Postcode insights

CW8 3AE

Grange Drive

Hartford & Greenbank

Interactive map showing CW8 3AE and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CW8 3AE

Overview

Postcode CW8 3AE is located in an urban city, within the Hartford & Greenbank ward of Cheshire West and Chester in the North West region, and forms part of the Hartford & Kingsmead area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 29.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 73% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Hartford & Kingsmead is £63,430 per year. The nearest station is Hartford (Cheshire), about 0.6 miles away. There are 5 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
29
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
0.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

1/10

Hartford & Kingsmead has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 32,037 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 2% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Hartford & Kingsmead has a very low crime rate, with approximately 29.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.6%

Approximately 0.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 4.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Hartford & Kingsmead is £63,430 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CW8 3AE.

Flood risk

No risk

Hartford & Kingsmead near CW8 3AE has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Hartford (Cheshire) located about 0.6 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for CW8 3AE
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Hartford (Cheshire)

N/A

Walking directions to Hartford (Cheshire)
0.7 mi

Greenbank

N/A

Walking directions to Greenbank

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
352
Population density
646.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
15.18(-59%)
Public order
8.33(-18%)
Anti-social behaviour
2.94(-84%)
Other theft
1.96(-70%)
Criminal damage and arson
1.47(-84%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
336
95.45%
Chinese
6
1.7%
Other White
4
1.14%
Other
4
1.14%
Indian
2
0.57%
Total population: 352

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
142
46.71%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
46
15.13%
Level 3 (A level)
34
11.18%
No qualifications
33
10.86%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
27
8.88%
Total 16+ residents: 304

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
89
57.79%
Owns with a mortgage
48
31.17%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
8.44%
Other forms of private rent
3
1.95%
Other social rented
1
0.65%
Total households: 154

Property prices in Hartford & Greenbank

Median price£350,000
Price per sq ft£317
Sales (last 12 months)135
Typical range (middle 50%)£231K – £495K

Based on 135 recent sales, the median property price is £350,000 (about £317 per square foot) in Hartford & Greenbank area, with individual transactions ranging from £40,000 up to £930,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Hartford & Greenbank over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached68£464,750£349
Semi-Detached37£270,000£308
Flats12£190,750£301
Terraced18£188,625£216

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Hartford & Greenbank

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hartford & Greenbank.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£384,995£110,500£210,000£118,750
2017£377,495£189,999£215,000£123,250
2018£385,995£97,500£211,000£129,500
2019£398,998£106,500£195,000£148,750
2020£402,995£110,000£216,500£135,000
2021£491,000£150,000£248,000£148,000
2022£475,000£117,000£290,000£164,000
2023£462,995£121,250£275,000£181,000
2024£471,998£129,000£310,000£195,000
2025£478,500£157,000£270,000£185,000
2026£452,000£340,000£219,750£200,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hartford & Greenbank.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hartford & Greenbank.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£267£187£214£169
2017£271£323£225£205
2018£277£164£225£187
2019£285£190£219£164
2020£287£213£227£149
2021£302£205£267£227
2022£319£191£291£216
2023£344£257£292£210
2024£355£217£322£213
2025£354£244£325£213
2026£340£433£273£230
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hartford & Greenbank.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Hartford & Greenbank in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 17 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CW8 3AE.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CW8 3AE
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
28 Feb 20254, Beechwood Avenue, Northwich, CW8 3ARDetachedFreehold£605,000
11 Dec 20259, Ashley Drive, Northwich, CW8 3AQSemi-DetachedFreehold£365,000
22 Apr 202514, Ashley Drive, Northwich, CW8 3AQDetachedFreehold£350,000
04 Feb 2026137, Beach Road, Northwich, CW8 3ADTerracedFreehold£187,000
27 Nov 2025139, Beach Road, Northwich, CW8 3ADTerracedFreehold£170,000

Schools

In the CW8 3AE postcode area, located within Hartford & Kingsmead, there are 5 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CW8 3AE
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miNot applicableThe Grange SchoolOther independent school

N/A

0.6 miSecondaryHartford Church of England High SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.6 miPrimaryWinnington Park Community Primary and Nursery SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CW8 3AE

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CW8 3AE
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.5 miCo-op Food307 Chester Road, Hartford, Northwich, CW8 1QLWalking directions to Co-op Food

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Cheshire West and Chester district (2025-26).

Band A£1,595
Band B£1,860
Band C£2,126
Band D£2,392
Band E£2,924
Band F£3,455
Band G£3,987
Band H£4,784

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CW8 3AE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Martin David Loftus

Hartford & Greenbank - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Patricia Parkes

Hartford & Greenbank - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Member of parliament

Andrew Cooper

Mid Cheshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictCheshire West and ChesterE06000050
Parliamentary ConstituencyMid CheshireE14001361
ParishHartfordE04012543
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Hartford & KingsmeadE02003883
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Cheshire West and Chester 023BE01018693
Police ForceCheshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about CW8 3AE

Is CW8 3AE (Hartford & Kingsmead) safe?

The area around CW8 3AE records about 29 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near CW8 3AE?

The median sale price around CW8 3AE in Hartford & Kingsmead is £350,000 (about £317 per square foot) based on 135 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CW8 3AE?

There are 11 schools close to CW8 3AE, including The Grange School, Hartford Church of England High School (Good) and Winnington Park Community Primary and Nursery School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to CW8 3AE?

The closest station to CW8 3AE is Hartford (Cheshire), about 1,036 m away.

How deprived is the area around CW8 3AE?

CW8 3AE scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 32,037 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CW8 3AE (Hartford & Kingsmead) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Mid Cheshire covering CW8 3AE is Andrew Cooper (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Martin David Loftus (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Patricia Parkes (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.