Area360 logo

Find postcode

Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park

Interactive map displaying Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park

About

The area comprises the village of Bishops Tachbrook, the larger settlement of Barford, and the modern residential development of Hatton Park. Bishops Tachbrook sits on rising ground, its historic core centred around the church and village green. Barford lies along the River Avon and is connected by a multi-arched stone bridge. The landscape is characterised by mixed farmland and the Grand Union Canal, which passes through Hatton.

Hatton is notable for its flight of 21 locks, a significant feature on the canal network. The area includes the Hatton Locks Cafe and towpath walking routes. Residential development in Hatton Park provides housing, with local amenities and schools serving the communities. The M40 motorway runs to the west, influencing the area's connectivity.

Area overview

On average Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park has moderate deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 41 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 9.9% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park is £71,810 per year. There are 6 schools in Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park: 5 primary (0 Outstanding and 4 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park is home to around 11,643 people, with a population density of about 223.9 per km2.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
41
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
9.9%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park Population
11,643
Population density
223.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
22.25(-43%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.02(+12%)
Vehicle crime
3.61(-45%)
Public order
3.01(-50%)
Burglary
3.01(-26%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
9,778
83.99%
Other White
543
4.66%
Indian
488
4.19%
White and Asian (mixed)
143
1.23%
Irish
97
0.83%
Total population: 11,642

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
4,410
48.36%
Level 3 (A level)
1,493
16.37%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,102
12.08%
No qualifications
923
10.12%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
625
6.85%
Total 16+ residents: 9,119

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
1,930
40.78%
Owns outright
1,593
33.66%
Other social rented
424
8.96%
Private landlord or letting agency
402
8.49%
Social rents from council
196
4.14%
Total households: 4,733

Property prices in Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park

Based on 159 recent sales, the median property price is £410,000 in Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park area, with individual transactions ranging from £174,000 up to £1,600,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached86£490,000£4,250
Flats3£220,000£3,333
Semi-Detached41£340,500£4,398
Terraced29£306,850£4,102

10 years median price trend in Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park.

All postcodes in Bishops Tachbrook, Barford & Hatton Park

CV357JR

Hatton Close

CV339SZ

King Edward Drive

CV339RE

Holt Avenue

CV340AH

Balsam Lane

CV357SU

Blackwell Lane

CV339UD

Dunstall Crescent

CV358SL

Cherry Lane

CV339RT

Oakley Wood Road

CV358JE

Church Road

CV339SW

Lionheart Avenue

CV339SB

Kingsley Road

CV358NE

Bubb Road

CV358UA

Curlieu Close

CV358EY

Twigger Drive

CV339QL

Banbury Road

CV339QT

Beale Close

CV339SH

Vicarage Rise

CV340AL

Mercury Drive

CV357TU

Mollington Grove

CV339TA

Burwell Grove

CV358DT

Wasperton Lane

CV339WH

Duke Of York Avenue

CV357PE

Beausale Lane

CV358XB

Dark Lane

CV357UD

Pebworth Drive

CV358DE

Bremridge Close

CV358RS

Old Budbrooke Road

CV339SD

Parsonage Close

CV339RS

Commander Close

CV358AL

Watery Lane

CV357LU

Beausale Lane

CV312FB

Biffin Way

CV358TJ

Hayward Close

CV339RZ

Kingsley Road

CV358BG

Mill Lane

CV358SB

Woodway Avenue

CV357DU

Old Budbrooke Road

CV357LD

Dark Lane

CV357JL

Canal Lane

CV358JB

New Road

CV339QS

Lisle Gardens

CV340AN

Bishop's Tachbrook

CV339WQ

Duke Of York Avenue

CV312BF

Lancaster Way

CV339SJ

Overberry Orchard

CV340AX

Teasel Drive

CV357TY

Campden Grove

CV357UE

Todenham Way

CV358TH

Damson Road

CV339QA

Harbury Lane

CV357TD

Rowborough Close

CV312DU

Parker Drive

CV358EP

Keytes Lane

CV358SG

Barber Walk

CV339UW

Jenkyn Drive

CV358RR

Old Budbrooke Road

CV339UH

Pentland Crown Place

CV339WF

Banbury Road

CV358SZ

Jackson Close

CV339RF

Holt Avenue

CV358DY

Sandy Way

CV357DZ

Birmingham Road

CV340AG

Snowdrop Way

CV339RY

Kingsley Road

CV357JT

Birmingham Road

CV357EX

The Green

CV357TR

Barcheston Drive

CV339UQ

De Leeth Road

CV358BS

Church Street

CV358RX

Field Barn Road

CV358QE

Old Budbrooke Road

CV358HD

Budbrooke

CV339WA

Power Grove

CV346RN

Banbury Road

CV312FG

Hubbard Way

CV358TP

Styles Close

CV358EA

Wellesbourne Road

CV358SS

Mayne Close

CV358NR

Gulliver Drive

CV312FJ

Odonnell Road

CV358NJ

Phillips Way West

CV339QD

Mallory Road

CV358TB

Dorchester Avenue

CV357ED

Birmingham Road

CV339US

Trebell Way

CV358NG

Phillips Way East

CV358EH

Bridge Street

CV339RL

Savages Close

CV357DT

Birmingham Road

CV346ST

Banbury Road

CV339UL

Bennett Grove

CV312FN

Sutton Drive

CV358DZ

Steeds Court

CV358SU

Seymour Close

CV339UG

Royal Boulevard

CV357DY

Old Budbrooke Road

CV358EB

Farriers Court

CV346EQ

Reignier Place

CV358AN

Church Road

CV358EX

Wilkins Close

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.