Find postcode

Finedon, Isham & Harrowden

Interactive map displaying Finedon, Isham & Harrowden

About

Finedon, Isham and Harrowden sit on a stretch of low Northamptonshire countryside where village streets meet farmland and former industrial ground. Finedon shows traces of ironstone working: exposed quarry faces, spoil heaps and disused railway cuttings mark the eastern edge of the parish. Isham is a compact village of lanes, a green and stone cottages clustered around the parish church. Great and Little Harrowden are set within farmland with lanes and hedgerows linking farmsteads and small woodlands. Public footpaths cross fields here, offering direct routes between the three settlements without passing through larger towns.

Local landmarks sit close to the settlements and are visible from the lanes: an obelisk on the ridge above Finedon stands as a local high point, while Great Harrowden Hall occupies a parkland setting within its parish. Day-to-day life centres on village halls, pubs and small shops, with farming and estate management shaping the landscape. The pattern of fields, tracks and former industrial edges gives the area a clear, legible character.

Area overview

On average Finedon, Isham & Harrowden has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 51 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 47% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. Approximately 10.5% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden is £50,957 per year. There are 5 schools in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden: 5 primary (0 Outstanding and 3 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Finedon, Isham & Harrowden is home to around 6,986 people, with a population density of about 157.9 per km².

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
51
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
10.5%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Finedon, Isham & Harrowden Population
6,986
Population density
157.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
26.2(-24%)
Anti-social behaviour
23.19(+37%)
Other theft
4.72(-17%)
Vehicle crime
4.58(+11%)
Burglary
3.86(+16%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,337
90.76%
Other White
218
3.12%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
76
1.09%
Indian
48
0.69%
African
43
0.62%
Total population: 6,982

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,610
27.37%
No qualifications
1,208
20.53%
Level 3 (A level)
1,000
17%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
892
15.16%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
648
11.01%
Total 16+ residents: 5,883

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,197
38.08%
Owns with a mortgage
999
31.78%
Private landlord or letting agency
361
11.49%
Other social rented
332
10.56%
Social rents from council
144
4.58%
Total households: 3,143

Property prices in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden

Median price£290,000
Price per sq ft£282
Sales (last 12 months)155
Typical range (middle 50%)£230K – £334K

Based on 155 recent sales, the median property price is £290,000 (about £282 per square foot) in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden area, with individual transactions ranging from £104,000 up to £1,175,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached58£353,675£291
Semi-Detached69£265,996£280
Terraced24£204,250£244
Flats4£129,998£200

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£412,500£100,000£192,000£165,000
2017£393,250£91,000£200,000£172,500
2018£376,000£145,000£199,500£177,000
2019£387,500£104,500£199,500£164,975
2020£390,000£97,500£209,000£171,000
2021£367,395£135,000£261,900£195,000
2022£384,225£175,973£275,950£240,000
2023£370,000£142,500£289,995£237,500
2024£375,000£131,750£284,995£250,800
2025£365,745£149,995£275,000£210,000
2026£400,623£104,000£230,000£196,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£235£141£206£199
2017£240£201£208£205
2018£227£232£229£191
2019£247£158£226£209
2020£257£183£231£178
2021£277£218£242£239
2022£294£301£282£249
2023£303£192£272£276
2024£283£199£291£278
2025£288£217£257£244
2026£309£182£278£237
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Finedon, Isham & Harrowden in the last year.

All postcodes in Finedon, Isham & Harrowden

NN95NB

Regent Street

NN141HP

South Street

NN95AR

Bank Hill View

NN81GH

South Hill Lane

NN95LP

Cromer Road

NN95NJ

Holly Walk

NN95LR

Ewenfield Road

NN141JL

Ormond Place

NN95BA

Main Street

NN81GL

Plough Rise

NN95JL

Berry Green Road

NN81GF

Victoria

NN95BP

Hilltop Road

NN95DS

Irthlingborough Road

NN81UX

Victoria

NN141HL

Middle Street

NN141HZ

Dovecote Yard

NN95AB

Kettering Road

NN141HS

Winston Drive

NN95FH

Craves Lane

NN141JQ

Pytchley Road

NN95DN

Wentworth Road

NN86EH

Hatton Park

NN95ND

Bell Hill

NN95NG

Grove Way

NN86DE

Ambrose Close

NN86BZ

Mostyn Street

NN141JF

Northampton Road

NN95JJ

Avenue Road

NN95AX

Peartree Farm Close

NN86DF

Samuel Sharp Close

NN95BX

Main Street

NN141JG

Orchard Close

NN141UR

Minstrel Close

NN95LJ

Summerlee Road

NN95LL

Alexander Close

NN95LZ

Affleck Bridge

NN86DG

Grace Avenue

NN86DY

Gerard Road

NN95GL

Manor Farm Close

NN86DL

Carnelian Avenue

NN86BY

Eleanor Drive

NN95BH

Orlingbury Road

NN81GZ

Mandarin Close

NN95ED

Well Spring Close

NN69TA

Northampton Road

NN69TB

Kettering Road

NN141JJ

Lammas Close

NN95HB

Sibley Road

NN141JE

The Leys

NN95SE

Orchard Court

NN141JA

The Green

NN95AD

The Slips

NN95EB

Allen Court

NN95NL

Mackworth Drive

NN86DB

Rockingham Dene

NN141HN

Mill Lane

NN84FU

Finedon Road

NN95BG

Hardwick Road

NN95NW

Harrowden Lane

NN95AA

Church Cottages

NN95EL

Rock Road

NN86BU

Fitzhugh Rise

NN95FL

Milner Road

NN95JH

Tenter Lane

NN95ES

Hayden Avenue

NN95DP

Mulso Road

NN95BE

Wellingborough Road

NN95LS

Kenmuir Road

NN141HU

The Sorrels

NN95LH

Ironstone Court

NN95NU

Finedon Road

NN81RH

Ditchford Road

NN95DU

Millers Close

NN95AQ

Kettering Road

NN95AL

Hardwick Village

NN95HD

Tower Close

NN86DS

Peridot Drive

NN95JN

High Street

NN141JU

The Paddocks

NN95DY

Appletree Court

NN86ER

Hatton Park

NN81GP

Irthlingborough Road East

NN95AH

Harrowden Road

NN141HY

Carpenters Yard

NN141JD

Isham Road

NN95LY

Dolben Square

NN95DT

Rockleigh Close

NN95NH

Whitsundale Close

NN81GJ

Haystack Close

NN86DW

Knollys Meadow

NN86DP

Flint Grove

NN95BL

Kings Lane

NN95HL

Thrapston Road

NN95HN

Burrows Farm Lane

NN81GE

Prunus Drive

NN141JH

Rectory Lane

NN95AG

Manor Close

NN95JT

Wellingborough Road

NN95DW

Obelisk Road

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.