Area360 logo

Find postcode

Atherstone Central

Interactive map displaying Atherstone Central

About

Atherstone Central ward encompasses the historic market town core of Atherstone. The area is defined by its long, sloping High Street, which serves as the primary commercial and social thoroughfare. This street is lined with a mix of independent shops, traditional pubs, and local services housed in buildings that reflect centuries of architectural history. The weekly market continues to be a focal point for the community, maintaining a longstanding tradition of local trade.

The ward's layout is compact, with residential streets radiating from the central core. A notable feature is the presence of the Coventry Canal, which runs along the western edge of the ward, historically linking the town to the wider industrial network. The area includes the site of the annual Atherstone Ball Game, a unique Shrove Tuesday event that takes over the main street. Green spaces are limited within the dense urban centre, with the larger parks located in adjacent wards.

Area overview

On average Atherstone Central has high deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 90 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 20.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Atherstone Central is £44,811 per year. There are 1 schools in Atherstone Central: 0 primary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Atherstone Central is home to around 4,172 people, with a population density of about 3,863.8 per km2.

Crime rate
5/10
Crimes per 1k residents
90
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
20.4%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Atherstone Central Population
4,172
Population density
3,863.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
48.9(+26%)
Anti-social behaviour
24.21(+125%)
Shoplifting
14.14(+63%)
Public order
10.31(+70%)
Criminal damage and arson
10.07(+38%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
3,701
88.75%
Other White
258
6.19%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
38
0.91%
Indian
27
0.65%
Irish
27
0.65%
Total population: 4,170

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
918
27.21%
Level 4 qualifications or above
657
19.47%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
575
17.04%
Level 3 (A level)
561
16.63%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
427
12.66%
Total 16+ residents: 3,374

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
575
29.62%
Owns outright
462
23.8%
Owns with a mortgage
393
20.25%
Social rents from council
306
15.77%
Other social rented
159
8.19%
Total households: 1,941

Property prices in Atherstone Central

Based on 55 recent sales, the median property price is £172,500 in Atherstone Central area, with individual transactions ranging from £100,000 up to £579,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Atherstone Central in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Atherstone Central over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached3£305,000£3,768
Flats12£128,750£2,379
Semi-Detached14£217,500£2,647
Terraced26£169,725£2,463

10 years median price trend in Atherstone Central

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Atherstone Central.

All postcodes in Atherstone Central

CV99DH

Coleshill Street

CV91DU

Welcome Street

CV92AH

Richmond Road

CV92BA

Taverners Lane

CV92AE

Coleshill Road

CV91DG

Owen Street

CV91DQ

Railway Terrace

CV92AY

Westwood Road

CV92AU

Bracebridge Road

CV99EB

Coleshill Street

CV92AF

Coleshill Road

CV91JW

North Street

CV99SJ

South Street

CV91DH

Meadow Street

CV91FH

North Street

CV99EG

Coleshill Street

CV91BD

Long Street

CV99SD

South Street

CV91BW

Coleshill Road

CV99DU

Coleshill Street

CV91AG

Camellia Court

CV91DF

South Street

CV91JU

Queens Road

CV91JL

North Street

CV91BN

Coleshill Road

CV91EZ

Station Street

CV91DR

South Street

CV91JN

North Street

CV92AD

Coleshill Road

CV91BB

Long Street

CV91LB

Princess Road

CV99SE

South Street

CV92NZ

Herring Road

CV91EL

Orchard Court

CV92HH

Coleshill Road

CV91GA

Meadow Street

CV92AG

Coleshill Road

CV92AN

Stratford Avenue

CV91AF

Long Street

CV91JX

Bank Road

CV91DB

Station Street

CV91FB

South Street

CV92FJ

Bridge House Close

CV91SD

Denham Court

CV91AB

Long Street

CV91DL

Dudley Street

CV91ER

Barsby Close

CV91LA

St Marys Road

CV91DP

Grove Road

CV91AY

Long Street

CV91EU

Ratcliffe Road

CV99SR

South Street

CV91JS

Tannery Close

CV91DY

South Street

CV91DW

Stafford Street

CV91JP

Ratcliffe Street

CV91GD

South Street

CV91ES

Cooks Close

CV92BD

Minions Close

CV91DN

Stafford Street

CV92AR

Slacks Avenue

CV99SB

South Street

CV99ZZ

Atherstone Central

CV92BE

Merevale View

CV93YN

Coleshill Street

CV92DQ

Austin Close

CV99ZY

South Street

CV92AL

Erdington Road

CV99SU

South Street

CV99SP

South Street

CV92NU

Outwoods Close

CV91JY

Kings Avenue

CV91JQ

Chapel Mews

CV99EQ

Atherstone Central

CV91BT

Coleshill Road

CV99ES

Atherstone Central

CV92AS

Stanley Road

CV91LD

Princess Road

CV91DS

Stratton Street

CV92AQ

Coleshill Road

CV91EP

St Benedicts Close

CV99SH

South Street

CV91AP

Long Street

CV91JZ

Kings Avenue

CV92AX

Westwood Crescent

CV92AJ

Coleshill Road

CV92AT

Ambien Road

CV99SS

South Street

CV91AD

Long Street

CV92NY

Baxter Close

CV92AW

Stratford Avenue

CV91FD

Market Street

CV99SF

South Street

CV92DG

Barnsley Close

CV99SN

South Street

CV99DL

Coleshill Street

CV91BP

Terrace Road

CV91EN

Milliners Court

CV91YN

Coleshill Street

CV92PR

Merevale Road

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.