Find postcode

Hinstock & Hodnet

Interactive map displaying Hinstock & Hodnet

About

Hinstock sits in the north-eastern corner of Shropshire, a rural parish characterised by farmland and the A41 road that runs through it. The village centre is compact, with a notable primary school and the Church of St Oswald, which has origins dating back to the Norman period. The surrounding landscape is one of gentle fields and hedgerows, typical of this part of the county where agriculture remains a central part of the local identity.

A few miles to the south-west lies the larger village of Hodnet, known for its distinctive timber-framed buildings along the main street. The area is dominated by the grounds of Hodnet Hall, where the famous Hodnet Hall Gardens provide a landscaped setting with a chain of ornamental pools. This creates a contrast with the wider working countryside, which is dotted with smaller farms and quiet lanes connecting scattered hamlets across the rolling terrain.

Area overview

On average Hinstock & Hodnet has average deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 33 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 66% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. Approximately 8.7% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Hinstock & Hodnet is £51,506 per year. There are 5 schools in Hinstock & Hodnet: 5 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 0 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Hinstock & Hodnet is home to around 7,743 people, with a population density of about 70.1 per km².

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
33
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
8.7%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Hinstock & Hodnet Population
7,743
Population density
70.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
19.89(-49%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.26(-60%)
Other crime
2.45(+18%)
Public order
1.94(-68%)
Burglary
1.94(-52%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
7,038
90.87%
Irish
129
1.67%
Other White
117
1.51%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
63
0.81%
Indian
51
0.66%
Total population: 7,745

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,925
29.24%
No qualifications
1,226
18.62%
Level 3 (A level)
1,151
17.48%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,053
16%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
665
10.1%
Total 16+ residents: 6,583

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,097
42.27%
Owns with a mortgage
814
31.37%
Private landlord or letting agency
271
10.44%
Other social rented
214
8.25%
Other forms of private rent
133
5.13%
Total households: 2,595

Property prices in Hinstock & Hodnet

Median price£386,000
Price per sq ft£269
Sales (last 12 months)70
Typical range (middle 50%)£280K – £525K

Based on 70 recent sales, the median property price is £386,000 (about £269 per square foot) in Hinstock & Hodnet area, with individual transactions ranging from £128,000 up to £950,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Hinstock & Hodnet over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached42£475,000£294
Terraced5£270,000£267
Flats1£245,000£250
Semi-Detached22£241,000£237

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Hinstock & Hodnet

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hinstock & Hodnet.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£349,995£148,000£308,750
2017£340,000£182,500£196,000
2018£310,000£196,750£116,500
2019£335,000£187,750£114,500
2020£360,000£195,000£250,000
2021£400,000£183,000£126,000
2022£495,000£195,000£162,125
2023£443,750£205,000£179,000
2024£425,000£242,500£325,000
2025£499,950£238,750£270,000
2026£440,000£182,000£235,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hinstock & Hodnet.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hinstock & Hodnet.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£179£148£179
2017£198£181£194
2018£206£187£154
2019£242£177£141
2020£237£201£112
2021£251£172£180
2022£288£198£190
2023£280£232£165
2024£320£241£271
2025£296£249£242
2026£275£204£303
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hinstock & Hodnet.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Hinstock & Hodnet in the last year.

Frequently asked questions about Hinstock & Hodnet

Is Hinstock & Hodnet safe?

Hinstock & Hodnet records about 33 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level.

What is the average house price in Hinstock & Hodnet?

The median sale price in Hinstock & Hodnet is £386,000 (about £269 per square foot) based on 70 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

Are there good schools in Hinstock & Hodnet?

Hinstock & Hodnet has 5 primary schools (1 Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is Hinstock & Hodnet?

Hinstock & Hodnet scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. The typical neighbourhood in Hinstock & Hodnet sits around rank 15,353 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

What is the average household income in Hinstock & Hodnet?

The average household income in Hinstock & Hodnet is around £51,506 per year, and 9% of homes are social housing (ONS data).

All postcodes in Hinstock & Hodnet

TF92JD

Gorsty Lane

TF92LS

Cheswardine

TF92RY

Symons Way

TF92DX

Langley Dale

TF92FB

Moat House Gardens

TF92EZ

Hodnet

TF92DN

Dodecote Drive

TF92FF

Whitley Fields

TF92RW

Church Lane

TF66QD

Cheswardine

TF92ST

High Heath Cottage

TF92HJ

Condover Way

TF108NQ

Cheswardine

TF93QD

Cheswardine

TF108AN

Cheswardine

TF93LD

Shrewsbury Street

TF92LW

Haywood Lane

TF92HB

Warden Cottages

TF92DG

Eaton Road

TF92TJ

Hooks Lane

TF92JN

Dutton Close

TF93QL

Cheswardine

TF92SY

Chester Road

TF93JD

Station Road

TF92FD

Cheswardine

TF92EP

Mortimer Road

TF92HF

Hedley Way

TF92RE

Moss Lane

TF92TQ

Howle Lane

TF92EU

Corbet Grove

TF66PT

Elvaston Cottages

TF92BQ

Crickmerry Bank

TF92AW

Sutton Lane

TF92EX

Corbet Grove

TF92RR

Windsmoor

TF93JG

Hodnet

TF92JF

Cheswardine

TF92RQ

School Fields

TF92TT

Hatton Road

TF92NB

Cheswardine

TF92DL

Dodecote Drive

TF92FG

Lilac Drive

TF92AQ

Tyrley Road

TF93JZ

Shuker's Lane

TF66PR

Hodnet

TF92SP

Shakeford

TF108AU

Crosshills

TF93JQ

Cadburys Cottage

TF93NU

The Grove

TF92TG

Marsh Lane

TF93LE

Green Lane

TF92SH

Moss Lane

TF92NE

Golden Hill Lane

TF92TX

Hatton Road

TF92BB

Hodnet

TF92UB

Barley Meadow

TF92EE

Sandy Lane

TF92NQ

The Yelves

TF92SE

Cheswardine

TF92SJ

The Comptons

TF108NG

Cheswardine

TF93JL

The Avenue

TF92LH

Ellam Piece

TF93QB

Garden City

TF92BG

Sydnall Lane

TF92AY

Sydnall Lane

TF92SX

The Chestnuts

TF92NF

Goldstone Road

TF92AE

Sandy Lane

TF92SL

Roman Way

TF92JE

Hodnet

TF92LT

Cheswardine

TF93JY

Wellington Road

TF92AP

Newport Road

TF93LA

Haw Green Lane

TF93QF

The Meadow

TF93QG

Riverside Drive

TF92LB

Tracey Cottages

TF93GZ

Montgomery Way

TF93JW

The Avenue

TF92AB

Newport Road

TF92LZ

Cheswardine

TF92UD

Sandbrook Close

TF92ES

Ottley Way

TF92DB

Crow Lane

TF92RZ

Westcott Lane

TF93JH

Websters Lane

TF92NX

Bearcroft Grange

TF93LB

The Avenue

TF92NY

Donaldson Drive

TF93LG

Chapel Lane

TF92ET

Pendrel Close

TF92FA

High Street

TF66PS

Hodnet

TF93PA

Castle Hill View

TF92ER

Mortimer Crescent

TF92LG

Sandy Lane

TF92SQ

Moss Lane

TF92AD

Newport Road

TF92BP

Kenfields Close

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.