Find postcode

Peel Green

Interactive map displaying Peel Green

About

Peel Green lies within the City of Salford, northwest of Manchester, and is mainly a mix of residential streets and light industry. The area grew through the 19th and 20th centuries, leaving a street pattern of long terraces alongside later semi‑detached housing and small estates. Industrial development and local workshops sit beside homes, reflecting the area's role in regional manufacturing and services. Street names and older maps show how former farmland was subdivided as the population expanded.

Community life centres on local schools, shops, churches and a community centre that hosts clubs and events. Bus services link Peel Green to other parts of Salford and Greater Manchester, and short walking routes give access to nearby playing fields and small parks. One visible reminder of the area's industrial past is a converted mill‑type brick building now used for light industry and craft businesses, standing among the housing. Local football and youth teams use the recreation grounds, and residents tend to rely on nearby town centres for larger services and rail connections.

Area overview

On average Peel Green has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 134 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.2× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. Approximately 41.1% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Peel Green is £34,935 per year. There are 5 schools in Peel Green: 3 primary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good) and 2 secondary (0 Outstanding and 2 Good). Peel Green is home to around 5,976 people, with a population density of about 2,004.4 per km².

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
134
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
41.1%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Peel Green Population
5,976
Population density
2,004.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
64.09(+72%)
Public order
18.24(+80%)
Criminal damage and arson
17.24(+92%)
Anti-social behaviour
16.06(-11%)
Vehicle crime
8.87(+48%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
4,447
74.45%
Other White
539
9.02%
African
281
4.7%
Irish
101
1.69%
Other Asian
94
1.57%
Total population: 5,973

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
1,163
24.86%
No qualifications
1,152
24.62%
Level 3 (A level)
694
14.83%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
682
14.58%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
543
11.61%
Total 16+ residents: 4,679

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
582
22.1%
Other social rented
561
21.3%
Social rents from council
556
21.11%
Owns outright
504
19.13%
Private landlord or letting agency
358
13.59%
Total households: 2,634

Property prices in Peel Green

Median price£204,500
Price per sq ft£238
Sales (last 12 months)44
Typical range (middle 50%)£185K – £236K

Based on 44 recent sales, the median property price is £204,500 (about £238 per square foot) in Peel Green area, with individual transactions ranging from £60,000 up to £655,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Peel Green over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached1£655,000£236
Semi-Detached15£237,000£316
Terraced23£200,000£231
Flats5£130,000£200

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Peel Green

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Peel Green.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£139,000£84,000£139,950£104,500
2017£163,000£81,750£137,475£104,000
2018£180,000£78,500£140,000£125,000
2019£251,475£80,000£157,000£132,750
2020£190,500£85,000£165,750£147,750
2021£265,000£98,500£180,000£167,250
2022£200,000£118,500£215,000£180,000
2023£266,500£115,000£215,000£176,000
2024£320,000£126,750£239,000£187,725
2025£277,500£132,500£235,000£200,000
2026£655,000£125,000£255,000£193,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Peel Green.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Peel Green.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£173£105£154£124
2017£156£134£154£135
2018£229£95£186£146
2019£255£99£189£171
2020£196£149£202£153
2021£310£154£215£192
2022£310£188£269£203
2023£165£222£248£220
2024£206£210£282£225
2025£324£246£295£232
2026£236£194£339£200
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Peel Green.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Peel Green in the last year.

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.