Find postcode

Earlsfield South

Interactive map displaying Earlsfield South

About

Earlsfield South sits in SW18 within the London Borough of Wandsworth, centred on Garratt Lane and the streets around Earlsfield railway station. The station is on the South Western Railway network with frequent services to London Waterloo, typically around a 15–20 minute journey off peak. Street layouts show a mix of late-Victorian terraces, interwar housing and pockets of more recent flat conversions, with shopping and daily services focused on the high street rather than a single square.

Local life revolves around compact commercial strips and community facilities: bakeries, grocers, pubs and small retailers line Garratt Lane, and workshops and small businesses occupy the brick railway arches close to the station. There are primary schools, a community centre and several small parks and playgrounds spread through the area. The station footbridge gives a clear view along the high street, and the passing train pattern shapes daily routines for residents and traders in this part of Earlsfield.

Area overview

On average Earlsfield South has average deprivation and average crime levels, with around 77 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 41% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. Approximately 18.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Earlsfield South is £86,040 per year. There are 3 schools in Earlsfield South: 2 primary (1 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). On average most houses in the area have average public transport connectivity. Earlsfield South is home to around 8,435 people, with a population density of about 7,913.5 per km².

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
77
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
18.1%
Connectivity
6/10

Area Profile

Earlsfield South Population
8,435
Population density
7,913.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
36.16(+16%)
Anti-social behaviour
11.97(-55%)
Other crime
6.28(+321%)
Other theft
5.93(-48%)
Vehicle crime
5.81(-38%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
4,447
52.7%
Other White
1,146
13.58%
African
598
7.09%
Pakistani
342
4.05%
Caribbean
311
3.69%
Total population: 8,439

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
4,114
57.55%
Level 3 (A level)
901
12.6%
No qualifications
819
11.46%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
570
7.97%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
378
5.29%
Total 16+ residents: 7,149

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
968
31.16%
Owns with a mortgage
948
30.51%
Owns outright
458
14.74%
Social rents from council
426
13.71%
Other social rented
171
5.5%
Total households: 3,107

Property prices in Earlsfield South

Median price£605,000
Price per sq ft£817
Sales (last 12 months)87
Typical range (middle 50%)£500K – £771K

Based on 87 recent sales, the median property price is £605,000 (about £817 per square foot) in Earlsfield South area, with individual transactions ranging from £144,000 up to £1,670,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Earlsfield South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Terraced19£1,168,000£872
Semi-Detached4£1,012,500£1,054
Flats64£555,000£792

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Earlsfield South

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Earlsfield South.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£535,000£1,337,500£925,000
2017£499,500£1,015,000£775,000
2018£493,000£960,000£774,000
2019£488,500£1,110,000£765,000
2020£543,000£1,032,500£847,500
2021£522,500£1,265,000£877,750
2022£562,500£1,232,250£1,025,000
2023£495,000£1,329,500£1,077,500
2024£517,500£1,213,000£1,010,064
2025£542,000£1,083,750£1,164,000
2026£550,000£800,000£1,126,644
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Earlsfield South.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Earlsfield South.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£737£637£712
2017£725£797£728
2018£705£777£731
2019£722£823£675
2020£710£754£754
2021£725£798£735
2022£745£851£798
2023£745£817£847
2024£728£906£857
2025£792£1,038£851
2026£809£881
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Earlsfield South.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Earlsfield South in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Earlsfield South

Is Earlsfield South safe?

Earlsfield South records about 77 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Earlsfield South?

The median sale price in Earlsfield South is £605,000 (about £817 per square foot) based on 87 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Earlsfield South?

Earlsfield South has 2 primary schools (1 rated Outstanding, 1 Good) and 1 secondary school (1 Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Earlsfield South?

Earlsfield South scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Earlsfield South sits around rank 17,510 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Earlsfield South?

The average household income in Earlsfield South is around £86,040 per year, and 18% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodes in Earlsfield South

SW182TT

John Archer Way

SW183ET

Tilehurst Road

SW183EB

Cargill Road

SW183EQ

Algarve Road

SW183NR

Stonemasons Yard

SW183HD

Godley Road

SW183PS

Leckford Road

SW184UN

St Johns Drive

SW183SA

Fitzhugh Grove

SW184FQ

Garratt Lane

SW182TS

John Archer Way

SW183SG

Fitzhugh Grove

SW183HY

Heathfield Square

SW184EH

Garratt Lane

SW183NL

Broadgates Road

SW184HN

Garratt Lane

SW183PE

Openview

SW184QJ

Flock Mill Place

SW183ER

Magdalen Road

SW184UW

St Johns Drive

SW183HH

Carmichael Mews

SW183JD

Strickland Row

SW183SH

Alma Terrace

SW183EG

Algarve Road

SW170AW

Burntwood Lane

SW183RG

Trinity Road

SW183RT

Dorlcote Road

SW183SX

John Archer Way

SW183PU

Aldrich Terrace

SW183EE

Capern Road

SW183PH

Swaby Road

SW184ER

Groton Road

SW183QF

Waynflete Street

SW183DF

Earlsfield Road

SW183PX

Swaby Road

SW184HT

Groton Road

SW183HF

Fieldview

SW183HE

Godley Road

SW183EY

Tilehurst Road

SW184UL

Wandle Way

SW184SR

Garratt Lane

SW184EN

Thornsett Road

SW183QU

Tranmere Road

SW183HU

Heathfield Road

SW183HS

Heathfield Road

SW183EF

Cargill Road

SW183JE

Heathfield Road

SW184SN

Garratt Lane

SW183SS

Trinity Road

SW183HQ

Brightman Road

SW183PD

Openview

SW183PT

Leckford Road

SW183NW

Magdalen Road

SW183DL

Wandle

SW183EZ

Gunners Road

SW183PN

Lidiard Road

SW183PW

Dawnay Gardens

SW183QY

Swaby Road

SW183SE

Fitzhugh Grove

SW183PB

Magdalen Road

SW184HP

Garratt Lane

SW183QG

Waynflete Street

SW183PP

Headington Road

SW184UH

Haldane Place

SW183ES

Magdalen Road

SW183QH

Tranmere Road

SW183HG

Fieldview

SW183SL

Trinity Road

SW183QD

Townsend Mews

SW183PG

Dawnay Road

SW183EH

Earlsfield Road

SW184HR

Smiths Yard

SW184QN

Duntshill Road

SW183HJ

Carmichael Mews

SW184UJ

Wandle Way

SW184ST

Garratt Lane

SW183NJ

Ellerton Road

SW184EF

Thornsett Road

SW183HT

Alma Terrace

SW183NH

Ellerton Road

SW183EJ

Earlsfield Road

SW183NP

Magdalen Road

SW183QX

Tranmere Road

SW183EL

Willow Tree Close

SW184HW

Garratt Lane

SW170AQ

Wandsworth Common

SW183ED

Cargill Road

SW183PY

Victoria Mews

SW184LZ

Bendon Valley

SW183RA

Swaby Road

SW183PL

Lidiard Road

SW184UQ

Bendon Valley

SW184TX

Trewint Street

SW183PQ

Dawnay Road

SW183QQ

Tranmere Road

SW183SJ

Trinity Road

SW183NS

Wilde Place

SW183PA

Magdalen Road

SW183PJ

Swaby Road

SW184TY

Trewint Street

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/08/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.