Area360 logo

Find postcode

Almondbury & Waterloo

Interactive map displaying Almondbury & Waterloo

About

Almondbury centres around a historic hilltop village with a prominent 12th-century castle mound overlooking the surrounding valleys. The area's topography is defined by steep, winding streets and stone-built terraced houses that climb the hillside. Local commerce is focused along Castle Hill and Northgate, serving the immediate residential community.

Waterloo, situated on lower ground to the northwest, is primarily a residential district with Victorian and early 20th-century housing. The Huddersfield Broad Canal runs through this part of the area, historically serving former textile mills. A notable local feature is the large, traditional public house, The Castle, which occupies a landmark position at the crossroads near the base of Castle Hill.

Area overview

On average Almondbury & Waterloo has moderate deprivation and high crime levels, with around 84 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 11.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Almondbury & Waterloo is £47,085 per year. There are 2 schools in Almondbury & Waterloo: 1 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). Almondbury & Waterloo is home to around 5,883 people, with a population density of about 1,424.8 per km2.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
84
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
11.4%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Almondbury & Waterloo Population
5,883
Population density
1,424.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
35.87(-19%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.24(-14%)
Shoplifting
9.35(+7%)
Public order
9.01(+2%)
Criminal damage and arson
7.82(-9%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
4,875
82.91%
Pakistani
149
2.53%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
146
2.48%
Other White
127
2.16%
Caribbean
114
1.94%
Total population: 5,880

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,617
33.43%
No qualifications
869
17.97%
Level 3 (A level)
856
17.7%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
627
12.96%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
439
9.08%
Total 16+ residents: 4,837

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,158
44.83%
Owns with a mortgage
752
29.11%
Private landlord or letting agency
316
12.23%
Social rents from council
244
9.45%
Other social rented
56
2.17%
Total households: 2,583

Property prices in Almondbury & Waterloo

Based on 59 recent sales, the median property price is £238,000 in Almondbury & Waterloo area, with individual transactions ranging from £76,000 up to £825,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Almondbury & Waterloo in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Almondbury & Waterloo over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached21£357,500£3,408
Flats2£256,250£2,950
Semi-Detached20£190,000£2,693
Terraced16£148,750£2,045

10 years median price trend in Almondbury & Waterloo

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Almondbury & Waterloo.

All postcodes in Almondbury & Waterloo

HD58LP

Somerset Road

HD58PB

Nowell Place

HD58RD

Mountfield Avenue

HD58RA

Mountfield Road

HD58SD

Hulbert Croft

HD58UU

Northgate

HD58RB

Mountfield Road

HD58UW

Jessop Avenue

HD58PD

Fernside Avenue

HD58NG

Vale Close

HD46TF

Ashes Lane

HD58QX

Penistone Road

HD58LY

Somerset Road

HD58XN

Westgate

HD58UB

Fleminghouse Lane

HD58TA

Thorpe Lane

HD58PE

Tinderley Grove

HD58RN

Penistone Road

HD58XW

Longcroft

HD58FB

Almondbury

HD80FA

Fenay Lane

HD58NH

Snapes Fold

HD58UD

Fleminghouse Lane

HD58RF

Mountfield Avenue

HD58NU

Neville Grove

HD46SG

St Helens Gate

HD58RT

Town End

HD46SH

St Helens Gate

HD58XT

Kaye Lane

HD58UL

Fenay Lane

HD58XP

Kaye Lane

HD58NJ

Benomley Road

HD58LT

Benomley Crescent

HD58UN

Fenay Lane

HD58TF

Farfield Road

HD58TU

Finthorpe Lane

HD58SA

Southfield Road

HD58NW

Town End

HD80LL

Fenay Lane

HD58XL

Sharp Lane

HD58NY

De Lacy Avenue

HD46SE

Dark Lane

HD58TX

Fleminghouse Lane

HD46SB

St Helens Field

HD58HQ

Old School Lane

HD58XD

Longcroft

HD58UR

Dartmouth Avenue

HD58RG

Pontey Drive

HD58NF

Highcroft Crescent

HD58QY

Mountfield Road

HD58RH

Mountfield Avenue

HD46SS

Sharp Lane

HD58LX

Benomley Drive

HD58RE

Pontey Mount

HD80LJ

Birks Lane

HD58NP

Town End

HD58RY

Southfield Road

HD58NE

Highlands Avenue

HD58BZ

Lisa Head Way

HD58NR

Fernside Avenue

HD58XB

Stocks Walk

HD58LU

Benomley Crescent

HD58UX

Northgate

HD58XR

Broken Cross

HD58UG

Siddon Drive

HD58UH

Sharp Lane

HD58ZH

Cromwell Court

HD58UF

Thorpe Lane

HD58NA

Highlands Avenue

HD46SZ

Lumb Lane

HD46SP

Lower Wheatroyd

HD58RJ

Southfield Road

HD80AR

Brewery Yard

HD58NN

Bakston Close

HD58XE

Westgate

HD46TD

Ashes Lane

HD58XS

Wheatroyd Lane

HD58UA

Southfield Road

HD58TB

Ings Road

HD58NT

De Lacy Avenue

HD58RR

Fenay Lea Drive

HD58LZ

Somerset Road

HD58RU

Brick Bank

HD46SD

St Helens Gate

HD58RL

Penistone Road

HD58US

Northgate

HD58SU

South Royd

HD58UZ

Hallows Court

HD58NS

Rockley Close

HD46TJ

Sharp Lane

HD46TH

Sharp Lane

HD58TZ

Southfield Road

HD58RZ

Hudroyd

HD50AJ

Penny Lane

HD58XG

Grasscroft

HD58TW

Lincoln Grove

HD58TE

Farfield Road

HD46SL

Arkenley Lane

HD58XY

Fenay Crescent

HD58TY

Fleminghouse Lane

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.