Postcode insights

SK22 4EF

Whitle Fold

New Mills West

Interactive map showing SK22 4EF and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SK22 4EF

Overview

Postcode SK22 4EF is located in a rural hamlet, within the New Mills West ward of High Peak in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the New Mills West & Furness Vale area. It has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 20 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 79% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in New Mills West & Furness Vale is £53,342 per year. The nearest station is New Mills Central, about 0.9 miles away. There are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
20
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
0.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

3/10

New Mills West & Furness Vale has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 27,185 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 17% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

New Mills West & Furness Vale has a very low crime rate, with approximately 20 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.7%

Approximately 0.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 2.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in New Mills West & Furness Vale is £53,342 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SK22 4EF.

Flood risk

No risk

New Mills West & Furness Vale near SK22 4EF has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is New Mills Central located about 0.9 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SK22 4EF
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.9 mi

New Mills Central

N/A

Walking directions to New Mills Central

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
346
Population density
124.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
13.03(-62%)
Anti-social behaviour
9.56(-43%)
Burglary
2.61(-22%)
Public order
2.61(-62%)
Criminal damage and arson
0.87(-88%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
324
93.37%
Other White
12
3.46%
Irish
6
1.73%
Other
2
0.58%
Other Asian
1
0.29%
Total population: 347

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
139
45.13%
Level 3 (A level)
47
15.26%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
34
11.04%
No qualifications
30
9.74%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
28
9.09%
Total 16+ residents: 308

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
76
50%
Owns with a mortgage
48
31.58%
Private landlord or letting agency
17
11.18%
Other forms of private rent
9
5.92%
Shared ownership
1
0.66%
Total households: 152

Property prices in New Mills West

Median price£250,000
Price per sq ft£306
Sales (last 12 months)63
Typical range (middle 50%)£215K – £360K

Based on 63 recent sales, the median property price is £250,000 (about £306 per square foot) in New Mills West area, with individual transactions ranging from £115,000 up to £900,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in New Mills West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached6£575,000£304
Semi-Detached17£385,000£332
Terraced31£238,000£268
Flats9£155,000£297

10-year price trendmedian sale price in New Mills West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in New Mills West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£235,000£108,500£182,000£146,500
2017£285,000£92,250£236,000£145,000
2018£322,500£119,950£230,000£150,000
2019£360,000£130,000£248,500£154,975
2020£360,000£111,500£240,000£174,000
2021£390,000£135,000£265,000£197,000
2022£419,975£156,000£292,500£224,000
2023£477,200£165,000£400,000£220,000
2024£370,000£149,750£345,000£235,000
2025£504,500£181,500£355,000£234,000
2026£130,000£395,000£238,150
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in New Mills West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in New Mills West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£260£219£192£179
2017£228£182£205£169
2018£211£203£218£181
2019£231£209£244£177
2020£266£175£247£218
2021£301£240£271£235
2022£331£248£306£255
2023£342£228£290£251
2024£334£283£308£284
2025£314£297£328£271
2026£297£318£306
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in New Mills West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for New Mills West in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 6 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SK22 4EF.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SK22 4EF
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
28 Nov 2025Whitle Farm, Whitle Fold, High Peak, SK22 4EFDetachedFreehold£900,000
07 Mar 20251, Peveril Avenue, High Peak, SK22 4EBSemi-DetachedLeasehold£248,500
20 Mar 2025Fern Cliffe, White Road, High Peak, SK22 4ELSemi-DetachedFreehold£630,000
15 Dec 202536, Parkland Avenue, High Peak, SK22 4DTSemi-DetachedLeasehold£290,000
28 Mar 202535, Parkland Avenue, High Peak, SK22 4DTSemi-DetachedLeasehold£308,000

Schools

In the SK22 4EF postcode area, located within New Mills West & Furness Vale, there are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SK22 4EF
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.6 miPrimaryNew Mills Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.7 miPrimarySt George's CofE Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led

Requires improvement

0.8 miNurseryNew Mills Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school

Good

Local amenities

No Supermarkets & Convenience Stores nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for High Peak district (2025-26).

Band A£1,517
Band B£1,770
Band C£2,023
Band D£2,276
Band E£2,781
Band F£3,287
Band G£3,793
Band H£4,551

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SK22 4EF, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jenni Benzer

New Mills West - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Simon Evans

New Mills West - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Jon Pearce

High Peak - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictHigh PeakE07000037
Parliamentary ConstituencyHigh PeakE14001287
WardNew Mills WestE05010640
ParishNew MillsE04002855
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)New Mills West & Furness ValeE02004097
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)High Peak 005BE01019747
Police ForceDerbyshire
Postcode Introduced1996-12-01

Frequently asked questions about SK22 4EF

Is SK22 4EF (New Mills West & Furness Vale) safe?

The area around SK22 4EF records about 20 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near SK22 4EF?

The median sale price around SK22 4EF in New Mills West & Furness Vale is £250,000 (about £306 per square foot) based on 63 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SK22 4EF?

There are 6 schools close to SK22 4EF, including New Mills Primary School (Good), St George's CofE Primary School (Requires improvement) and New Mills Nursery School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SK22 4EF?

The closest station to SK22 4EF is New Mills Central, about 1,407 m away.

How deprived is the area around SK22 4EF?

SK22 4EF scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 27,185 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SK22 4EF (New Mills West & Furness Vale) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for High Peak covering SK22 4EF is Jon Pearce (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Jenni Benzer (Labour Party) and Simon Evans (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.