Find postcode

Hans Town

Interactive map displaying Hans Town

Crime
LowHigh

About

Hans Town sits within the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. The area was laid out in the late 18th century by Thomas and William Hans and is built around Hans Place, a rectangular garden square ringed by terraced houses. The street pattern includes short mews and narrow residential lanes that reflect the original infill development. Many buildings are of late-Georgian origin or later rebuilds on the same plots, and a handful of small hotels and professional practices occupy former townhouses along the principal streets.

Today Hans Town remains primarily residential, with a mix of privately managed garden squares and pedestrian mews. Local provision is made by small shops, cafés and service businesses clustered on the main streets rather than large retail blocks. The private central garden at Hans Place is still enclosed and accessed by residents, providing the characteristic spatial focus that shaped the neighbourhood from its first construction phase.

Area overview

On average Hans Town has low deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 257 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 2.0× the London average of 130 per 1,000. Approximately 4.7% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Hans Town is £98,561 per year. There are 2 schools in Hans Town: 2 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). On average most houses in the area have excellent public transport connectivity. Hans Town is home to around 5,983 people, with a population density of about 7,800.5 per km².

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
257
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
4.7%
Connectivity
9/10

Area Profile

Hans Town Population
5,983
Population density
7,800.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Shoplifting
71.37(+614%)
Vehicle crime
60.5(+546%)
Other theft
47.3(+314%)
Theft from the person
45.63(+386%)
Violence and sexual offences
44.13(+42%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Other White
2,248
37.57%
British
1,994
33.32%
Other Asian
305
5.1%
Arab
273
4.56%
White and Asian (mixed)
196
3.28%
Total population: 5,984

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
3,461
66.53%
Level 3 (A level)
607
11.67%
No qualifications
462
8.88%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
280
5.38%
Other
172
3.31%
Total 16+ residents: 5,202

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
1,604
52.13%
Owns outright
728
23.66%
Owns with a mortgage
336
10.92%
Other forms of private rent
245
7.96%
Social rents from council
78
2.53%
Total households: 3,077

Property prices in Hans Town

Median price£1,522,500
Price per sq ft£1,617
Sales (last 12 months)70
Typical range (middle 50%)£951K – £3.3M

Based on 70 recent sales, the median property price is £1,522,500 (about £1,617 per square foot) in Hans Town area, with individual transactions ranging from £300,000 up to £9,400,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Hans Town over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Terraced21£3,600,000£1,882
Flats49£1,195,000£1,498

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Hans Town

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hans Town.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£1,425,000£3,625,000
2017£1,650,000£3,637,500
2018£1,422,500£3,425,000
2019£1,818,751£3,125,000
2020£1,970,000£3,980,000
2021£1,700,000£3,320,000
2022£1,675,000£4,500,000
2023£1,760,000£3,375,000
2024£1,700,000£3,415,000
2025£1,392,000£3,400,000
2026£1,300,000£3,600,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hans Town.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hans Town.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£1,900£2,304
2017£1,968£2,071
2018£1,759£2,037
2019£1,705£1,974
2020£1,892£2,027
2021£1,742£1,918
2022£1,865£2,050
2023£1,823£2,018
2024£1,785£1,742
2025£1,675£2,065
2026£1,416£1,768
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hans Town.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Hans Town in the last year.

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Kensington and Chelsea district.

Band A£1,111
Band B£1,296
Band C£1,481
Band D£1,667
Band E£2,037
Band F£2,407
Band G£2,778
Band H£3,333

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Frequently asked questions about Hans Town

Is Hans Town safe?

Hans Town records about 257 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Hans Town?

The median sale price in Hans Town is £1,522,500 (about £1,617 per square foot) based on 70 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Hans Town?

Hans Town has 2 primary schools (1 Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Hans Town?

Hans Town scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Hans Town sits around rank 23,707 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Hans Town?

The average household income in Hans Town is around £98,561 per year, and 5% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodesin Hans Town

SW1X8NG

Chesham Street

SW32SH

Draycott Place

SW1X0NJ

Hans Street

SW1X8HQ

Chesham Place

SW32TJ

Symons Street

SW1X9PB

Sloane Street

SW1X9EB

Cadogan Lane

SW32AL

Yeomans Row

SW1X0LA

Hans Place

SW1X0BL

Pavilion Road

SW32JY

Walton Street

SW31NJ

Beauchamp Place

SW31NF

Brompton Road

SW31RE

Walton Street

SW32QF

Milner Street

SW32TS

Lincoln Street

SW32BF

Cadogan Gardens

SW32RW

Cadogan Gardens

SW1X9JL

Lowndes Square

SW32BX

Brompton Road

SW34UJ

Royal Hospital

SW32AA

Brompton Square

SW1X9LJ

Sloane Street

SW1X0JE

Hans Street

SW32JZ

Walton Street

SW1X9EN

Cadogan Lane

SW1X9EH

Brompton & Hans Town

SW71NZ

Rutland Mews South

SW1W8HB

Eaton Terrace

SW32RE

Cadogan Gardens

SW32QD

Milner Street

SW1X0LJ

Hans Crescent

SW31PA

Brompton Road

SW1X0LG

Hans Crescent

SW32LR

Rawlings Street

SW32HU

Walton Street

SW32TR

Lincoln Street

SW1X9RU

Cadogan Place

SW1X9DU

Cadogan Lane

SW1X0BH

Pont Street

SW1X9AB

Royal Hospital

SW31DE

Brompton Road

SW1X0AA

Pont Street

SW1X9NU

Brompton & Hans Town

SW31HQ

Brompton Road

SW1X9PU

Cadogan Place

SW71JE

Ennismore Street

SW31AU

Basil Street

SW32BS

Egerton Gardens

SW32BQ

Brompton Road

SW32SX

Culford Gardens

SW1X9AQ

Doyley Street

SW1X0DG

Lennox Gardens

SW72PA

Princes Gate

SW31RL

Hans Road

SW1X0AZ

Pont Street

SW31NQ

Beauchamp Place

SW32EH

Egerton Gardens Mews

SW31AX

Basil Street

SW32DB

Egerton Gardens

SW31RX

Hans Road

SW1X9PJ

Sloane Street

SW31RN

Hans Road

SW1X0HH

Pavilion Road

SW1X9QX

Sloane Street

SW32LA

Richards Place

SW32LP

Rosemoor Street

SW1X0AY

Pavilion Road

SW71EW

Cheval Place

SW1X9AA

Wilbraham Place

SW1X9SA

Cadogan Place

SW1X9RP

Cadogan Place

SW31PX

Beaufort Gardens

SW32HX

Walton Street

SW1X9LE

Sloane Street

SW1X0EY

Hans Place

SW1X0EA

Cadogan Square

SW1X9JH

Harriet Walk

SW71JD

Ennismore Street

SW31ED

Brompton Road

SW1X0ES

Pavilion Road

SW1X0LL

Hans Crescent

SW1W8EL

Royal Hospital

SW1X9LF

Brompton & Hans Town

SW32LQ

Hasker Street

SW31NG

Beauchamp Place

SW1X9JX

Lowndes Square

SW31AD

Basil Street

SW1X9AL

Ellis Street

SW32TH

Cadogan Gardens

SW1X9DR

Cadogan Lane

SW32PT

Halsey Street

SW1X0JU

Cadogan Square

SW32PU

Milner Street

SW32RD

Cadogan Gardens

SW32SS

Culford Gardens

SW32ST

Culford Gardens

SW1X8HG

Chesham Place

SW31PT

Beaufort Gardens

SW1X9RS

Cadogan Place