Find postcode

Birches Head & Northwood

Interactive map displaying Birches Head & Northwood

Crime
LowHigh

About

Birches Head & Northwood is a residential ward in the north of Stoke-on-Trent, primarily composed of post-war housing estates. The area is characterised by semi-detached and terraced homes, with several local shopping parades serving the community. It is bordered by the A500 dual carriageway to the west, providing a major transport link, and contains significant green spaces like Northwood Park.

The ward includes the site of the former Northwood Stadium, a notable local sports facility. Residential streets are generally quiet, with a mix of private and social housing. The area is functional, with everyday amenities such as schools, pharmacies, and community centres meeting local needs without significant commercial or tourist activity.

Area overview

On average Birches Head & Northwood has high deprivation and very high crime levels. Approximately 17.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Birches Head & Northwood is £38,605 per year. The median sale price in Birches Head & Northwood is £127,070 (around £159 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £107,500 and £165,000. There are 5 schools in Birches Head & Northwood: 4 primary (1 Outstanding and 3 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good).

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
N/A
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
17.4%
Connectivity
N/A

Property prices in Birches Head & Northwood

Median price: £127,070
Price per sq ft: £159
Sales (last 12 months): 93
Typical range (middle 50%): £108K – £165K

Based on 93 recent sales, the median property price is £127,070 (about £159 per square foot) in Birches Head & Northwood area, with individual transactions ranging from £55,000 up to £295,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Birches Head & Northwood over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached11£195,000£245
Semi-Detached26£162,500£219
Terraced52£115,000£136
Flats4£70,500£142

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Birches Head & Northwood

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Birches Head & Northwood.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£160,000£83,000£112,500£73,500
2017£164,000£61,500£117,000£73,750
2018£193,000£58,500£127,000£72,250
2019£180,000£53,000£132,500£74,500
2020£170,000£75,750£126,000£72,250
2021£193,500£78,000£125,500£88,000
2022£200,000£50,000£150,000£95,000
2023£206,500£85,000£165,000£95,000
2024£204,000£59,750£140,000£99,000
2025£222,000£78,975£161,500£110,000
2026£201,500£93,000£160,000£115,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Birches Head & Northwood.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Birches Head & Northwood.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£193£133£166£84
2017£207£128£161£90
2018£190£104£170£90
2019£199£101£181£93
2020£196£137£166£93
2021£209£156£167£103
2022£261£126£188£121
2023£211£148£205£120
2024£274£144£175£121
2025£256£131£230£137
2026£261£173£204£134
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Birches Head & Northwood.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Birches Head & Northwood in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Stoke-on-Trent district.

Band A£1,455
Band B£1,698
Band C£1,941
Band D£2,183
Band E£2,668
Band F£3,153
Band G£3,639
Band H£4,366

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local government

Elected councillors for Birches Head & Northwood ward.

Local councillors

Luke Stephen Shenton

Birches Head & Northwood - Elected 15 May 2025

Reform UK

Frequently asked questions about Birches Head & Northwood

What is the average house price in Birches Head & Northwood?

The median sale price in Birches Head & Northwood is £127,070 (about £159 per square foot) based on 93 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Birches Head & Northwood?

Birches Head & Northwood has 4 primary schools (1 rated Outstanding, 3 Good) and 1 secondary school. Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

How deprived is Birches Head & Northwood?

Birches Head & Northwood scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Birches Head & Northwood sits around rank 8,820 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Birches Head & Northwood?

The average household income in Birches Head & Northwood is around £38,605 per year, and 17% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

Who are the local councillors for Birches Head & Northwood?

Birches Head & Northwood is represented by 1 elected councillor: Luke Stephen Shenton (Reform UK).

All postcodesin Birches Head & Northwood

ST16UF

Earlswood Road

ST16NY

Addison Street

ST16PY

Perceval Street

ST16AR

Leek Road

ST16QY

Tarleton Road

ST12JS

Old Town Road

ST16TW

Birchlands Road

ST16PB

Keelings Road

ST12LQ

Providence Square

ST12JA

Festing Street

ST16LX

Fairhaven Grove

ST12LN

Merrick Street

ST16LP

Hammersley Street

ST16SG

Monsal Grove

ST12NJ

Turner Street

ST16AL

Leek Road

ST12AQ

Bucknall Old Road

ST12LZ

Lockett Street

ST12JN

Birches Rise

ST12NL

Birches Rise

ST16NS

Barthomley Road

ST16BA

Chell Street

ST12DS

Northwood Park Road

ST12LD

Town Road

ST12DB

Windmill Street

ST12DY

Jervis Street

ST16UW

Geneva Drive

ST12EJ

Broom Street

ST12NR

Mount Street

ST16NH

Cromwell Street

ST16RP

Lydia Drive

ST16LU

Turner Street

ST16PW

Vincent Street

ST16SH

Plumtree Grove

ST12PQ

Beckford Street

ST16BD

Chell Street

ST16SN

Slaidburn Grove

ST16UY

Cromer Road

ST16SE

Westbury Close

ST16RH

Giles Walk

ST12AU

Newshaw Walk

ST16LT

Turner Street

ST16LS

Campbell Terrace

ST12HX

St John Street

ST16TT

Handel Grove

ST12BH

Somerset Road

ST16NL

Barthomley Road

ST12AE

Caldbeck Place

ST16PP

Birch Street

ST16SZ

Willdale Grove

ST16PD

Bold Street

ST12NW

Oak Street

ST16TF

Delius Grove

ST12BX

Upper Huntbach Street

ST12BG

Bucknall New Road

ST12EE

Tierney Street

ST12DA

Garth Street

ST16QG

Sandyfield Road

ST12PD

Linfield Road

ST16QA

Keelings Road

ST16RW

Aberford Grove

ST12ND

Turner Street

ST16LQ

Birches Head Road

ST16TP

Baytree Close

ST16BB

Chell Street

ST16NR

Barthomley Road

ST16PS

Prime Street

ST16QR

Keelings Road

ST12BB

Bucknall New Road

ST12DF

Dyke Street

ST16RT

Athena Road

ST16TB

Somerley Road

ST12BA

Bucknall New Road

ST12AF

Bucknall Old Road

ST16QS

Northwood Park Road

ST12NY

Ringland Close

ST16LH

Birches Head Road

ST16TE

Whygate Grove

ST16UR

Stockholm Grove

ST16TA

Link End Close

ST12LT

Moston Street

ST16QT

Keelings Road

ST16BE

Hanley Road

ST12HU

St John Street

ST16QX

Tarleton Road

ST16TL

Chilgrove Close

ST12JB

Mayer Street

ST16AT

Leek Road

ST16PX

Botany Bay Road

ST12NH

Boulton Street

ST16ST

Bolney Grove

ST16LL

Birches Head Road

ST12DU

Jervis Street

ST16PH

Rose Street

ST16NN

Cromwell Street

ST16NZ

Fairfax Street

ST12EA

Lower Mayer Street

ST12EL

Broom Street

ST16TN

Felcourt Gardens

ST16QH

Mayfield Avenue