Postcode insights

LA8 8HB

Underbarrow Road

Bowness and Lyth

Property search →

Interactive map showing LA8 8HB and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LA8 8HB

Overview

Postcode LA8 8HB is located in a rural hamlet, within the Bowness and Lyth ward of Westmorland and Furness in the North West region, and forms part of the Kendal North & Burneside area. It has average deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 20.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 81% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Kendal North & Burneside is £43,072 per year. The nearest station is Kendal, about 2.5 miles away.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
21
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

5/10

Kendal North & Burneside has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 18,879 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 43% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Kendal North & Burneside has a very low crime rate, with approximately 20.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 13.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Kendal North & Burneside is £43,072 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near LA8 8HB.

Flood risk

No risk

Kendal North & Burneside near LA8 8HB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Kendal located about 2.5 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
335
Population density
16.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
9.07(-76%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.2(-64%)
Other crime
2.13(-14%)
Other theft
1.6(-76%)
Drugs
1.6(-59%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
322
96.12%
Other
8
2.39%
Other White
3
0.9%
Indian
1
0.3%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
1
0.3%
Total population: 335

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
135
44.26%
No qualifications
45
14.75%
Level 3 (A level)
45
14.75%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
36
11.8%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
23
7.54%
Total 16+ residents: 305

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
106
63.86%
Owns with a mortgage
25
15.06%
Private landlord or letting agency
24
14.46%
Other forms of private rent
8
4.82%
Shared ownership
3
1.81%
Total households: 166

Property prices in Bowness and Lyth

Median price£400,000
Price per sq ft£357
Sales (last 12 months)33
Typical range (middle 50%)£270K – £590K

Based on 33 recent sales, the median property price is £400,000 (about £357 per square foot) in Bowness and Lyth area, with individual transactions ranging from £101,250 up to £1,875,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bowness and Lyth over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached9£700,000£524
Semi-Detached9£400,000£336
Terraced8£335,000£321
Flats7£170,000£295

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bowness and Lyth

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bowness and Lyth.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£622,500£185,000£294,500£278,750
2017£450,000£213,750£620,000£275,000
2018£520,000£241,250£268,500£260,000
2019£517,500£171,000£306,250£280,000
2020£564,250£230,250£393,692£280,000
2021£675,000£255,000£450,000£370,000
2022£800,000£410,000£352,500£443,750
2023£663,137£373,500£442,500£331,500
2024£965,000£290,000£363,750£422,500
2025£860,000£270,500£405,000£327,500
2026£700,000£169,000£420,000£335,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bowness and Lyth.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bowness and Lyth.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£366£297£258£303
2017£342£313£265£250
2018£322£339£242£285
2019£269£325£306£294
2020£365£329£302£345
2021£403£381£380£342
2022£435£441£335£461
2023£389£332£394£320
2024£472£398£329£379
2025£448£392£336£319
2026£524£295£443£328
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bowness and Lyth.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bowness and Lyth in the last year.

Recent sales

No sales records found in the last 18 months.

Schools

In the LA8 8HB postcode area, located within Kendal North & Burneside, there are no schools in close proximity.

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Westmorland and Furness district (2025-26).

Band A£1,593
Band B£1,858
Band C£2,124
Band D£2,389
Band E£2,920
Band F£3,451
Band G£3,982
Band H£4,778

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LA8 8HB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Steve Bavin

Bowness and Lyth - Elected 5 May 2022

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Tim Farron

Westmorland and Lonsdale - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Liberal Democrats

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWestmorland and FurnessE06000064
Parliamentary ConstituencyWestmorland and LonsdaleE14001580
WardBowness and LythE05014219
ParishUnderbarrow and BradleyfieldE04002656
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Kendal North & BurnesideE02004017
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)South Lakeland 003AE01019346
Police ForceCumbria
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about LA8 8HB

Is LA8 8HB (Kendal North & Burneside) safe?

The area around LA8 8HB records about 21 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near LA8 8HB?

The median sale price around LA8 8HB in Kendal North & Burneside is £400,000 (about £357 per square foot) based on 33 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

How deprived is the area around LA8 8HB?

LA8 8HB scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 18,879 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LA8 8HB (Kendal North & Burneside) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Westmorland and Lonsdale covering LA8 8HB is Tim Farron (Liberal Democrats), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Steve Bavin (Liberal Democrats).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.