Area360 logo

Find postcode

Motspur Park

Interactive map displaying Motspur Park

About

Motspur Park sits on the boundary between the London Borough of Merton and the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, a predominantly residential area shaped by its rail link to central London. The local station is on the South Western main line with frequent services towards Waterloo, and a small parade of shops, cafes and services clusters close by. Streets around the station contain suburban housing from the early 20th century and a handful of primary schools and community halls that serve nearby streets.

Parks and playing fields frame much of the neighbourhood, with Beverley Brook running close to the western edge and providing a linear green corridor for walks and wildlife. Sports pitches and allotments are interspersed with footpaths that connect into neighbouring districts, and bus routes link the area to commercial centres without passing through them. The pattern of rail, brook and green space gives Motspur Park a clear local layout that residents use for daily travel and recreation.

Area overview

On average Motspur Park has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 30 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 4.8% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Motspur Park is £88,157 per year. There are 3 schools in Motspur Park: 1 primary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). On average most houses in area has low public transport connectivity. Motspur Park is home to around 8,252 people, with a population density of about 4,372.8 per km2.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
30
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
4.8%
Connectivity
4/10

Area Profile

Motspur Park Population
8,252
Population density
4,372.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
13.69(-56%)
Anti-social behaviour
12(-55%)
Vehicle crime
3.03(-68%)
Public order
2.79(-59%)
Criminal damage and arson
2.79(-51%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
4,419
53.52%
Other Asian
812
9.84%
Other White
676
8.19%
Indian
475
5.75%
Pakistani
413
5%
Total population: 8,256

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
3,163
46.77%
Level 3 (A level)
976
14.43%
No qualifications
899
13.29%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
753
11.13%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
492
7.27%
Total 16+ residents: 6,763

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
1,277
41.46%
Owns with a mortgage
1,176
38.18%
Private landlord or letting agency
435
14.12%
Social rents from council
81
2.63%
Other social rented
54
1.75%
Total households: 3,080

Property prices in Motspur Park

Based on 65 recent sales, the median property price is £695,000 in Motspur Park area, with individual transactions ranging from £187,000 up to £1,240,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Motspur Park in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Motspur Park over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached8£789,600£6,647
Flats12£270,000£6,164
Semi-Detached30£811,944£6,680
Terraced15£568,000£6,500

10 years median price trend in Motspur Park

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Motspur Park.

All postcodes in Motspur Park

KT47LG

The Manor Drive

KT47LD

Orchard Court

KT47ST

Idmiston Road

KT47SY

Idmiston Square

KT47NT

Malden Road

KT36BQ

Bargate Close

KT36RE

Oakfield Close

KT47LF

Keble Close

KT47PH

Manor Way

KT47SP

Columbia Avenue

KT47NF

Malden Green Mews

KT36RL

Blakes Avenue

KT36PL

Motspur Park

KT36AS

Malden Park

KT47LN

The Manor Drive

KT47RE

Brockenhurst Avenue

KT47LW

The Manor Drive

KT47SH

Mayfair Avenue

KT47HZ

Highdown

KT47NZ

Marl Field Close

KT47LZ

Vicarage Close

KT36PF

Motspur Park

KT47SJ

Mayfair Avenue

KT47RW

Church Road

KT36NT

College Gardens

KT35JF

Amberwood Rise

KT36PP

Voewood Close

KT36NX

Blakes Lane

KT47NB

Lower Green Gardens

KT47LH

The Hollands

KT47LQ

The Manor Drive

KT36RA

Oakfield Close

KT47SF

Chelsea Close

KT36AR

Malden Road

KT36BD

Ancaster Crescent

KT36BN

Blakes Lane

KT47NL

Malden Road

KT47LJ

The Manor Drive

KT36AZ

Greenlaw Gardens

KT35JE

Amberwood Rise

KT47RR

Church Road

KT47JB

Highdown

KT36NR

Blakes Lane

KT36RF

Blakes Avenue

KT47SG

Malden Green Avenue

KT47SU

Burford Road

KT36BG

Bargate Close

KT36RW

Purbeck Avenue

KT35JR

Knightwood Crescent

KT36PH

Appleton Gardens

KT47JD

Highdown

KT47JA

Highdown

KT36AU

Malden Road

KT47EL

The Avenue

KT47SR

Idmiston Road

KT47LE

Downfield

KT36AT

Malden Road

KT36NP

Blakes Lane

KT47RX

Percy Gardens

KT47SL

Mayfair Avenue

KT48BT

Pembury Avenue

KT47PA

Forest Side

KT36NY

The Grange

KT36RS

Chilmark Gardens

KT36AN

Wickham Close

KT36PY

Hornbeam Gardens

KT47PD

Avondale Avenue

KT47JX

Tamesis Gardens

KT36RB

Oakfield Close

KT47RZ

Church Road

KT47SN

Broadmead Avenue

KT48BU

Pembury Avenue

KT48BZ

Kingshill Avenue

KT47RJ

Church Road

KT47NY

Malden Road

KT36RT

Chilmark Gardens

KT47SS

Idmiston Road

KT35JT

Bramshaw Rise

KT47LL

The Manor Drive

KT36RR

Hollington Crescent

KT47SX

Idmiston Square

KT47SQ

Malden Green Avenue

KT48DE

Kingshill Avenue

KT47LR

Leyfield

KT48DH

Caverleigh Way

KT48DB

Kingshill Avenue

KT36PS

Motspur Park

KT47QX

Manor Farm Close

KT36AX

Portland Avenue

KT47NX

Lower Green Gardens

KT36AG

Malden Road

KT36AQ

Field Place

KT36PR

Motspur Park

KT47LT

Lady Hay

KT47PE

Fullbrooks Avenue

KT48BY

Pembury Avenue

KT47LS

Leyfield

KT36EJ

Malden Way

KT36NS

Blakes Lane

KT48BX

Pembury Avenue

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.