Area360 logo

Find postcode

King's Norton South

Interactive map displaying King's Norton South

About

King's Norton South is a residential ward located in the southwest of Birmingham. The area is characterised by a mix of housing types, including interwar semis-detached homes and more modern developments. It contains several local parks and green corridors, such as the Hazelwell Park and the River Rea corridor, which provide recreational space. The ward is served by local shopping parades on Pershore Road South and surrounding streets, catering to daily needs.

The area is anchored by the King's Norton Junction of the Worcester and Birmingham Canal, a historic point where two major canals meet. This waterway network remains a feature of the local landscape. Residential streets are generally quiet, with the A441 Pershore Road South forming a main arterial route through the area. The ward includes the historic King's Norton Parish Church, St. Nicolas, which stands at its northern boundary near the old village centre.

Area overview

On average King's Norton South has high deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 115 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 37.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in King's Norton South is £44,720 per year. There are 3 schools in King's Norton South: 3 primary (0 Outstanding and 3 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). King's Norton South is home to around 11,581 people, with a population density of about 4,330.3 per km2.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
115
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
37.4%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

King's Norton South Population
11,581
Population density
4,330.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
61.48(+59%)
Criminal damage and arson
14.94(+105%)
Vehicle crime
8.89(+37%)
Anti-social behaviour
8.89(-17%)
Public order
8.12(+34%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
8,005
69.13%
African
544
4.7%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
505
4.36%
Caribbean
371
3.2%
Pakistani
341
2.94%
Total population: 11,580

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
2,244
25.82%
Level 4 qualifications or above
2,151
24.75%
Level 3 (A level)
1,381
15.89%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,271
14.62%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
1,034
11.9%
Total 16+ residents: 8,691

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
1,652
33.7%
Owns with a mortgage
1,179
24.05%
Owns outright
1,064
21.71%
Private landlord or letting agency
532
10.85%
Other social rented
309
6.3%
Total households: 4,902

Property prices in King's Norton South

Based on 122 recent sales, the median property price is £211,000 in King's Norton South area, with individual transactions ranging from £68,000 up to £595,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for King's Norton South in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in King's Norton South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached7£296,000£2,825
Flats20£138,000£2,138
Semi-Detached40£241,350£2,931
Terraced55£205,000£2,582

10 years median price trend in King's Norton South

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in King's Norton South.

All postcodes in King's Norton South

B389BZ

Shannon Road

B389AN

Hill Bank Road

B303LP

Wharf Road

B389UQ

Longdales Road

B389TF

Eckington Walk

B389LP

Heathside Drive

B389RG

Old Portway

B389RH

Cornerway

B389DT

Foyle Road

B389TG

Tarrington Covert

B388RE

Grange Hill Road

B389EQ

Bicentennial Road

B389QB

Wigland Way

B303PP

Parsons Hill

B389RQ

Sandpiper Gardens

B303PR

Parsons Hill

B389AG

Lanchester Road

B388RF

Grange Hill Road

B388QU

Redditch Road

B389AA

Masshouse Lane

B389QA

Hawkmoor Gardens

B388RL

Redditch Road

B389PL

Ardath Road

B389DH

Shannon Road

B389PN

Ardath Road

B389UP

Aldbourne Way

B389TD

Offenham Covert

B388NU

Grovewood Drive

B389TX

Meer End

B389FR

Sycamore Grove

B389DQ

Foyle Road

B145QN

Bells Lane

B389RS

Hayes Croft

B389RR

Edgewood Road

B389PE

Ardath Road

B389NJ

Hillmeads Road

B389JB

Sisefield Road

B388PA

Burford Park Road

B389SN

Ridgemount Drive

B389QH

Campion Close

B389DX

Halladale

B389NA

Hillmeads Road

B389BN

Bentmead Grove

B388QY

Redditch Road

B389HT

Gildas Avenue

B389DW

Green Lane

B389QU

Harebell Gardens

B389TR

Shannon Road

B389AQ

Lanchester Road

B389QJ

Manitoba Croft

B389RJ

Selcombe Way

B380AH

Leydon Croft

B389AF

Owens Croft

B389SG

Old Lime Gardens

B389DU

Melrose Close

B389RT

Crabmill Close

B389UJ

Pastures Walk

B389BL

The Fold

B389PH

Ardath Road

B389QN

Meadowsweet Avenue

B389QF

Beech Walk

B303QP

Parsons Hill

B389SA

Grange Rise

B389FG

Academy Road

B389BJ

Sisefield Road

B389BS

Bentmead Grove

B388NX

Beech Hurst

B389TA

Drybrook Close

B389SJ

Parlows End

B389QP

Rosebay Avenue

B389JA

Sisefield Road

B389TH

King's Norton South

B389SF

Bridle Mead

B389UA

Forde Way Gardens

B389LB

Medway Grove

B389RF

Red Hill Grove

B389HP

Arrow Walk

B389HU

Barratts Road

B389TB

Lydbrook Covert

B389NB

Hillmeads Road

B389LR

Heathside Drive

B380AN

Walkers Heath Road

B389NH

Hillmeads Road

B388NY

Whitebeam Croft

B389UH

Lime Kiln Close

B389RY

Greenway Gardens

B389DY

Dornie Drive

B389QW

Meadowsweet Avenue

B389RX

The Moatway

B389PJ

Ardath Road

B389DE

Shannon Road

B388QR

Stone Close

B389FJ

Hawthorn Way

B389AB

Brooklea Grove

B389RB

Winnipeg Road

B389TL

Lichen Gardens

B389ER

Legging Road

B389UW

Seals Green

B389AY

Shannon Road

B389BB

Marsh End

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.