Area360 logo

Find postcode

Bushbury Hill

Interactive map displaying Bushbury Hill

About

Bushbury Hill sits on the northern edge of Wolverhampton city, immediately north of the city centre. The area is mainly residential, with a mix of mid-20th-century terraces and semi-detached homes arranged around local shopping streets and small green spaces. Community facilities include primary schools, a health centre and a community hall; day-to-day shops and pubs cluster along the main roads that link the neighbourhood to adjacent suburbs. Administratively it falls within the Bushbury North and Bushbury South & Low Hill wards of Wolverhampton City Council and is part of the historic county of Staffordshire.

Transport links are focused on regular bus services into Wolverhampton and local routes that connect to nearby industrial and business parks. Bushbury Hill Road climbs away from the low-lying residential streets and forms a clear north–south ridge through the area, a local landmark used in directions and occasional community events. The mix of housing, street pattern and the ridge give the locality a recognisable layout while everyday life centres on the shops, schools and community facilities that serve nearby streets.

Area overview

On average Bushbury Hill has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 92 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 42.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Bushbury Hill is £43,546 per year. There are 6 schools in Bushbury Hill: 3 primary (0 Outstanding and 3 Good) and 2 secondary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good). Bushbury Hill is home to around 6,275 people, with a population density of about 3,687.2 per km2.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
92
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
42.4%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Bushbury Hill Population
6,275
Population density
3,687.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
50.04(+29%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.59(+73%)
Anti-social behaviour
6.85(-36%)
Shoplifting
6.69(-23%)
Vehicle crime
5.58(-14%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
4,535
72.31%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
322
5.13%
African
295
4.7%
Other White
259
4.13%
Indian
246
3.92%
Total population: 6,272

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
1,453
31.07%
Level 4+ (Degree)
824
17.62%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
747
15.97%
Level 3 (A level)
682
14.58%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
588
12.57%
Total 16+ residents: 4,677

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
896
38.84%
Owns with a mortgage
541
23.45%
Owns outright
523
22.67%
Private landlord or letting agency
196
8.5%
Other social rented
99
4.29%
Total households: 2,307

Property prices in Bushbury Hill

Based on 32 recent sales, the median property price is £230,000 in Bushbury Hill area, with individual transactions ranging from £105,000 up to £525,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Bushbury Hill in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bushbury Hill over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached2£455,000£2,570
Flats1£105,000£2,100
Semi-Detached23£230,000£2,765
Terraced6£217,500£2,539

10 years median price trend in Bushbury Hill

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bushbury Hill.

All postcodes in Bushbury Hill

WV108BN

Old Fallings Lane

WV108QA

Cannock Road

WV108NB

Keats Road

WV108NH

Westcroft Avenue

WV111AZ

Blackhalve Lane

WV108LR

Underhill Lane

WV108DF

Emerson Grove

WV108BZ

Ruskin Road

WV111EP

Bealeys Avenue

WV111AH

Blackhalve Lane

WV108LL

Wildtree Avenue

WV108AL

Ken Purchase Gardens

WV108LU

Pope Road

WV111YG

Wood End Road

WV111BG

Balmain Crescent

WV111AP

Sundour Crescent

WV108NQ

Westcroft Avenue

WV108SJ

Masefield Road

WV108SG

Masefield Road

WV108SW

Carlyle Road

WV111AA

Blackhalve Lane

WV111BD

Pear Tree Lane

WV108SE

Masefield Road

WV111AJ

Belton Avenue

WV108NL

Wildtree Avenue

WV108NE

Tennyson Road

WV108NS

Underhill Lane

WV108SL

Carlyle Road

WV108LP

Underhill Lane

WV111AX

Sundour Crescent

WV108LZ

Pope Road

WV108NT

Underhill Lane

WV108NR

Underhill Lane

WV108LQ

Larkin Close

WV108DH

Ruskin Road

WV108RP

Primrose Lane

WV108NY

Waterhead Drive

WV108BX

Old Fallings Lane

WV108RQ

The Riddings

WV108NN

Edge Hill Avenue

WV113TL

Argil Close

WV108ND

Keats Road

WV111AB

Fallings Park

WV108RU

Dickens Road

WV108BY

Old Fallings Lane

WV108NA

Keats Road

WV108NP

Highfield Avenue

WV108NJ

Wildtree Avenue

WV108QB

Cannock Road

WV108RH

Croft Lane

WV108LX

Pope Road

WV108BL

Old Fallings Lane

WV108SQ

Masefield Road

WV111EF

Helmsley Road

WV108DA

Emerson Road

WV108NX

Waterhead Close

WV108PH

Cannock Road

WV108LW

Underhill Lane

WV108SA

Masefield Road

WV108SF

Newman Road

WV111EH

Beech Tree Avenue

WV111AF

Fallings Park

WV111YE

Wood End Road

WV108DE

Emerson Road

WV108SN

Carlyle Grove

WV108LN

Westcroft Avenue

WV108SP

Chesterton Road

WV108RX

Masefield Road

WV108DD

Dryden Road

WV108NU

Waterhead Drive

WV111YD

Wood End Road

WV108BS

St Chads Road

WV108DG

Ruskin Road

WV111BA

Greensway

WV109BT

Whitgreave Avenue

WV111ER

Bealeys Avenue

WV108RS

Primrose Lane

WV108BT

Old Fallings Lane

WV108RY

Masefield Road

WV111AN

Belton Avenue

WV108NG

Tennyson Road

WV111AD

Woodhayes Road

WV108SD

Dickens Road

WV108SH

Byron Road

WV108LJ

Tennyson Road

WV108SR

Emerson Road

WV108SB

Masefield Road

WV108QD

Cannock Road

WV108LS

Underhill Lane

WV111AY

Belton Avenue

WV108LT

Underhill Lane

WV108RR

Primrose Lane

WV111AW

Belton Avenue

WV108DB

Emerson Road

WV108PS

Grassy Lane

WV108RT

Wordsworth Road

WV108RG

Croft Lane

WV108QF

Cannock Road

WV108NZ

Greenacres Avenue

WV108NW

Wildtree Avenue

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.