Find postcode

Orsmgill & Hindpool

Interactive map displaying Orsmgill & Hindpool

About

Ormsgill and Hindpool are two adjoining wards in Barrow-in-Furness within the Westmorland and Furness authority. The area combines residential streets with pockets of industry; many terraces were built during the 19th-century shipbuilding expansion and remain in regular use. Ormsgill contains an established industrial estate where engineering and light manufacturing firms operate, supplying local maritime and energy sectors. Hindpool covers the edge of Barrow town centre and houses a mix of retail and civic services that serve neighbouring neighbourhoods.

Community life centres on local schools, shops and social clubs, with short journeys to workplaces across the town. Street patterns and property types reflect the town’s rapid growth in the Victorian era, visible in long runs of terraced housing and grid layouts. Public transport links connect the wards to other parts of Barrow, and the local economy continues to be shaped by firms and facilities that grew up alongside the docks and engineering works.

Area overview

On average Orsmgill & Hindpool has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 105 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the North West average of 109 per 1,000. Approximately 37.3% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Orsmgill & Hindpool is £32,777 per year. There are 4 schools in Orsmgill & Hindpool: 4 primary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Orsmgill & Hindpool is home to around 6,755 people, with a population density of about 1,174.6 per km².

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
105
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
37.3%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Orsmgill & Hindpool Population
6,755
Population density
1,174.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
50.48(+35%)
Public order
17.32(+71%)
Shoplifting
17.17(+197%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.44(-31%)
Criminal damage and arson
11.7(+30%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,455
95.57%
Other White
77
1.14%
Other Asian
59
0.87%
Indian
28
0.41%
Other
28
0.41%
Total population: 6,754

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
1,318
24.47%
Level 3 (A level)
998
18.53%
Level 4+ (Degree)
934
17.34%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
822
15.26%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
645
11.97%
Total 16+ residents: 5,387

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
870
26.51%
Social rents from council
821
25.02%
Owns with a mortgage
802
24.44%
Private landlord or letting agency
470
14.32%
Other social rented
221
6.73%
Total households: 3,282

Property prices in Orsmgill & Hindpool

Median price£132,500
Price per sq ft£151
Sales (last 12 months)81
Typical range (middle 50%)£98K – £160K

Based on 81 recent sales, the median property price is £132,500 (about £151 per square foot) in Orsmgill & Hindpool area, with individual transactions ranging from £49,500 up to £335,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Orsmgill & Hindpool over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£165,000£319
Semi-Detached25£165,000£212
Terraced53£110,000£122
Flats2£108,750£112

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Orsmgill & Hindpool

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Orsmgill & Hindpool.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£155,750£129,995£76,500
2017£275,000£39,250£129,475£76,000
2018£179,950£33,000£123,000£73,000
2019£237,500£57,500£113,250£74,000
2020£222,500£43,000£137,000£80,000
2021£246,250£39,000£138,225£89,950
2022£175,000£51,500£144,000£98,000
2023£285,000£46,000£179,950£91,000
2024£31,500£163,000£99,975
2025£165,000£114,750£162,500£105,000
2026£55,000£193,000£115,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Orsmgill & Hindpool.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Orsmgill & Hindpool.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£192£193£84
2017£229£81£155£90
2018£217£71£144£91
2019£230£70£148£91
2020£235£87£167£94
2021£210£68£172£110
2022£220£78£187£113
2023£204£93£214£108
2024£62£196£113
2025£227£128£195£122
2026£57£213£123
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Orsmgill & Hindpool.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Orsmgill & Hindpool in the last year.

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.