Find postcode

Padgate & Paddington

Interactive map displaying Padgate & Paddington

About

Padgate is a residential suburb located to the north of Warrington town centre. It is largely characterised by post-war housing estates and is home to a campus of the University of Chester. The area includes the large Sankey Valley Park, which follows the course of a historic canal and provides extensive green space for walking and cycling. Local amenities are focused around the Padgate Lane area, serving the community's everyday needs.

Paddington is a smaller, distinct area situated directly to the south of Padgate, bordering the River Mersey. It is primarily a residential neighbourhood with a mix of housing types. The area is defined by its proximity to the river and the Manchester Ship Canal, with some industrial presence along the waterways. Paddington is served by its own local shops and facilities, maintaining a separate identity from the larger Padgate community next door.

Area overview

On average Padgate & Paddington has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 38 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 65% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. Approximately 7.2% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Padgate & Paddington is £49,351 per year. There are 3 schools in Padgate & Paddington: 3 primary (0 Outstanding and 3 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Padgate & Paddington is home to around 9,032 people, with a population density of about 3,140.7 per km².

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
38
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
7.2%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Padgate & Paddington Population
9,032
Population density
3,140.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
22.25(-40%)
Public order
3.99(-61%)
Anti-social behaviour
2.77(-85%)
Criminal damage and arson
2.55(-72%)
Vehicle crime
2.21(-63%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
8,515
94.26%
Other White
145
1.61%
White and Asian (mixed)
54
0.6%
Irish
46
0.51%
Chinese
41
0.45%
Total population: 9,034

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
2,134
28.68%
Level 3 (A level)
1,425
19.15%
No qualifications
1,215
16.33%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,145
15.39%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
798
10.72%
Total 16+ residents: 7,442

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,618
42.06%
Owns with a mortgage
1,582
41.12%
Private landlord or letting agency
277
7.2%
Other social rented
211
5.48%
Social rents from council
81
2.11%
Total households: 3,847

Property prices in Padgate & Paddington

Median price£250,000
Price per sq ft£293
Sales (last 12 months)120
Typical range (middle 50%)£225K – £306K

Based on 120 recent sales, the median property price is £250,000 (about £293 per square foot) in Padgate & Paddington area, with individual transactions ranging from £110,000 up to £575,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Padgate & Paddington over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached25£393,550£331
Semi-Detached74£246,500£295
Terraced16£226,000£261
Flats5£126,000£219

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Padgate & Paddington

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Padgate & Paddington.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£300,307£72,500£147,500£160,000
2017£279,750£75,000£166,000£146,600
2018£258,250£112,500£175,000£143,500
2019£275,000£105,000£175,000£156,500
2020£277,000£102,000£170,000£150,000
2021£325,000£107,000£208,000£175,000
2022£361,500£125,000£239,998£222,500
2023£385,000£112,500£242,000£190,000
2024£380,000£113,000£240,250£214,050
2025£400,000£128,000£245,000£225,000
2026£317,500£126,250£250,000£216,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Padgate & Paddington.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Padgate & Paddington.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£232£148£179£163
2017£232£155£189£185
2018£236£194£200£180
2019£236£161£203£177
2020£245£163£220£201
2021£275£186£241£184
2022£314£203£268£250
2023£328£227£264£239
2024£285£199£274£236
2025£324£226£288£282
2026£264£208£282£239
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Padgate & Paddington.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Padgate & Paddington in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Padgate & Paddington

Is Padgate & Paddington safe?

Padgate & Paddington records about 38 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Padgate & Paddington?

The median sale price in Padgate & Paddington is £250,000 (about £293 per square foot) based on 120 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Padgate & Paddington?

Padgate & Paddington has 3 primary schools (3 Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Padgate & Paddington?

Padgate & Paddington scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Padgate & Paddington sits around rank 22,510 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Padgate & Paddington?

The average household income in Padgate & Paddington is around £49,351 per year, and 7% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodes in Padgate & Paddington

WA13SL

King Edward Street

WA13PH

Bennett Avenue

WA13DT

Tidal Lane

WA14JH

Barnack Close

WA13DP

Brownhill Drive

WA13SG

King Edward Street

WA13BY

Egerton Avenue

WA13DH

Padgate Lane

WA14JG

Green Lane

WA13BU

Egerton Avenue

WA13GP

Constable Square

WA13HF

Pine Grove

WA13DX

Padgate Lane

WA13HB

Holly Grove

WA13DJ

Delery Drive

WA20QS

Station Road South

WA13LF

Beechwood Avenue

WA12GT

Grindleford Place

WA14JE

Shawbury Grove

WA13EU

Birchdale Road

WA13EA

Westbridge Mews

WA12GP

Bretton Avenue

WA13NJ

Manchester Road

WA14LA

Colemere Close

WA13ES

Birchdale Road

WA13TZ

Manchester Road

WA20YP

Harpers Road

WA14HY

Firtree Avenue

WA13TP

Bruche Heath Gardens

WA14JA

Green Lane

WA13UA

Manchester Road

WA13EN

Parkdale Road

WA14JX

Wenlock Close

WA13LE

Mason Avenue

WA12GU

Hucklow Drive

WA13JR

Westover Road

WA13PD

Kingsway North

WA13HQ

Thorn Road

WA13EE

Greenway

WA13TN

Mead Road

WA13TW

Lambs Lane

WA13EL

Beech Grove

WA13PB

Paddington Bank

WA14JZ

Whitchurch Close

WA13SJ

Clarence Street

WA20PD

Station Road South

WA13LT

Jackson Avenue

WA13JL

Bruche Avenue

WA13JW

Bowdon Close

WA14GD

Grosvenor Grange

WA13BZ

Derby Drive

WA13RQ

Manchester Road

WA13NH

Terence Avenue

WA13JU

Padgate Lane

WA13LR

Kingsway North

WA14JQ

Elizabeth Drive

WA13GS

Commander Drive

WA13LB

Nursery Road

WA20DF

Recreation Ground

WA20YN

Harpers Road

WA13LD

Padgate Lane

WA13GL

Commissioner Square

WA13NU

Kingsway North

WA12DS

Holmesfield Road

WA12WW

Farrell Street

WA13PF

Stansfield Avenue

WA13EJ

Royston Avenue

WA13JZ

Lawn Avenue

WA13HH

Northdale Road

WA20QU

Duckworth Grove

WA13HA

Almond Grove

WA20NU

Church Drive

WA13HD

Southdale Road

WA13GR

Inspector Avenue

WA13HJ

Hazel Grove

WA12GX

Padley Mews

WA13DU

Padgate Lane

WA13NL

Kingsway North

WA13PQ

Bennett Avenue

WA20QJ

Station Road

WA13DL

Delery Drive

WA13HX

Bruche Avenue

WA13NF

Whitfield Avenue

WA13HU

Manchester Road

WA13JF

Fir Grove

WA13EZ

Wildwood Grove

WA13RF

Manchester Road

WA13DS

Padgate Lane

WA13JY

Jubilee Avenue

WA13BX

Grosvenor Avenue

WA13JP

Westover Road

WA12DL

Farrell Street

WA13SH

King George Crescent

WA13RT

Warwick Court

WA13LU

Wilkinson Avenue

WA13HG

Lambs Lane

WA14HU

Green Lane

WA13TS

Princess Avenue

WA13EP

Eastdale Road

WA12GR

Edale Close

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.