Postcode insights

WN8 9BA

Blakehall

Skelmersdale South

Property search →

Interactive map showing WN8 9BA and surrounding area

Detailed insights for WN8 9BA

Overview

Postcode WN8 9BA is located in a major urban area, within the Skelmersdale South ward of West Lancashire in the North West region, and forms part of the Skelmersdale South East area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 136 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.2× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Skelmersdale South East is £35,254 per year. The nearest station is Upholland, about 1.2 miles away. There are 8 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
136
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
60.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

10/10

Skelmersdale South East has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 658 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 2% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Skelmersdale South East has a very high crime rate, with approximately 136 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

60.5%

Approximately 60.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 38.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Skelmersdale South East is £35,254 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 115 ft away from WN8 9BA.

Flood risk

No risk

Skelmersdale South East near WN8 9BA has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Upholland located about 1.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
302
Population density
2,713.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
68.6(+84%)
Anti-social behaviour
57.48(+220%)
Criminal damage and arson
14.83(+65%)
Public order
11.12(+10%)
Other crime
8.03(+224%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
249
82.45%
Other White
42
13.91%
Indian
5
1.66%
White and Asian (mixed)
2
0.66%
Pakistani
1
0.33%
Total population: 302

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
79
32.64%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
43
17.77%
Level 4+ (Degree)
43
17.77%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
34
14.05%
Level 3 (A level)
27
11.16%
Total 16+ residents: 242

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
90
59.21%
Owns outright
21
13.82%
Private landlord or letting agency
18
11.84%
Owns with a mortgage
17
11.18%
Other forms of private rent
4
2.63%
Total households: 152

Property prices in Skelmersdale South

Median price£130,000
Price per sq ft£141
Sales (last 12 months)60
Typical range (middle 50%)£100K – £150K

Based on 60 recent sales, the median property price is £130,000 (about £141 per square foot) in Skelmersdale South area, with individual transactions ranging from £67,500 up to £272,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Skelmersdale South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached5£240,000£191
Semi-Detached18£150,000£201
Terraced36£106,250£111
Flats1£67,500£95

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Skelmersdale South

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Skelmersdale South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£165,000£50,000£116,000£86,500
2017£148,000£95,000£106,500£65,000
2018£140,500£105,000£108,500£72,000
2019£194,000£48,000£115,000£70,000
2020£182,250£79,000£120,000£76,800
2021£180,000£63,000£134,500£90,000
2022£208,298£68,000£146,588£91,500
2023£197,280£66,750£162,500£96,500
2024£250,000£78,109£146,000£106,000
2025£220,000£87,500£150,000£105,000
2026£152,500£160,000£115,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Skelmersdale South.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Skelmersdale South.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£130£80£130£91
2017£134£91£130£70
2018£165£102£140£72
2019£144£78£132£75
2020£165£93£130£78
2021£211£62£187£92
2022£228£105£195£101
2023£233£98£176£102
2024£232£125£169£114
2025£221£106£195£112
2026£123£202£110
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Skelmersdale South.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Skelmersdale South in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 39 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN8 9BA.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WN8 9BA
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
26 Aug 2025239, Beechtrees, Skelmersdale, WN8 9EZTerracedFreehold£57,000
12 Dec 20253, Lynwood Close, Skelmersdale, WN8 9APSemi-DetachedLeasehold£200,000
12 Mar 202629, Whitstone Drive, Skelmersdale, WN8 9BDSemi-DetachedFreehold£150,000
18 Jul 2025115, Whitstone Drive, Skelmersdale, WN8 9BDSemi-DetachedFreehold£105,000
15 Apr 202515, Whitstone Drive, Skelmersdale, WN8 9BDSemi-DetachedFreehold£97,000

Schools

In the WN8 9BA postcode area, located within Skelmersdale South East, there are 8 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WN8 9BA
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.0 miPrimarySt Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.2 miPrimaryBishop Martin Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter

N/A

0.4 miPrimaryHolland Moor Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

5 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of WN8 9BA

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for WN8 9BA
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 migolocalextraOrmskirk Road, Skelmersdale, WN8 9ASWalking directions to golocalextra
0.1 miTarget Stores97 Banksbarn, Skelmersdale, WN8 9EXWalking directions to Target Stores
0.2 miNews 'n' Booze Bankfield13 Bankfield, Skelmersdale, WN8 9EWWalking directions to News 'n' Booze Bankfield
0.3 miMorrisons DailyBirleywood, West Lancashire, WN8 9HSWalking directions to Morrisons Daily
0.3 miG & M Singh246 Egerton, Skelmersdale, WN8 6AFWalking directions to G & M Singh

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for West Lancashire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,575
Band B£1,837
Band C£2,100
Band D£2,362
Band E£2,887
Band F£3,412
Band G£3,937
Band H£4,724

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WN8 9BA, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Nigel Hudson

Skelmersdale South - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Ashley Dalton

West Lancashire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWest LancashireE07000127
Parliamentary ConstituencyWest LancashireE14001577
WardSkelmersdale SouthE05014940
ParishWest Lancashire, unparished areaE43000101
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Skelmersdale South EastE02005317
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)West Lancashire 014AE01025493
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about WN8 9BA

Is WN8 9BA (Skelmersdale South East) safe?

The area around WN8 9BA records about 136 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near WN8 9BA?

The median sale price around WN8 9BA in Skelmersdale South East is £130,000 (about £141 per square foot) based on 60 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WN8 9BA?

There are 10 schools close to WN8 9BA, including St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School (Good), Bishop Martin Church of England Primary School and Holland Moor Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around WN8 9BA?

WN8 9BA scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 658 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WN8 9BA (Skelmersdale South East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for West Lancashire covering WN8 9BA is Ashley Dalton (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Nigel Hudson (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.