Find postcode

Bingham North

Interactive map displaying Bingham North

Crime
LowHigh

About

Bingham North ward encompasses the northern part of the town of Bingham and its immediate rural surroundings. The area is characterised by residential streets, local shopping facilities, and community amenities centred on the historic market town. The ward includes agricultural land and smaller settlements on its fringes, blending urban and countryside elements.

A notable local feature is the Buttercross Market monument at the town centre's crossroads, a historic structure dating from the 19th century. The area is served by several primary schools and sports clubs, with the Nottingham to Grantham railway line passing through. Development patterns show a mix of older housing estates and more recent residential expansions.

Area overview

On average Bingham North has low deprivation and very high crime levels. Approximately 12.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Bingham North is £61,689 per year. There are 3 schools in Bingham North: 3 primary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good).

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
N/A
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
12.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Property prices in Bingham North

Median price£273,000
Price per sq ft£293
Sales (last 12 months)79
Typical range (middle 50%)£209K – £331K

Based on 79 recent sales, the median property price is £273,000 (about £293 per square foot) in Bingham North area, with individual transactions ranging from £107,500 up to £607,996.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bingham North over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached36£335,000£323
Semi-Detached19£270,000£310
Terraced19£185,000£262
Flats5£150,000£222

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bingham North

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bingham North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£238,000£133,250£175,000£142,000
2017£248,750£134,500£173,500£148,250
2018£260,000£119,950£190,000£154,500
2019£386,498£96,000£213,750£150,050
2020£349,998£121,725£206,250£170,000
2021£357,995£104,500£264,995£197,475
2022£429,998£110,000£289,998£207,500
2023£425,000£155,000£290,998£178,000
2024£406,750£156,000£274,538£221,250
2025£395,000£150,000£273,000£185,000
2026£285,000£108,000£227,000£192,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bingham North.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bingham North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£225£188£229£213
2017£246£182£242£203
2018£262£177£243£231
2019£269£164£258£246
2020£274£186£273£232
2021£285£173£263£249
2022£314£239£323£279
2023£319£219£311£314
2024£315£283£306£300
2025£317£241£309£270
2026£353£179£320£256
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bingham North.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bingham North in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Rushcliffe district.

Band A£1,762
Band B£2,056
Band C£2,350
Band D£2,643
Band E£3,231
Band F£3,818
Band G£4,405
Band H£5,287

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local government

Elected councillors for Bingham North ward.

Local councillors

Gareth Tyson Alan Williams

Bingham North - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Nigel Kenneth Regan

Bingham North - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

All postcodesin Bingham North

NG138RH

Rufford Grove

NG138SS

Langdale Grove

NG139BW

The Saucers

NG137BZ

Martin Road

NG137BY

Singleton Drive

NG137AT

Burrows Drive

NG138SL

Carnarvon Place

NG138TQ

Langtry Gardens

NG137DB

Bingham North

NG137AY

Wright Mews

NG138AE

Needham Street

NG138GA

Hill Drive

NG137AZ

Eyre Avenue

NG139BS

Hawksworth Road

NG138RG

Sherwood Grove

NG137AG

Cowdell Grove

NG137AU

Hind Close

NG138FE

School Lane

NG138FX

Edinburgh Drive

NG138FG

Carnarvon Place

NG138RN

Forest Road

NG138GG

Moorbridge Road

NG138SY

Kielder Drive

NG137BN

Lamb Close

NG138FN

Carnarvon Place

NG137BA

Ward Road

NG137BQ

Bingham North

NG138SQ

Grizedale Grove

NG138WB

Car Dyke Court

NG138RY

Rockingham Grove

NG138SP

Milburn Grove

NG138AQ

Station Street

NG138FD

Newgate Street

NG138RJ

Newstead Grove

NG138JT

Knights Close

NG137DA

Footitt Place

NG138FT

Margaret Place

NG138JF

Wilmot Close

NG137BP

Horsepoole Street

NG139BT

Hawksworth Road

NG137AR

Widnall Drive

NG123YD

Bingham North

NG137DH

Chapel Lane

NG138FW

Western Avenue

NG139BQ

Main Street

NG138TF

Old Mill Court

NG138RE

Thoresby Road

NG137AQ

Marriott Street

NG138SJ

Glendoe Grove

NG138RW

Bowland Road

NG139BX

Chapel Lane

NG138AU

Chestnut Avenue

NG138AH

Long Acre

NG138SB

Wychwood Road

NG138JG

Screveton Road

NG138TG

Rothbury Grove

NG138BB

Walkers Close

NG138TJ

The Crofts

NG138QX

Dunsmore Avenue

NG137BS

Chapel Lane

NG138XG

Station Street

NG138JH

Little Green

NG138LS

Station Street

NG138RR

Carnarvon Close

NG138JE

Car Lane

NG137BJ

Pacey Avenue

NG138HR

Station Street

NG138FJ

Carnarvon Place

NG138TN

Brendon Grove

NG138BG

Long Acre

NG138SF

Stainmore Grove

NG138TD

Harrison Court

NG138JB

Fosse Road

NG138GE

Gillotts Close

NG138TE

Bowland Road

NG137AE

Hickman Road

NG138SW

Swinley Court