Find postcode

Malden Manor

Interactive map displaying Malden Manor

Crime
LowHigh

About

Malden Manor is a residential neighbourhood situated to the north of Kingston town centre, characterised by its quiet streets and suburban housing. The area primarily consists of interwar and post-war semi-detached and terraced homes, offering a more affordable alternative to central Kingston. It is well-connected by the Malden Manor railway station, providing direct services into London Waterloo. Local green spaces include the Malden Green and the wider expanse of the Beverley Park recreation grounds.

A notable local landmark is the Malden Manor Working Men's Club, a longstanding social institution within the community. The area is served by several local convenience stores and pubs, catering to daily needs. Its proximity to the Tolworth area brings additional shopping and leisure facilities within easy reach. The overall atmosphere is one of a settled, functional suburb with strong transport links, appealing to commuters and families seeking a quieter base near a major town centre.

Area overview

On average Malden Manor has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 42 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 68% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. Approximately 13.7% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Malden Manor is £83,792 per year. There are 3 schools in Malden Manor: 1 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 2 secondary (1 Outstanding and 1 Good). On average most houses in the area have low public transport connectivity. Malden Manor is home to around 7,628 people, with a population density of about 5,174 per km².

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
42
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
13.7%
Connectivity
4/10

Area Profile

Malden Manor Population
7,628
Population density
5,174 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
17.04(-45%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.72(-53%)
Vehicle crime
5.24(-44%)
Drugs
3.67(-41%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.67(-36%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
3,203
41.98%
Other Asian
1,179
15.45%
Other White
699
9.16%
Pakistani
503
6.59%
Indian
478
6.27%
Total population: 7,629

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
2,841
45.73%
No qualifications
912
14.68%
Level 3 (A level)
887
14.28%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
675
10.86%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
472
7.6%
Total 16+ residents: 6,213

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
980
35.77%
Owns with a mortgage
881
32.15%
Private landlord or letting agency
470
17.15%
Social rents from council
294
10.73%
Other forms of private rent
52
1.9%
Total households: 2,740

Property prices in Malden Manor

Median price£660,000
Price per sq ft£533
Sales (last 12 months)49
Typical range (middle 50%)£563K – £790K

Based on 49 recent sales, the median property price is £660,000 (about £533 per square foot) in Malden Manor area, with individual transactions ranging from £275,000 up to £1,250,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Malden Manor over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Terraced1£740,000£407
Semi-Detached26£710,000£561
Detached13£670,000£533
Flats9£395,000£523

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Malden Manor

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Malden Manor.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£623,000£305,000£562,500£390,000
2017£572,000£290,000£566,500£462,500
2018£580,000£291,250£600,000£483,500
2019£620,500£263,000£572,000£490,000
2020£635,000£295,000£600,000£550,000
2021£685,000£368,000£700,000£587,500
2022£905,000£365,000£760,000£565,000
2023£855,000£400,000£666,250£470,000
2024£960,000£350,000£692,500£578,650
2025£702,500£385,000£720,000£587,500
2026£940,000£355,000£690,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Malden Manor.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Malden Manor.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£490£524£507£582
2017£430£488£467£491
2018£522£452£487£391
2019£481£441£440£515
2020£524£543£485£476
2021£551£541£509£567
2022£642£540£573£582
2023£548£680£563£520
2024£633£482£575£626
2025£547£521£566£592
2026£488£524£606
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Malden Manor.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Malden Manor in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Kingston upon Thames district.

Band A£1,739
Band B£2,029
Band C£2,319
Band D£2,609
Band E£3,189
Band F£3,769
Band G£4,349
Band H£5,218

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.