Area360 logo

Find postcode

Highnam, Longford & Norton

Interactive map displaying Highnam, Longford & Norton

About

The Highnam, Longford & Norton area sits on the western outskirts of Tewkesbury, bordering the River Severn floodplain. The landscape is characterised by flat, open farmland intersected by drainage channels and the Gloucester and Sharpness Canal. Settlement is primarily linear, following the main roads, with pockets of residential development. The area functions as a transitional zone between the town and the wider rural county, with a mix of agricultural and commuting uses.

The Gloucester to Newport railway line runs through the locality, connecting it to the wider region. Norton village retains a distinct, historic core centred around its church, separate from the more modern housing. A notable local feature is the presence of Highnam Court, a 19th-century estate with gardens, which adds a distinct architectural and green space element to the area's otherwise agricultural character.

Area overview

On average Highnam, Longford & Norton has moderate deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 62 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 7.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Highnam, Longford & Norton is £63,433 per year. There are 2 schools in Highnam, Longford & Norton: 2 primary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Highnam, Longford & Norton is home to around 7,134 people, with a population density of about 127.6 per km2.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
62
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
7.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Highnam, Longford & Norton Population
7,134
Population density
127.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
32.24(-3%)
Anti-social behaviour
16.54(+11%)
Criminal damage and arson
6.03(-7%)
Other theft
5.75(+2%)
Public order
4.49(-31%)
South West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,521
91.43%
Other White
137
1.92%
Gypsy or Irish Traveller
88
1.23%
Irish
59
0.83%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
45
0.63%
Total population: 7,132

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
2,200
37.26%
Level 3 (A level)
1,078
18.26%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
849
14.38%
No qualifications
772
13.08%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
524
8.88%
Total 16+ residents: 5,904

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,318
43.83%
Owns with a mortgage
1,002
33.32%
Private landlord or letting agency
324
10.77%
Other social rented
182
6.05%
Shared ownership
66
2.19%
Total households: 3,007

Property prices in Highnam, Longford & Norton

Based on 115 recent sales, the median property price is £360,000 in Highnam, Longford & Norton area, with individual transactions ranging from £110,000 up to £1,000,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Highnam, Longford & Norton in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Highnam, Longford & Norton over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached63£485,000£3,593
Flats5£202,000£3,278
Semi-Detached26£282,000£3,348
Terraced21£232,500£3,796

10 years median price trend in Highnam, Longford & Norton

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Highnam, Longford & Norton.

All postcodes in Highnam, Longford & Norton

GL194DX

School Road

GL194DJ

School Road

GL28FH

Cornflower Way

GL29EW

Longford Lane

GL29GR

Carrington Road

GL29PE

Alcotts Green

GL29LL

Lyndale Terrace

GL194BG

Severn Vale North

GL28LF

Seven Arces Close

GL29GE

Bramble Close

GL28AD

Pinetum Drive

GL28ES

The Rudge

GL28DA

Lassington Grove

GL194BL

Tewkesbury Road

GL28FD

Jasmine Close

GL29NX

Sandhurst Lane

GL194AL

Pancake Lane

GL28LS

Hill Crest

GL29NZ

Sandhurst Lane

GL28ET

Severn Close

GL28NQ

Limekiln Grove

GL28HJ

Highnam with Haw Bridge

GL29BY

Longford Lane

GL28LE

Hygrove Residential Park

GL194AG

Blacksmith Lane

GL28EF

Oakridge

GL29GB

Ashmeads Crescent

GL28NJ

Pipers Grove

GL28HW

Blacksmiths Lane

GL28LQ

Highnam with Haw Bridge

GL194DU

Staites Lane

GL28HL

Blacksmiths Lane

GL194DF

Ringers Close

GL29LP

The Green

GL194FB

Turnstone Close

GL28NF

Mickle Mead

GL194DE

School Road

GL28JN

Calcotts Green

GL28DH

Lassington Lane

GL29RN

Purton Close

GL28HR

Gloucester Road

GL29PB

Sandhurst Lane

GL29BQ

Lewis Avenue

GL194DL

Gabb Lane

GL194DA

Severn Way

GL28LU

Poppy Field

GL29FL

Alvin Drive

GL29PJ

Orchard Park

GL29FA

Winter Gate Road

GL29FE

Oswalds Close

GL29ES

Longford Lane

GL29QP

Orchard Park

GL29AE

Teasel Close

GL28EQ

Farthing Croft

GL28LW

Wetherleigh Drive

GL194FA

Meadow Brown Road

GL29EJ

Tewkesbury Road

GL28EL

Williams Orchard

GL194BQ

Tewkesbury Road

GL28FA

Mimosa Avenue

GL28FG

Bluebell Drive

GL28FE

Cherry Blossom Close

GL28DJ

Maidenhall

GL28HN

Old Forge Lane

GL194AU

Tewkesbury Road

GL28ND

Tunacre

GL28EN

Little Lancarridge

GL29RY

Apley Road

GL29RZ

Apley Road

GL29NB

Innsworth

GL29QS

Orchard Park

GL194AX

Severn Vale North

GL29EP

Crescentdale

GL28LL

Gordon Close

GL28LR

Peters Field

GL29ER

Crescentdale

GL28FJ

Wisteria Grove

GL28LX

West Field

GL28HS

Old Road

GL194AR

Severn Vale North

GL29SH

Weaver Crescent

GL29LX

Tewkesbury Road

GL28HY

The Rudge

GL29GX

Halfpenny Close

GL194AY

Tewkesbury Road

GL28DE

Highnam with Haw Bridge

GL28JG

Main Road

GL28LZ

Cams Ground

GL29GY

Aster Close

GL28HH

Persh Lane

GL29BL

Austin Drive

GL29NP

Sandhurst Lane

GL28LG

Rosedale Close

GL28HQ

Persh Way

GL29BG

Tewkesbury Road

GL29AL

Taurus Close

GL29LR

Old Tewkesbury Road

GL28HX

The Rudge

GL194BJ

Tewkesbury Road

GL29LN

Wainlode Lane

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.