Find postcode

Crewe South West & Wistaston

Interactive map displaying Crewe South West & Wistaston

About

Crewe South West & Wistaston is a mix of suburban streets and village-scale settlement on the eastern edge of the Crewe built-up area. The ward contains housing from different periods, local shopping parades, primary schools and a network of small green spaces and playing fields. The boundary here is crossed by Gresty Brook, which runs through allotments and low-lying meadows before entering the town. Wistaston itself is an established civil parish with its own parish council and village-focused services that sit alongside the town-centre functions of Crewe South West.

Local life centres on community halls, sports pitches and small business units that serve everyday needs. Wistaston Memorial Hall and its adjacent playing field host clubs and events through the year, while short local bus routes link neighborhoods to shops and health services. The area’s street pattern and public open spaces make it straightforward to walk between schools, parks and the nearest small employment areas, and a number of volunteer groups look after green corridors and community facilities.

Area overview

On average Crewe South West & Wistaston has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 41 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 62% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. Approximately 2.5% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Crewe South West & Wistaston is £55,296 per year. There are 3 schools in Crewe South West & Wistaston: 2 primary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). Crewe South West & Wistaston is home to around 8,313 people, with a population density of about 1,521.2 per km².

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
41
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
2.5%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Crewe South West & Wistaston Population
8,313
Population density
1,521.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
23.22(-38%)
Anti-social behaviour
6.62(-63%)
Public order
4.57(-55%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.49(-61%)
Drugs
3.01(-23%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
7,741
93.13%
Other White
152
1.83%
Indian
62
0.75%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
57
0.69%
White and Asian (mixed)
51
0.61%
Total population: 8,312

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
2,767
39.01%
Level 3 (A level)
1,314
18.53%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
935
13.18%
No qualifications
815
11.49%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
595
8.39%
Total 16+ residents: 7,093

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,997
55.06%
Owns with a mortgage
1,298
35.79%
Private landlord or letting agency
182
5.02%
Other social rented
59
1.63%
Other forms of private rent
48
1.32%
Total households: 3,627

Property prices in Crewe South West & Wistaston

Median price£330,000
Price per sq ft£274
Sales (last 12 months)138
Typical range (middle 50%)£251K – £384K

Based on 138 recent sales, the median property price is £330,000 (about £274 per square foot) in Crewe South West & Wistaston area, with individual transactions ranging from £92,000 up to £750,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Crewe South West & Wistaston over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached77£370,000£282
Semi-Detached52£280,000£264
Terraced7£165,000£264
Flats2£106,000£131

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Crewe South West & Wistaston

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Crewe South West & Wistaston.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£272,000£122,000£185,475£168,000
2017£250,000£121,000£167,500£149,500
2018£260,000£110,750£190,000£160,000
2019£269,995£108,500£200,000£130,250
2020£292,995£207,748£209,950
2021£320,000£115,000£245,000£155,000
2022£362,995£188,125£249,995£217,500
2023£336,995£121,500£266,248£185,000
2024£353,750£120,000£203,000£185,000
2025£360,000£120,000£268,000£176,250
2026£380,000£290,000£108,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Crewe South West & Wistaston.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Crewe South West & Wistaston.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£201£152£191£186
2017£210£2,241£201£202
2018£216£204£206£213
2019£228£185£233£169
2020£238£240£240
2021£250£196£242£238
2022£276£161£258£277
2023£280£178£279£266
2024£269£199£272£275
2025£283£133£256£263
2026£274£273£119
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Crewe South West & Wistaston.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Crewe South West & Wistaston in the last year.

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.