On average Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 31 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 68% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. Approximately 9.2% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton is £65,642 per year. The median sale price in Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton is £360,000 (around £324 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £307,000 and £515,000. There are 7 schools in Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton: 6 primary (1 Outstanding and 4 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton is home to around 7,560 people, with a population density of about 90.5 per km².
Based on 79 recent sales, the median property price is £360,000 (about £324 per square foot) in Cogenhoe, Hackleton & Denton area, with individual transactions ranging from £103,250 up to £1,300,000.
| Type | Sales | Median | £/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 45 | £475,000 | £337 |
| Semi-Detached | 24 | £310,000 | £298 |
| Terraced | 8 | £270,000 | £312 |
| Flats | 2 | £177,000 | £311 |
Sale price
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £426,750 | £155,000 | £274,750 | £259,875 |
| 2017 | £384,750 | £174,750 | £282,375 | £212,500 |
| 2018 | £420,000 | £195,000 | £249,000 | £289,750 |
| 2019 | £429,875 | £165,000 | £250,000 | £260,000 |
| 2020 | £422,000 | £199,750 | £290,000 | £253,500 |
| 2021 | £429,750 | £204,750 | £303,000 | £300,000 |
| 2022 | £490,000 | £205,000 | £300,000 | £260,000 |
| 2023 | £538,750 | £192,000 | £288,500 | £360,000 |
| 2024 | £492,500 | £189,000 | £312,500 | £250,000 |
| 2025 | £480,000 | £150,000 | £330,000 | £300,000 |
| 2026 | £450,000 | £204,000 | £309,000 | £257,500 |
Price per sq ft
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £277 | £207 | £253 | £279 |
| 2017 | £291 | £258 | £263 | £262 |
| 2018 | £313 | £240 | £233 | £231 |
| 2019 | £289 | £225 | £273 | £261 |
| 2020 | £314 | £295 | £277 | £290 |
| 2021 | £324 | £307 | £285 | £317 |
| 2022 | £318 | £288 | £301 | £349 |
| 2023 | £347 | £285 | £315 | £319 |
| 2024 | £329 | £288 | £319 | £311 |
| 2025 | £336 | — | £306 | £308 |
| 2026 | £340 | £311 | £295 | £299 |
Annual council tax rates for West Northamptonshire district.
Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.
NN71BA
Church Lane
NN71NH
Station Road
NN71BT
The Barracks
NN71DQ
Main Street
NN72AZ
Brafield Road
NN72DJ
Carey Road
NN72AL
Sheppey Lane
NN72BX
Newport Pagnell Road
NN71EQ
The Greenyard
NN71AN
Bryer Hill Furlong
NN71LR
Manor House Gardens
NN72BT
Elm Way
NN71AH
Meadow Lane
NN72DD
Chapel End
NN71BH
Park Close