Area360 logo

Find postcode

Allens Cross

Interactive map displaying Allens Cross

About

Allens Cross is a residential ward located in the northern part of Birmingham, primarily characterised by post-war housing estates. The area is defined by its network of local roads, such as Frankley Beeches Road, and contains a mix of semi-detached and terraced homes. It functions as a settled suburban community with several local schools and smaller shopping parades serving daily needs, providing a practical living environment for its residents.

The landscape includes areas of green space like Leasowes Park, which offers recreational facilities. A notable local feature is the presence of the Frankley Water Treatment Works, a major facility situated on its boundary that supplies the wider city region. The ward maintains direct transport links into central Birmingham via the main A38 road, supporting its role as a largely self-contained residential district within the larger urban area.

Area overview

On average Allens Cross has high deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 116 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 25.6% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Allens Cross is £48,372 per year. There are 7 schools in Allens Cross: 4 primary (0 Outstanding and 4 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Allens Cross is home to around 11,122 people, with a population density of about 5,855.8 per km2.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
116
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
25.6%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Allens Cross Population
11,122
Population density
5,855.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
54.76(+41%)
Vehicle crime
12.59(+93%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.41(+70%)
Shoplifting
9.08(+4%)
Public order
8.81(+45%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
7,778
69.95%
African
466
4.19%
Other White
417
3.75%
Other Asian
367
3.3%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
316
2.84%
Total population: 11,120

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4 qualifications or above
2,393
27.89%
No qualifications
2,066
24.08%
Level 3 (A level)
1,405
16.38%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,232
14.36%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
877
10.22%
Total 16+ residents: 8,580

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,261
28.51%
Owns with a mortgage
1,206
27.27%
Social rents from council
940
21.25%
Private landlord or letting agency
630
14.24%
Other social rented
216
4.88%
Total households: 4,423

Property prices in Allens Cross

Based on 91 recent sales, the median property price is £220,000 in Allens Cross area, with individual transactions ranging from £60,000 up to £354,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Allens Cross in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Allens Cross over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached2£256,750£2,973
Flats7£135,000£2,333
Semi-Detached49£232,000£3,000
Terraced33£200,000£2,768

10 years median price trend in Allens Cross

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Allens Cross.

All postcodes in Allens Cross

B315LR

Lomas Drive

B311LD

Bell Hill

B311NJ

Spiceland Road

B311SB

Hoggs Lane

B311QS

St Heliers Road

B311HN

Coln Close

B311PQ

Greenvale

B311QQ

Lockwood Road

B311FQ

Lakefield

B315LP

Hanging Lane

B311FE

Foxfield

B311QL

Colworth Road

B315PB

Norrington Road

B294JD

Shenley Lane

B311FF

Bluebell Croft

B311SS

Hoggs Lane

B294QE

Merritts Brook Close

B311PR

Vineyard Road

B311PL

Sage Croft

B311RT

Cheverton Road

B315QZ

Tudbury Road

B315RA

Porlock Crescent

B315NU

Egghill Lane

B311HP

Cutsdean Close

B315RD

Dimsdale Road

B315QJ

Berwick Grove

B311PA

Merritts Hill

B311JY

Bell Lane

B294JH

Shenley Lane

B311SL

Elmdale Crescent

B315NX

Norrington Road

B311LP

Brookside

B311SA

Bidford Road

B312JS

Bristol Road South

B311FG

Flatlea

B311UH

Merritts Brook Lane

B311NL

Spiceland Road

B315AF

Frankley Beeches Road

B294JJ

Shenley Lane

B311PJ

Vineyard Road

B315AE

Frankley Beeches Road

B311QD

Lockwood Road

B311RX

Walmesley Way

B315PE

Wilden Close

B311SE

Elmdale Crescent

B311NX

Wirral Road

B311TH

Honiton Close

B311QP

St Heliers Road

B311PG

Vineyard Road

B315NA

Masonleys Road

B311TA

Barnsdale Crescent

B311PE

Little Meadow Croft

B311NH

Bramble Close

B311RE

Inverness Road

B311NY

Kerry Close

B311PP

Merritts Brook Lane

B311PB

Spiceland Road

B315RB

Tetbury Grove

B315AR

Park View Road

B311LH

Nigel Avenue

B311NR

Spiceland Road

B311NB

Meadow Brook Road

B311NE

Meadow Brook Road

B294QF

Whitehill Lane

B315PD

Fitzroy Road

B315PH

Norrington Road

B311LR

Brookside

B315AU

Park View Road

B315QL

Borrowdale Road

B311LS

Bell Holloway

B311HJ

Long Mynd Road

B311LJ

Nigel Avenue

B311QR

St Heliers Road

B315LY

Frankley Beeches Road

B315QD

Trescott Road

B315PJ

Norrington Road

B311QB

Bellwood Road

B315LN

Frankley Beeches Road

B311ST

Hoggs Lane

B311NP

Wistaria Close

B315PU

Frankley Lodge Road

B311LL

Nigel Avenue

B315AP

Hill Top Road

B315QA

Trescott Road

B311LB

Bell Hill

B315NP

Egghill Lane

B311SH

Elmdale Crescent

B315QE

Hare Grove

B315QP

Borrowdale Road

B311TD

Barnsdale Crescent

B311RG

Inverness Road

B315LZ

Frankley Beeches Road

B315NY

Norrington Grove

B315LX

Frankley Beeches Road

B311QH

Wasdale Road

B311QZ

Lofthouse Crescent

B294JE

Old Park

B311SN

Elmdale Crescent

B311PZ

Lockwood Road

B315AA

Frankley Beeches Road

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.