Area360 logo

Find postcode

Lichfield West & South

Interactive map displaying Lichfield West & South

About

Lichfield West & South encompasses residential neighbourhoods radiating from the historic city centre. The area is characterised by a mix of housing, from Victorian terraces near the railway station to larger post-war developments and modern estates on its southern fringes. Streets are generally quiet, with local shopping parades serving daily needs. The presence of multiple schools, including the King Edward VI School on the western edge, establishes a strong community focus for families across these suburbs.

Open green spaces like the fields around Christian Fields and the route of the Roman road provide accessible countryside. The area's landscape is subtly shaped by the Curborough Brook, which flows southward. This creates pockets of natural drainage and greenery between developments. The southern boundary is marked by the A38 road, a major transport artery separating it from more rural parishes, while maintaining easy road and rail links to Birmingham and the wider region.

Area overview

On average Lichfield West & South has very low deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 51 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 9.8% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Lichfield West & South is £64,172 per year. There are 7 schools in Lichfield West & South: 5 primary (0 Outstanding and 3 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). Lichfield West & South is home to around 10,403 people, with a population density of about 1,621.1 per km2.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
51
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
9.8%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Lichfield West & South Population
10,403
Population density
1,621.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
27.2(-30%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.3(+14%)
Public order
5(-17%)
Vehicle crime
4.9(-25%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.42(-39%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
9,439
90.75%
Other White
281
2.7%
White and Asian (mixed)
102
0.98%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
100
0.96%
Indian
99
0.95%
Total population: 10,401

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
3,706
43.53%
Level 3 (A level)
1,404
16.49%
No qualifications
1,081
12.7%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
1,062
12.47%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
710
8.34%
Total 16+ residents: 8,514

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,822
40.05%
Owns with a mortgage
1,532
33.68%
Private landlord or letting agency
587
12.9%
Other social rented
432
9.5%
Other forms of private rent
72
1.58%
Total households: 4,549

Property prices in Lichfield West & South

Based on 200 recent sales, the median property price is £336,000 in Lichfield West & South area, with individual transactions ranging from £73,000 up to £1,150,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Lichfield West & South in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Lichfield West & South over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached56£495,000£4,216
Flats32£185,000£3,000
Semi-Detached84£325,125£3,772
Terraced28£301,000£3,792

10 years median price trend in Lichfield West & South

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Lichfield West & South.

All postcodes in Lichfield West & South

WS137BE

Forge Lane

WS137DQ

Fern Croft

WS137JT

Greencroft

WS137EL

Kean Close

WS149BJ

Birmingham Road

WS138EB

Poolfield Road

WS140EE

Osborne Road

WS138JG

Walsall Road

WS149HS

Gledhill Park

WS149DX

Upper St John Street

WS137BZ

Stafford Road

WS138BE

Christchurch Lane

WS149GH

Mullarkey Drive

WS149AH

Elm Gardens

WS149AJ

Oakhurst

WS136UW

Lees Croft

WS137HE

Swallow Croft

WS138AT

Leomansley View

WS149QH

London Road

WS140GN

Armada Close

WS137AR

Beacon Street

WS149AQ

Highcroft Crescent

WS137EP

Little Barrow Walk

WS149EH

Marsh Lane

WS137DA

Lyn Avenue

WS149EZ

Tamworth Road

WS137HA

The Leasowe

WS149GU

Goodwin Drive

WS149DD

Masefield Close

WS137HH

The Leasowe

WS140FR

Claypit Lane

WS140FL

Mason Avenue

WS138EE

Bardell Close

WS137BN

Abnalls Lane

WS136UX

Burt Close

WS149BT

Shortbutts Lane

WS137BH

Beacon Street

WS149HB

Tamworth Road

WS149DS

St John's

WS149AN

Cherry Orchard

WS140DQ

Chesterfield Walk

WS137DT

Longstaff Croft

WS137DS

Garrick Close

WS149GG

Whittle Street

WS149BY

Wordsworth Close

WS137DD

Prince Rupert Mews

WS137EF

Newton Road

WS149TP

Cairns Close

WS138AN

Christ Church Lane

WS149FQ

Victory Close

WS137BF

Patrick Mews

WS140BT

Gallimore Drive

WS149FS

Victory Close

WS149BH

Dovehouse Fields

WS137EJ

Terry Close

WS138BA

Christ Church Lane

WS137DR

Garrick Road

WS137BD

Smithy Lane

WS136WL

Wright Close

WS138AA

Townfields

WS149DR

Barnfield Close

WS140AB

Redlock Field

WS137EQ

Weston Road

WS138FF

Harman Drive

WS149EP

London Road

WS137QW

Wheel Lane

WS149FJ

Nelson Close

WS149DE

King's Hill Road

WS149EN

Longbridge Road

WS140AA

Chesterfield Road

WS136WH

Fenn Croft

WS138AP

Leomansley View

WS137ET

Darwin Close

WS138BD

Wilmott Close

WS149FG

Davidson Road

WS140DD

Deans Slade Drive

WS136UJ

Neale Close

WS137EY

Lomax Close

WS137BT

Hayes View

WS149FP

St John's

WS149AL

Oakhurst

WS149BL

Birmingham Road

WS149ZX

Child Close

WS149BE

Shakespeare Avenue

WS138AB

Walsall Road

WS149WZ

Foxglove Close

WS136RX

Stonneyland Drive

WS137TP

Tuke Place

WS149GR

Strawberry Lane

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.