Area360 logo

Find postcode

Cheylesmore Daventry Road

Interactive map displaying Cheylesmore Daventry Road

About

Cheylesmore, in the south of Coventry, is a mainly residential neighbourhood centred on Daventry Road. The road acts as the area's main artery, linking local shops, bus stops and services with the city's ring road and the A45 out of the city. Terraced streets, short runs of parade shops and small green spaces sit within walking distance of the road, and playing fields and allotments provide recreational space. Regular bus services serve commuters and shoppers along the Daventry Road corridor.

The neighbourhood grew up around a medieval manor and former deer park, and that history is reflected in the pattern of lanes and surviving greens. Housing stock ranges from 1930s semi‑detached houses to post‑war council terraces, with pockets of newer infill. Community facilities include a community centre, a primary school, places of worship and convenience stores clustered along Daventry Road, while a long run of semi‑detached houses on the western side of the road marks the area's interwar expansion. For residents the area combines short trips to shops with straightforward road and bus links for longer journeys.

Area overview

On average Cheylesmore Daventry Road has moderate deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 52 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 12.2% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Cheylesmore Daventry Road is £52,469 per year. There are 2 schools in Cheylesmore Daventry Road: 1 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Cheylesmore Daventry Road is home to around 7,961 people, with a population density of about 5,780.1 per km2.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
52
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
12.2%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Cheylesmore Daventry Road Population
7,961
Population density
5,780.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
22.11(-43%)
Vehicle crime
7.03(+8%)
Criminal damage and arson
6.41(-12%)
Burglary
6.41(+58%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.4(-59%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
4,229
53.13%
Indian
1,426
17.91%
Other White
529
6.65%
African
265
3.33%
Other Asian
254
3.19%
Total population: 7,960

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
2,530
39.23%
No qualifications
1,074
16.65%
Level 3 (A level)
957
14.84%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
785
12.17%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
563
8.73%
Total 16+ residents: 6,449

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,185
36.45%
Owns with a mortgage
990
30.45%
Private landlord or letting agency
630
19.38%
Other social rented
238
7.32%
Social rents from council
117
3.6%
Total households: 3,251

Property prices in Cheylesmore Daventry Road

Based on 76 recent sales, the median property price is £244,000 in Cheylesmore Daventry Road area, with individual transactions ranging from £80,000 up to £470,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Cheylesmore Daventry Road in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Cheylesmore Daventry Road over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached4£272,500£3,617
Flats4£151,000£2,323
Semi-Detached28£276,750£3,241
Terraced40£240,000£2,856

10 years median price trend in Cheylesmore Daventry Road

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cheylesmore Daventry Road.

All postcodes in Cheylesmore Daventry Road

CV35FF

Lichfield Road

CV35LS

Montalt Road

CV35GN

Galeys Road

CV35EY

Ulverscroft Road

CV35GR

The Mount

CV35HN

Daventry Road

CV35QQ

Horsford Road

CV36HT

The Hiron

CV35FN

The Martyrs Close

CV35EZ

Ulverscroft Road

CV35EF

Dillotford Avenue

CV36GF

Leamington Road

CV35GS

Courtleet Road

CV35EL

Cascade Close

CV35DW

Meschines Street

CV35LA

Cecily Road

CV35PR

Brathay Close

CV35EN

Campion Close

CV35QH

Arundel Road

CV35HZ

Quinton Park

CV35JJ

Arundel Road

CV35DZ

Keviliok Street

CV35ES

The Earls Croft

CV36HR

Townsend Croft

CV35BJ

The Chesils

CV35FZ

Glover Street

CV35FE

Quinton Road

CV35HU

Seedfield Croft

CV35JA

Castle Close

CV36GY

Benedictine Road

CV35FP

The Martyrs Close

CV35GB

Mile Lane

CV35LN

William Bristow Road

CV36HQ

Townsend Road

CV35DN

Daintree Croft

CV35JT

Arundel Road

CV35QE

Black Prince Avenue

CV35PT

Agincourt Road

CV35JP

Bettman Close

CV36HA

Carthusian Road

CV35LB

Cecily Road

CV35HS

Crecy Road

CV35PP

Mottistone Close

CV35FH

Cornelius Street

CV35FG

Lichfield Road

CV35LU

Montalt Road

CV36HU

Hiron Croft

CV35HR

Crecy Road

CV35GP

Baronsfield Road

CV35HQ

Woodstock Road

CV35FD

Quinton Road

CV36HX

Humphrey Burtons Road

CV35DS

Dillotford Avenue

CV35GW

St Christians Road

CV35HY

Quinton Park

CV35JS

Queen Philippa Street

CV35HX

Quinton Park

CV35JY

Poitiers Road

CV35HJ

Daventry Road

CV35JZ

Cecily Road

CV35FJ

Cornelius Street

CV36HJ

Orchard Crescent

CV35GA

Glover Street

CV35GD

Mile Lane

CV35FY

Silksby Street

CV35PS

Kent Close

CV35HA

Hermits Croft

CV36JB

Kenilworth Court

CV35GQ

Barons Croft

CV35GE

Queen Isabels Avenue

CV35LH

Seneschal Road

CV35FL

The Martyrs Close

CV36GZ

Benedictine Road

CV35EX

Mary Herbert Street

CV35DX

Lymesy Street

CV35LG

Daventry Road

CV35EP

Dillotford Avenue

CV35ET

The Countesss Croft

CV35FX

Silksby Street

CV35DJ

Daventry Road

CV36GW

Benedictine Road

CV35ER

Mary Herbert Street

CV35HF

Daventry Road

CV35EQ

Blondvil Street

CV35JQ

Portsea Close

CV35HT

Kent Close

CV36HH

Stoney Road

CV35DL

Daventry Road

CV35BF

Cheylesmore

CV35LQ

William Bristow Road

CV35GU

The Mount

CV35DU

Dillotford Avenue

CV35DG

Daventry Road

CV35GL

Purefoy Road

CV35HD

Daventry Road

CV35FB

Ranulf Croft

CV35HW

Quinton Parade

CV35LE

Eltham Road

CV35BH

The Chesils

CV35EU

Brightwalton Road

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.