Find postcode

Bournville West

Interactive map displaying Bournville West

Crime
LowHigh

About

Bournville West is a residential neighbourhood known for its planned layout and green spaces. The area features many tree-lined streets and traditional cottages with distinctive architectural styles.

This part of Birmingham is home to the Bournville Village Trust, which continues to manage much of the local housing and land. The area includes the extensive Rowheath Playing Fields and its historic open-air lido.

Area overview

On average Bournville West has high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 119 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.2× the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. Approximately 50.7% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Bournville West is £46,556 per year. There are 3 schools in Bournville West: 2 primary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Bournville West is home to around 6,294 people, with a population density of about 3,662.9 per km².

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
119
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
50.7%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Bournville West Population
6,294
Population density
3,662.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
55.77(+44%)
Public order
17.79(+194%)
Criminal damage and arson
13.66(+87%)
Anti-social behaviour
9.22(-14%)
Drugs
8.26(+208%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
4,451
70.71%
Indian
259
4.11%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
241
3.83%
Other White
191
3.03%
African
176
2.8%
Total population: 6,295

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,828
35.24%
No qualifications
1,210
23.32%
Level 3 (A level)
686
13.22%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
651
12.55%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
478
9.21%
Total 16+ residents: 5,188

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
1,137
36.65%
Owns outright
664
21.41%
Social rents from council
442
14.25%
Owns with a mortgage
422
13.6%
Private landlord or letting agency
293
9.45%
Total households: 3,102

Property prices in Bournville West

Median price£368,101
Price per sq ft£361
Sales (last 12 months)49
Typical range (middle 50%)£175K – £510K

Based on 49 recent sales, the median property price is £368,101 (about £361 per square foot) in Bournville West area, with individual transactions ranging from £49,500 up to £730,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bournville West over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached13£620,500£413
Semi-Detached12£403,000£384
Terraced7£325,000£305
Flats17£152,500£229

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bournville West

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bournville West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£455,000£175,000£345,000£232,500
2017£438,750£130,000£281,250£240,475
2018£524,950£145,000£323,500£252,750
2019£340,000£199,950£278,500£270,000
2020£400,000£155,000£283,000£275,000
2021£523,050£191,950£350,250£321,250
2022£511,250£176,000£425,000£314,000
2023£602,500£165,000£362,000£388,000
2024£608,250£157,500£387,500£325,000
2025£620,500£167,750£387,580£348,000
2026£637,500£155,000£368,101
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bournville West.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bournville West.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£238£253£243£264
2017£322£226£286£294
2018£321£194£313£273
2019£352£276£311£274
2020£354£241£302£281
2021£334£296£365£308
2022£399£228£377£358
2023£424£242£398£341
2024£410£232£363£349
2025£398£238£386£322
2026£438£229£359
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bournville West.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bournville West in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Birmingham district.

Band A£1,575
Band B£1,838
Band C£2,100
Band D£2,363
Band E£2,888
Band F£3,413
Band G£3,938
Band H£4,726

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Frequently asked questions about Bournville West

Is Bournville West safe?

Bournville West records about 119 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Bournville West?

The median sale price in Bournville West is £368,101 (about £361 per square foot) based on 49 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Bournville West?

Bournville West has 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Bournville West?

Bournville West scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Bournville West sits around rank 11,719 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Bournville West?

The average household income in Bournville West is around £46,556 per year, and 51% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodesin Bournville West

B312FG

Woodbrooke Grove

B301RH

Hay Green Lane

B301US

Cedar Road

B294PY

Abdon Avenue

B294PJ

Silvington Close

B312XQ

St Josephs Avenue

B294NZ

Abdon Avenue

B301QD

Cob Lane

B301SY

Mulberry Road

B301QL

Cobs Field

B301QU

Bournville Lane

B312AD

Bristol Road South

B301RQ

Hay Green Close

B301SH

Hay Green Lane

B294PR

Holdgate Road

B301RB

Dingle Close

B312GN

New House Farm Drive

B301TB

Berberry Close

B301PY

Old Barn Road

B301QA

Griffins Brook Lane

B312XR

The Leys

B301QG

Griffins Brook Lane

B301LZ

Teazel Avenue

B312XU

Jervoise Drive

B312FP

Woodbrooke Grove

B301RE

Hay Green Lane

B312XG

St Josephs Avenue

B301RJ

Hay Green Lane

B312GL

New House Farm Drive

B301SE

Woodlands Park Road

B312AY

St Laurence Road

B301QP

Cob Lane

B301UT

Cedar Road

B301QX

Bournville Lane

B301RA

Bournville Lane

B301SS

Mulberry Road

B301HG

Heath Close

B301TA

Mulberry Road

B301EH

Kingsley Road

B294PZ

Abdon Avenue

B312FJ

Griffin Close

B301EL

Thackeray Road

B301EJ

Thackeray Road

B312FL

Middlepark Drive

B294PL

Ruthall Close

B294PG

Abdon Avenue

B312XL

Jervoise Drive

B301HF

Heath Road

B294PU

Tugford Road

B301LT

Bournville Lane

B312FW

New House Farm Drive

B312EB

Cornfield Road

B312FQ

Middlepark Drive

B301SP

Hay Green Lane

B301RX

Woodlands Park Road

B312AW

Oakville Drive

B301HD

Heath Road

B312BU

The Paddock

B301ST

Mulberry Road

B312FT

Bristol Road South

B294PQ

Abdon Avenue

B301LU

Bournville Lane

B301PT

Griffins Brook Close

B312AP

Whitehill Lane

B312BS

Hole Farm Road

B301UP

Hay Green Lane

B301SD

Blackthorn Road

B301HU

High Heath Close

B312EF

Wynds Point

B312BP

Hole Farm Road

B294PX

Abdon Avenue

B312XW

Windmill Close

B312EZ

Sundbury Rise

B294PH

Abdon Avenue

B312DF

Hole Lane

B312AB

Whitehill Lane

B301QN

Alder Lane

B312XS

Jervoise Drive

B301SG

Hay Green Lane

B312BJ

Heath Road South

B312BX

Heath Road South

B301UU

Cedar Close

B294NS

Abdon Avenue

B312XT

Jervoise Drive

B301RY

Woodlands Park Road

B301QW

Alder Lane

B294PA

Abdon Avenue

B312AE

Oakville Drive

B301SX

Mulberry Road

B301ES

Hawthorne Croft

B312DE

Hole Lane

B312FH

Belmont Crescent

B301SU

Mulberry Road

B301SN

Ryebank Close

B312EQ

Belmont Covert

B301QJ

Griffins Brook Lane

B294NU

Abdon Avenue

B301SL

Mytton Road

B312AR

Harpers Road

B312FR

Bristol Road South