Area360 logo

Find postcode

Droitwich Spa Central

Interactive map displaying Droitwich Spa Central

About

Droitwich Spa Central sits at the heart of the town in Wychavon, marked by the High Street, the tower of St Andrew’s Church and a compact market area. The settlement pattern reflects its long association with salt: beneath the central streets lie natural brine springs whose water is considerably saltier than seawater, a feature that shaped local industry and property layouts for centuries. Narrow lanes and old warehouse plots hint at the town’s salt-handling past more clearly than many other Midlands centres.

Today the central area combines shopping streets, civic buildings and a canal basin where the restored Droitwich canals meet the townscape. A regular market and occasional street events use the square close to the church, while paths along the canal lead into Vines Park and riverside green space. The railway station is within easy walking distance, making the centre a practical base for local services, community facilities and short riverside walks that start from the town core.

Area overview

On average Droitwich Spa Central has moderate deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 51 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 26.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Droitwich Spa Central is £44,522 per year. There are 4 schools in Droitwich Spa Central: 1 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). Droitwich Spa Central is home to around 5,869 people, with a population density of about 3,911.6 per km2.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
51
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
26.4%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Droitwich Spa Central Population
5,869
Population density
3,911.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
25.39(-34%)
Shoplifting
14.99(+72%)
Anti-social behaviour
13.46(+25%)
Criminal damage and arson
10.22(+40%)
Public order
3.41(-44%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
5,442
92.74%
Other White
187
3.19%
Irish
39
0.66%
Indian
28
0.48%
Other Asian
28
0.48%
Total population: 5,868

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,392
28.57%
No qualifications
1,043
21.41%
Level 3 (A level)
759
15.58%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
731
15%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
532
10.92%
Total 16+ residents: 4,872

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
938
36.04%
Owns with a mortgage
676
25.97%
Other social rented
537
20.63%
Private landlord or letting agency
245
9.41%
Social rents from council
142
5.46%
Total households: 2,603

Property prices in Droitwich Spa Central

Based on 46 recent sales, the median property price is £272,500 in Droitwich Spa Central area, with individual transactions ranging from £65,000 up to £757,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Droitwich Spa Central in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Droitwich Spa Central over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached8£387,500£3,693
Flats13£163,000£2,406
Semi-Detached18£297,875£2,941
Terraced7£238,000£3,091

10 years median price trend in Droitwich Spa Central

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Droitwich Spa Central.

All postcodes in Droitwich Spa Central

WR98SB

Little Orchard

WR98FF

Blake Avenue

WR98JX

Westcroft Court

WR97AA

Lyttelton Road

WR99PA

Hampton Road

WR98JZ

Highfield Close

WR99LB

Dowles Croft

WR98BG

Police Houses

WR98JT

Bourne Close

WR98NL

Alexander Avenue

WR98TR

Waveney Road

WR97BG

Lyttelton Court

WR98JY

Ombersley Close

WR98NN

Blake Avenue

WR98SD

Broadmeadow

WR98SW

The Butts

WR98JG

Ombersley Road

WR98FE

Doverdale Grange

WR98HP

Albert Street

WR98RJ

Ripple Road

WR98JR

Doverdale Close

WR98BS

St Andrews Drive

WR98JQ

Stalls Farm Road

WR98RG

Spa Road

WR98SP

Little Park

WR98NG

Hawford Place

WR98SS

The Rye Lea

WR98PB

Avondale

WR98PQ

Blake Avenue

WR97DL

Corbett Avenue

WR99LE

Arrow Croft

WR98HZ

Ombersley Street West

WR98SL

Camp Hill

WR98JN

Packington Road

WR98HY

Burrish Street

WR98SR

The Tyning

WR99BA

Priory Gardens

WR99LA

Ledwych Road

WR98AL

St Andrews Drive

WR98JP

Steynors Close

WR98JE

Ombersley Road

WR98DX

Steynors Way

WR98BB

Old Coach Road

WR98TG

Bower Hill

WR98AQ

Worcester Road

WR98JH

Police Houses

WR97BS

Westwood Avenue

WR98SE

Homestead

WR98AR

Worcester Road

WR97BH

Corbett Avenue

WR99BH

Salwarpe Road

WR98SZ

Broadmeadow

WR98BH

Nunnery Avenue

WR98RS

Wedgberrow Close

WR99LJ

Ledwych Close

WR98DR

Blackfriars Avenue

WR98HL

Miller Street

WR99LF

Stouton Croft

WR98BE

Old Coach Road

WR98PG

Glendale

WR98PE

Severndale

WR98RW

Addenbrooke Road

WR98JF

Ombersley Road

WR98JD

Station Street

WR98BJ

Nunnery Avenue

WR97BB

King George Avenue

WR98SQ

Parsons Corner

WR99LG

Westmead Close

WR98HW

Manning Road

WR99BE

Acre Lane

WR98PD

Severndale

WR98HU

West Street

WR98SG

Camp Furlong

WR98JW

Steynors Avenue

WR98AW

Worcester Road

WR98SF

Fridays Acre

WR98RN

Moreland Road

WR99AZ

Union Lane

WR98SU

Lower Meadow

WR98HR

St Richards Gardens

WR98HN

Manning Road

WR98BW

Wych Road

WR99LH

Archers Close

WR98BQ

Old Coach Road

WR98SY

Broadmeadow

WR99LD

Leigh Grove

WR98BU

Clee View

WR98RT

Blackfriars Avenue

WR98RH

Blackfriars Avenue

WR98BN

Chawson Road

WR98JS

Harris Close

WR98JL

Stalls Farm Road

WR98AN

Worcester Road

WR98BD

Old Coach Road

WR98TD

The Dale

WR98HS

St Nicholas Street

WR99BD

Acre Lane

WR97AE

Newland Drive

WR98JJ

Stalls Farm Road

WR98HX

Burrish Street

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.