Find postcode

Oswestry North East

Interactive map displaying Oswestry North East

Area overview

On average Oswestry North East has average deprivation and very high crime levels. Approximately 18.9% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Oswestry North East is £43,855 per year. There are 2 schools in Oswestry North East: 2 primary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good).

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
N/A
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
18.9%
Connectivity
N/A

Property prices in Oswestry North East

Median price£200,000
Price per sq ft£274
Sales (last 12 months)53
Typical range (middle 50%)£170K – £248K

Based on 53 recent sales, the median property price is £200,000 (about £274 per square foot) in Oswestry North East area, with individual transactions ranging from £142,500 up to £390,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Oswestry North East over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached18£272,000£294
Terraced6£185,000£236
Semi-Detached29£170,000£274

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Oswestry North East

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Oswestry North East.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£179,950£131,000£120,500
2017£177,500£135,500£120,000
2018£180,000£150,000£129,750
2019£186,475£143,000£134,600
2020£221,500£142,500£136,500
2021£235,800£160,000£135,000
2022£275,000£176,000£170,000
2023£256,000£185,000£194,500
2024£259,950£190,000£179,000
2025£270,000£170,000£185,000
2026£272,500£180,000£175,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Oswestry North East.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Oswestry North East.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£179£153£174
2017£198£202£131
2018£213£210£146
2019£197£224£171
2020£197£213£158
2021£241£236£173
2022£298£263£194
2023£266£292£249
2024£260£264£206
2025£277£264£226
2026£316£322£246
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Oswestry North East.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Oswestry North East in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Oswestry North East

What is the average house price in Oswestry North East?

The median sale price in Oswestry North East is £200,000 (about £274 per square foot) based on 53 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Oswestry North East?

Oswestry North East has 2 primary schools (2 Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Oswestry North East?

Oswestry North East scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Oswestry North East sits around rank 16,409 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Oswestry North East?

The average household income in Oswestry North East is around £43,855 per year, and 19% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

Who are the local councillors for Oswestry North East?

Oswestry North East is represented by 1 elected councillor: James William Owen (Liberal Democrats).

All postcodes in Oswestry North East

SY112UQ

Queen Elizabeth Drive

SY111JB

Berwyn Villas

SY112JT

Powis Avenue

SY112EB

Meadow Close

SY112DX

Greyfriars

SY112DQ

Unicorn Road

SY112DR

Chaucer Road

SY112DP

Chaucer Road

SY112DG

Unicorn Road

SY112DH

Unicorn Road

SY112XF

Meadow Rise

SY112XW

Campbell Close

SY112UL

Chaucer Close

SY112XP

Whitfield Close

SY112LE

Walford Road

SY112PG

Epsom Close

SY112JS

Powis Avenue

SY112JW

Brookhouse Road

SY112RE

Ascot Road

SY112UW

Chaucer Close

SY112JJ

Friars Avenue

SY112XQ

Balmoral Crescent

SY112DU

Blackfriars

SY112DJ

Malory Road

SY111GA

Oswestry North East

SY112XR

Kensington Close

SY112UJ

Sandringham Avenue

SY112LF

Middleton Road

SY112EA

Harlech Road

SY112LD

Monkmoor Avenue

SY112JU

Walford Road

SY112LN

Whitefriars

SY111JD

Whittington Road

SY112DD

Unicorn Road

SY112DZ

Cabin Lane

SY112UA

Windsor Close

SY112PE

Grosvenor Road

SY111JQ

Maplehurst Drive

SY112UG

Shelf Bank Close

SY111JF

New Park Road

SY112DE

Gower Place

SY112SW

Henley Close

SY112RF

Henley Drive

SY112LR

Friars Close

SY112UN

Blenheim Close

SY112UB

Windsor Road

SY112YJ

Ambleside Road

SY112UF

Queen Elizabeth Drive

SY112DF

Gower Place

SY112DS

Blackfriars

SY112XN

St James Close

SY112LB

Monkmoor Road

SY112LQ

Cabin Lane

SY112JQ

Monkmoor Road

SY111HY

Whittington Road

SY112UP

Ascot Close

SY112DT

Blackfriars

SY112PF

Cabin Lane

SY112ED

Meadow Lea

SY112LZ

Elgar Close

SY111JT

Cornovii Gardens

SY112JN

Brookhouse Road

SY112DW

Langland Road

SY112UD

Unicorn Road

SY112XJ

Buckingham Close

SY112EE

Meadow Rise

SY112YG

Gatcombe Gardens

SY112UH

Queen Elizabeth Close

SY112YF

Highgrove

SY111HS

Gobowen Road

SY112JZ

Ardmillan Close

SY111BX

Gobowen Road

SY112XG

Balmoral Crescent

SY112LW

Whitefriars

SY112DA

Shelf Bank Cottages

SY112XH

Balmoral Crescent

SY112XZ

Balmoral Crescent

SY112EX

Blenheim Close

SY112WA

Unicorn Road

SY111JA

Park Terrace

SY112YH

Greenbank Close

SY111JH

Whittington Road

SY112DN

Langland Road

SY112DB

Monkmoor Close

SY111HZ

Unicorn Road

SY112DY

Greyfriars

SY112LA

Middleton Road

SY112PR

Middleton Road

SY112JY

Ardmillan Lane

SY111JE

Harlech Road

SY112EH

Gower Place

SY112LL

Cabin Lane

SY112JP

Bridgeman Road

SY112XL

Balmoral Close

SY111JG

Cornovii Gardens

SY112JG

Ardmillan Court

SY112EJ

Harlech Close

SY112JX

Ardmillan Lane

SY112JR

Bridgeman Road

SY112DL

Langland Road

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.