Find postcode

Battersea Park

Interactive map displaying Battersea Park

Crime
LowHigh

About

Battersea Park ward occupies a northern section of the London Borough of Wandsworth, centred around its namesake green space. The area is primarily residential, characterised by Victorian and Edwardian terraced housing, alongside modern apartment developments. Its western boundary runs close to the railway lines approaching Clapham Junction station, one of the UK's busiest transport interchanges. The Thames Path follows the ward's northern edge along the river.

The expansive Battersea Park itself defines the area, containing a boating lake, subtropical gardens, and the Peace Pagoda overlooking the water. The park's former funfair site is now home to a modern children's playground and sports facilities. To the south, the grid of streets includes local shops and cafes catering to residents. The old Battersea Power Station, though a prominent landmark, actually lies just outside the ward's boundary in the neighbouring borough.

Area overview

On average Battersea Park has average deprivation and high crime levels, with around 124 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the London average of 130 per 1,000. Approximately 26.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Battersea Park is £77,381 per year. There are 2 schools in Battersea Park: 1 primary (1 Outstanding and 0 Good) and 1 secondary (1 Outstanding and 0 Good). On average most houses in the area have average public transport connectivity. Battersea Park is home to around 19,176 people, with a population density of about 10,643.3 per km².

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
124
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
26.4%
Connectivity
6/10

Area Profile

Battersea Park Population
19,176
Population density
10,643.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
36.87(+19%)
Anti-social behaviour
32.07(+19%)
Shoplifting
15.44(+55%)
Other theft
15.18(+33%)
Vehicle crime
14.03(+50%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,966
36.33%
Other White
4,098
21.37%
African
1,628
8.49%
Caribbean
1,223
6.38%
Other
793
4.14%
Total population: 19,175

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4 qualifications or above
9,199
56.82%
No qualifications
1,965
12.14%
Level 3 (A level)
1,901
11.74%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,271
7.85%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
966
5.97%
Total 16+ residents: 16,191

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
2,812
33.07%
Social rents from council
2,180
25.63%
Owns outright
1,457
17.13%
Owns with a mortgage
1,277
15.02%
Other social rented
292
3.43%
Total households: 8,504

Property prices in Battersea Park

Median price£641,500
Price per sq ft£888
Sales (last 12 months)168
Typical range (middle 50%)£419K – £980K

Based on 168 recent sales, the median property price is £641,500 (about £888 per square foot) in Battersea Park area, with individual transactions ranging from £180,000 up to £3,600,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Battersea Park over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Terraced14£1,787,550£996
Semi-Detached1£775,000£847
Flats153£600,000£872

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Battersea Park

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Battersea Park.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£845,000£1,290,000£1,707,500
2017£930,000£1,750,000£1,802,500
2018£850,000£550,000£1,830,000
2019£625,000£1,647,500£1,525,000
2020£737,000£1,785,000£1,735,000
2021£595,000£717,500£2,262,500
2022£610,000£1,850,050£2,210,000
2023£612,000£1,975,000£2,087,500
2024£660,000£700,000£1,622,500
2025£675,000£1,500,000
2026£539,500£775,000£1,300,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Battersea Park.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Battersea Park.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£805£850£834
2017£1,213£874£903
2018£1,180£532£902
2019£886£874£824
2020£844£932£944
2021£853£703£1,005
2022£858£1,029£989
2023£878£1,007£1,049
2024£898£1,032£1,045
2025£868£1,015
2026£900£847£889
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Battersea Park.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Battersea Park in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wandsworth district.

Band A£685
Band B£800
Band C£914
Band D£1,028
Band E£1,257
Band F£1,485
Band G£1,714
Band H£2,056

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local government

Elected councillors for Battersea Park ward.

Local councillors

Anthony John Belton

Battersea Park - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Claire Katherine Davies

Battersea Park - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Victoria Oye Asante

Battersea Park - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

All postcodesin Battersea Park

SW115DT

Dagnall Street

SW114PU

Foxmore Street

SW114FU

Harpsden Street

SW114ND

Battersea Park Road

SW114DQ

Lurline Gardens

SW118NN

Queenstown Road

SW115AL

Reform Street

SW113BA

Battersea Bridge Road

SW114JP

Battersea Park Road

SW114DN

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW114BG

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW114NN

Parkgate Road

SW114QY

Rosenau Road

SW114DZ

Alexandra Avenue

SW113PR

Surrey Lane

SW114NB

Battersea Park Road

SW114HW

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW115DJ

Blondel Street

SW113TD

Surrey Lane

SW114AS

Battersea Bridge Road

SW114AW

Hester Road

SW118NW

Queenstown Road

SW115JW

Austin Road

SW115DS

Dagnall Street

SW115AW

Culvert Road

SW114NT

Parkgate Road

SW114QW

Petworth Street

SW113BZ

Battersea Bridge Road

SW114LE

Battersea Park Road

SW114PY

Albert Bridge Road

SW113AN

Battersea Bridge Road

SW114EE

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW115BG

Culvert Road

SW113AR

Battersea Bridge Road

SW114PR

Kersley Street

SW114DU

Warriner Gardens

SW115DE

Blondel Street

SW114QX

Rosenau Road

SW114RH

Searles Close

SW118NJ

Queenstown Road

SW115DF

St James Grove

SW114LB

Battersea Park Road

SW115HQ

Alfreda Street

SW114HY

Battersea Park Road

SW115GX

Burns Road

SW113PP

Surrey Lane

SW115DD

Blondel Street

SW114SD

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW118NL

Queenstown Road

SW114QA

Albert Bridge Road

SW115DW

Dagnall Street

SW113AW

Battersea Bridge Road

SW118PF

Battersea Park

SW114LS

Battersea Park Road

SW113TH

Westbridge Road

SW115JT

Battersea Park Road

SW114PX

Albert Bridge Road

SW118AE

Queenstown Road

SW115HP

Strasburg Road

SW114PD

Anhalt Road

SW114DJ

Lurline Gardens

SW113AP

Battersea Bridge Road

SW115AN

Brougham Street

SW114HR

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW114BL

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW84NE

Battersea Park

SW118AZ

Sopwith Way

SW114PG

Albert Bridge Road

SW114ER

Brynmaer Road

SW115HF

Alfreda Street

SW115HS

Strasburg Road

SW114PQ

Albert Bridge Road

SW113PS

Surrey Lane

SW115AT

Sheepcote Lane

SW114LU

Battersea Park Road

SW115AJ

Reform Street

SW114SA

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW113PQ

Battersea Park

SW118BY

Queenstown Road

SW114QS

Watford Close

SW114SL

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW114NW

Parkgate Road

SW115AQ

Freedom Street

SW115JB

Charlotte Despard Avenue

SW114NP

Parkgate Road

SW114LW

Battersea Park Road

SW115DA

Astle Street

SW114RE

Juer Street

SW113AU

Battersea Bridge Road

SW114BP

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW115HN

Charlotte Despard Avenue

SW115AB

Matthews Street

SW115HA

Longhedge Street

SW118PE

Battersea Park

SW114EF

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW115BQ

Culvert Road

SW84LS

Battersea Park Road

SW114BJ

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW114EG

Prince Of Wales Drive

SW114ET

Beechmore Road