Area360 logo

Find postcode

Bromford & Hodge Hill

Interactive map displaying Bromford & Hodge Hill

About

Bromford & Hodge Hill is a residential ward in the east of Birmingham. The area is primarily made up of housing estates, including the large Bromford estate, alongside local shopping parades and community facilities. It is bordered by major transport routes like the M6 motorway and the River Tame, which shapes its eastern edge.

The ward contains a significant amount of post-war social housing and several industrial units. One notable local landmark is the Bromford Bridge racecourse and its associated training grounds, which occupy a large plot of land near the river. Green spaces include Brookvale Park and its reservoir, providing recreational space within the urban setting.

Area overview

On average Bromford & Hodge Hill has very high deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 118 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 22.7% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Bromford & Hodge Hill is £44,503 per year. There are 11 schools in Bromford & Hodge Hill: 6 primary (0 Outstanding and 4 Good) and 2 secondary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good). Bromford & Hodge Hill is home to around 22,380 people, with a population density of about 5,478.9 per km2.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
118
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
22.7%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Bromford & Hodge Hill Population
22,380
Population density
5,478.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
64.08(+66%)
Shoplifting
19.75(+127%)
Vehicle crime
11.17(+72%)
Criminal damage and arson
10.19(+40%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.51(-30%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Pakistani
8,895
39.74%
British
6,573
29.37%
African
1,358
6.07%
Other Asian
1,099
4.91%
Bangladeshi
765
3.42%
Total population: 22,383

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
4,508
27.58%
Level 4 qualifications or above
3,866
23.65%
Level 3 (A level)
2,550
15.6%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
2,414
14.77%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
1,882
11.51%
Total 16+ residents: 16,346

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
2,213
31.23%
Owns outright
2,014
28.42%
Social rents from council
1,266
17.86%
Private landlord or letting agency
938
13.24%
Other social rented
368
5.19%
Total households: 7,087

Property prices in Bromford & Hodge Hill

Based on 156 recent sales, the median property price is £233,975 in Bromford & Hodge Hill area, with individual transactions ranging from £37,500 up to £550,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Bromford & Hodge Hill in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bromford & Hodge Hill over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached12£345,000£3,299
Flats10£120,000£1,761
Semi-Detached87£245,000£3,065
Terraced47£210,000£2,463

10 years median price trend in Bromford & Hodge Hill

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bromford & Hodge Hill.

All postcodes in Bromford & Hodge Hill

B368QQ

Towcester Croft

B368LB

Twycross Grove

B346JJ

Rokeby Walk

B368UU

Redcar Croft

B368QJ

Chillinghome Road

B82RH

St Margarets Road

B368GH

Roughlea Avenue

B346BY

Orkney Avenue

B346LL

Heath Way

B346JD

Darley Avenue

B346LS

Heathland Avenue

B368JD

Brockhurst Road

B346JE

Darley Avenue

B368NN

Hillcross Walk

B368QB

Goodwood Close

B368QD

Chillinghome Road

B346BH

Stechford Road

B368TQ

Bromford & Hodge Hill

B82RS

Bromford Lane

B368HL

Fairholme Road

B368JG

Primley Avenue

B368AB

Coleshill Road

B346LB

Buckland End

B368LT

Moatmead Walk

B346JB

Darley Avenue

B368PJ

Blossom Grove

B368SU

Bromford Drive

B368BU

Chipperfield Road

B368JH

Bromford Road

B368BT

Chipperfield Road

B368UE

Wincanton Croft

B368PP

Palmers Grove

B346DD

Arran Road

B346BX

Rymond Road

B346NB

Heath Way

B368AG

Hodge Hill Common

B368AN

Bromford Road

B346AR

Eastbourne Avenue

B346EA

Maryland Avenue

B346LU

Ashville Avenue

B82AL

Stechford Lane

B368LL

Dreghorn Road

B368PE

Collingbourne Avenue

B368UA

Fishpool Close

B346LH

Heath Way

B346ED

Maryland Avenue

B346HR

Bucklands End Lane

B368UP

Thirsk Croft

B368RX

Hyperion Road

B368EA

Coleshill Road

B368QL

Sandown Road

B346LY

Flamborough Close

B368TS

Bromford Drive

B368QP

Pinza Croft

B82RU

Drews Lane

B346JL

Galloway Avenue

B368LN

Dreghorn Road

B368LE

Twycross Grove

B368NH

Vallian Croft

B368HR

Bromford Road

B368NS

Berrandale Road

B82SE

Drews Lane

B346LJ

Heath Way

B368SY

Newmarket Way

B368BG

Coleshill Road

B368ND

Roughlea Avenue

B82RP

Old Bromford Lane

B82AN

Stechford Lane

B368NU

Riddfield Road

B368ED

Ventnor Avenue

B368HD

Radstock Avenue

B368HB

Bromford Road

B82DU

Bromford Lane

B368BS

Chipperfield Road

B368LP

Kempson Road

B368BW

Millington Road

B368LU

The Scotchings

B368NX

Riddfield Road

B368UX

Bromford Drive

B346LD

Haxby Avenue

B368PG

Blossom Grove

B368UB

Cameronian Croft

B346BQ

Stechford Road

B368ET

Bromford Road

B368AQ

Coleshill Meadow

B346EG

Maryland Avenue

B368JJ

Greystoke Avenue

B368TL

Relko Drive

B346BG

Stechford Road

B346AD

Beaufort Avenue

B368AY

Stow Grove

B368EN

Douglas Avenue

B368TJ

Asholme Close

B368JN

Collingbourne Avenue

B368BE

Coleshill Road

B368PD

Collingbourne Avenue

B346EJ

Falmouth Road

B346AJ

Southbourne Avenue

B368US

Reynoldstown Road

B368QG

Cheltenham Drive

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.