%
Total population: 7,130

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
2,473
40.1%
No qualifications
986
15.99%
Level 3 (A level)
945
15.32%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
741
12.02%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
536
8.69%
Total 16+ residents: 6,167

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,696
52.61%
Owns with a mortgage
760
23.57%
Private landlord or letting agency
443
13.74%
Other social rented
146
4.53%
Other forms of private rent
108
3.35%
Total households: 3,224

Property prices in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington

Median price£449,000
Price per sq ft£322
Sales (last 12 months)67
Typical range (middle 50%)£287K – £654K

Based on 67 recent sales, the median property price is £449,000 (about £322 per square foot) in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington area, with individual transactions ranging from £130,000 up to £1,100,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached44£542,500£350
Semi-Detached15£360,000£319
Terraced6£252,500£306
Flats2£210,000£260

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£280,000£177,250£218,250£145,250
2017£335,000£137,500£221,000£161,000
2018£400,000£239,500£299,950£169,000
2019£342,500£165,000£225,000£213,250
2020£412,500£279,975£285,000£182,000
2021£432,500£452,500£260,000£218,000
2022£530,000£219,000£270,000£250,000
2023£435,000£202,500£325,000£281,250
2024£568,238£272,000£272,500£192,500
2025£515,000£210,000£315,000£187,500
2026£520,000£410,000£362,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£275£216£173£215
2017£284£201£200£199
2018£283£257£250£218
2019£294£210£258£222
2020£295£280£290£234
2021£303£308£272£234
2022£334£227£279£251
2023£373£227£293£321
2024£355£294£341£281
2025£359£260£300£317
2026£350£328£295
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington

Is Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington safe?

Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington records about 42 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington?

The median sale price in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington is £449,000 (about £322 per square foot) based on 67 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington?

Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington has 8 primary schools (1 rated Outstanding, 7 Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington?

Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington sits around rank 20,110 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington?

The average household income in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington is around £52,835 per year, and 5% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodes in Ashbourne North, Dovedale & Carsington

DE44HS

Ible

DE61QR

Cold Eaton

DE61RL

Copley Croft

DE61PD

Brassington Lane

DE61AP

Church Street

DE61ES

Market Place

DE63LL

Gibfield Lane

DE61QP

Dam Lane

DE44DD

Ashbourne Road

DE61LF

Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington

DE61NX

Creamery Lane

DE44BW

Grange Lane

SK170DN

Main Street

DE44JN

Miners Arms Cottages

DE44PS

Wirksworth

DE63EQ

Smith-Hall Lane

DE44HX

Aldwark

DE62AR

Spend Lane

DE63EX

Eaton Close

DE42PG

Moor Lane

DE61QD

Smithy Lane

DE63JJ

Hardings Close

DE61JJ

Longrose Lane

DE63FP

Biggin Lane

DE61QX

Hillside Cottages

DE44PW

Bowling Green

DE63FL

Millington Green

DE61PT

Mills Croft

DE44HD

Greenway

DE63FQ

Biggin

DE44BR

Callow Lane

SK170AZ

Station Cottages

DE562LU

Intakes Lane

DE63FB

Moss Lane

DE61EE

The Green Road

DE61EG

Hillside Avenue

DE44ES

Manystones Lane

DE63EG

Dog Lane

DE62GA

The Pinch

DE61RZ

Birchwood View

DE63FF

Beech Avenue

DE61PE

Old Bakery Close

DE44BZ

Longcliffe

DE44NT

Jaspers Lane

DE61GH

St John Street

DE44HZ

Manor Close

DE61JN

Foxholes Lane

DE44NW

Callow Lane

DE44HG

Field End

DE44BY

Kings Close

DE44HJ

Church Street

SK170DZ

Hartington & Taddington

DE61RG

Mill Lane

DE61PA

Mill Lane

DE63GY

George Rodgers Close

DE44BX

Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington

DE61EU

Market Place

DE61LE

Narlow Lane

DE61AH

Arnolds Yard

DE44HY

Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington

DE63FD

Highfield Road

DE61RH

Hall Rise

DE62AP

Woodland Close

DE63ER

Scout Lane

DE63EB

Viewdales Close

DE42PR

Minninglow Lane

DE42PJ

Parwich Lane

DE61JL

Longrose Lane

DE44QJ

Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington

DE61QE

Backhill Lane

SK170DH

South View

DE62AB

Callow End Cottages

DE61JG

Longrose Lane

DE44JB

Meadow Rise

DE61QQ

Greenlow

DE63LJ

Broadway

DE42PN

Cobblersnook Lane

DE63JR

Blackwall Lane

DE63FT

Ashes Avenue

DE61NS

Atlow Lane

DE562LL

Ashbourne Road

DE63FY

Melville Close

DE61NP

Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington

DE44QB

Nether Lane

DE61JD

Ashbourne Green

DE61SA

Union Street

DE63EH

Dog Lane

DE63FZ

Wheeldon Way

DE42PF

Sacheveral Lane

DE61EZ

North Avenue

DE61QA

Church Walk

DE63JP

Main Street

DE63FN

Bigginmill Lane

SK170AY

Heathcote

SK170DU

Hartington & Taddington

DE63LD

Main Street

DE63JY

Sitch Lane

DE63EZ

Fullwood Grange

DE61QZ

Standlow Lane

DE63EE

Magfields Cottages

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.