Find postcode

Churton, Farndon & Malpas

Interactive map displaying Churton, Farndon & Malpas

About

Churton, Farndon and Malpas are situated in the rural south of Cheshire West and Chester, close to the Welsh border. The area is characterised by farmland, gentle hills and the River Dee, which forms a natural boundary. Settlements here are compact, centred around historic villages with sandstone buildings and parish churches. Local life focuses on agriculture and community, with a network of quiet lanes connecting the parishes.

The area's history is deeply tied to the borderlands, evident in the earthwork remains of Oldcastle Fort in Malpas. The Dee provides a consistent geographical feature, with Farndon positioned at a historic crossing point. This is a working landscape of fields and hedgerows, where the Shropshire Union Canal also threads through the western edges. The overall atmosphere is one of settled, agricultural tranquillity.

Area overview

On average Churton, Farndon & Malpas has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 32 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 71% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. Approximately 9.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Churton, Farndon & Malpas is £54,750 per year. There are 7 schools in Churton, Farndon & Malpas: 6 primary (1 Outstanding and 4 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). Churton, Farndon & Malpas is home to around 9,774 people, with a population density of about 74 per km².

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
32
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
9.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Churton, Farndon & Malpas Population
9,774
Population density
74 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
16.27(-56%)
Public order
5.22(-48%)
Other theft
4.4(-33%)
Anti-social behaviour
3.79(-79%)
Burglary
2.66(-52%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
9,351
95.67%
Other White
149
1.52%
Irish
94
0.96%
White and Asian (mixed)
28
0.29%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
26
0.27%
Total population: 9,774

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
3,246
40.22%
Level 3 (A level)
1,315
16.29%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,163
14.41%
No qualifications
1,078
13.36%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
668
8.28%
Total 16+ residents: 8,070

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,740
41.72%
Owns with a mortgage
1,280
30.69%
Private landlord or letting agency
500
11.99%
Other social rented
395
9.47%
Other forms of private rent
119
2.85%
Total households: 4,171

Property prices in Churton, Farndon & Malpas

Median price£350,000
Price per sq ft£292
Sales (last 12 months)124
Typical range (middle 50%)£244K – £520K

Based on 124 recent sales, the median property price is £350,000 (about £292 per square foot) in Churton, Farndon & Malpas area, with individual transactions ranging from £28,000 up to £3,045,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Churton, Farndon & Malpas over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached63£495,000£313
Flats2£382,500£278
Semi-Detached36£280,000£276
Terraced23£230,000£272

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Churton, Farndon & Malpas

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Churton, Farndon & Malpas.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£399,995£172,500£215,645£259,995
2017£338,975£155,000£212,000£159,000
2018£345,000£155,000£204,495£164,975
2019£362,995£219,995£191,250
2020£355,000£310,000£216,500£199,995
2021£421,500£322,499£213,050£215,000
2022£480,000£307,499£288,998£230,000
2023£499,995£287,399£265,003£197,500
2024£469,750£275,000£269,000£235,000
2025£495,000£382,500£280,000£215,000
2026£500,499£271,250£252,250
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Churton, Farndon & Malpas.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Churton, Farndon & Malpas.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£245£291£214£211
2017£254£262£223£200
2018£252£167£223£208
2019£259£236£210
2020£259£268£228£219
2021£279£277£238£232
2022£300£375£287£252
2023£315£351£296£267
2024£329£341£281£269
2025£302£278£276£276
2026£311£236£293
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Churton, Farndon & Malpas.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Churton, Farndon & Malpas in the last year.

All postcodes in Churton, Farndon & Malpas

CH36NG

Marsh Lane

SY134RG

Malpas

SY147FD

Ashfield Close

CH39JU

Sherrington Lane

CH36RD

Brereton Road

SY147HR

Higher Carden

CH39LD

Broomhill Lane

SY147HP

Carden

SY148QH

Well Street

SY148PF

Church Street

SY148PU

Malpas

CH36NQ

Parker Drive South

SY148HZ

Hollowood Road

SY147AL

Chapel Lane

SY148EA

Old Coach Road

SY148LT

Malpas

CH39LF

Moss Lane

CH36QU

Church Street

SY147NQ

Dog Lane

CH36NE

The Knowl

SY148FF

Fiennes Court

CH39SA

Township Close

SY148LD

The Bank

CH39ER

Broxton Road

SY147BU

Bullcroft Close

SY147PE

Boundary Lane

CH39ED

Aldersey Park

CH39JQ

Lower Sandy Lane

SY147AB

Oldcastle Lane

SY134HH

Malpas

SY148FA

Lynchet Road

SY148HR

Barnmoore Close

SY147FL

St. Josephs Place

CH39HT

Hill Lane

CH36RF

Starling Close

SY148LR

Coach Road

SY147ER

Malpas

SY148PR

High Street

CH39HR

Padge Lane

CH36QF

Church Lane

SY134QY

Malpas

SY148EW

Lynchet Road

SY148JR

Cholmondeley Road

SY147EQ

Dimelow Court

SY148QE

Springfield Road

SY148QG

Well Meadow

SY148LP

Long Lane

SY147JY

Wigland Bank Cottages

SY147BH

Purser Lane

CH36RA

Nightingale Close

CH36LF

Stannage Lane

SY147JJ

Chorlton Villas

CH36LU

Beachin Lane

SY147JW

Higher Wych Road

CH36LG

Knowl Lane

CH36AB

Maddocks Close

SY147AG

Oldcastle Lane

SY147DY

Wet Lane

CH39JY

Smithy Lane

CH39FF

Barnhill Road

SY148NR

High Street

CH36NX

Sibbersfield Lane

SY148JB

Ash Close

CH36NP

The Crofts

SY147EX

Horton Green

CH36PB

Farndon

CH39HQ

Bolesworth Hill Road

SY148LS

Coach Road

SY134HQ

Malpas

CH36PN

Lime Tree Drive

SY148QX

Lanceley Court

SY147HN

Higher Carden Lane

SY148FE

Ludgate Croft

CH39LJ

Harthill Lane

SY147BD

Oldcastle Lane

SY147BS

Little Green

CH39JN

Old Coach Road

SY147DE

Beeches Villas

SY148JD

Chester Road

SY148HQ

Greenfields Mews

SY147EL

Wrexham Road

SY147HT

Barton Road

SY147BQ

Purser Lane

SY147FN

St. Josephs Place

CH39JL

Old Coach Road

CH36QL

Townfield Avenue

SY148QL

Well Street

SY148NT

Rock Terrace

CH39LQ

Harthill Lane

SY148JZ

Bickerton Road

CH36RL

Kings Meadow

SY148QZ

Rylands Close

SY147AH

Oldcastle Lane

SY148FH

Withins Close

SY147DZ

Grange Lane

SY148LQ

Lower Farm Court

SY147JF

Malpas

CH39HS

Hall Lane

SY147BG

Dog Lane

CH36PP

Meadow Close

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.