Area360 logo

Find postcode

Shirebrook North

Interactive map displaying Shirebrook North

About

Shirebrook North sits on the western edge of the town, characterised by residential streets of terraced and semi-detached housing. The area is bordered by open farmland to the north and west, providing a clear transition from the built environment. Local amenities are concentrated along the main routes, serving the immediate community.

A prominent local landmark is the former Shirebrook Colliery site, a large regenerated space now housing an industrial estate and distribution centres. This significant redevelopment shapes the area's eastern boundary and is a key local employer. The landscape includes several reclaimed spoil heaps, now covered in grass and trees, which are visible from parts of the neighbourhood.

Area overview

On average Shirebrook North has high deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 61 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. Approximately 25.6% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Shirebrook North is £39,886 per year. There are 6 schools in Shirebrook North: 4 primary (1 Outstanding and 3 Good) and 1 secondary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good). Shirebrook North is home to around 7,803 people, with a population density of about 2,457.0 per km2.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
61
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
25.6%
Connectivity
N/A

Area Profile

Shirebrook North Population
7,803
Population density
2,457 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
36.78(+7%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.56(-26%)
Public order
6.41(-7%)
Criminal damage and arson
5.38(-28%)
Other theft
3.33(-42%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
6,859
87.89%
Other White
665
8.52%
African
44
0.56%
Other
38
0.49%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
29
0.37%
Total population: 7,804

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
1,736
27.8%
Level 4+ (Degree)
1,129
18.08%
Level 3 (A level)
1,027
16.45%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
948
15.18%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
763
12.22%
Total 16+ residents: 6,245

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
970
29.75%
Owns outright
934
28.64%
Social rents from council
752
23.06%
Private landlord or letting agency
389
11.93%
Other social rented
135
4.14%
Total households: 3,261

Property prices in Shirebrook North

Based on 86 recent sales, the median property price is £166,500 in Shirebrook North area, with individual transactions ranging from £82,000 up to £279,995.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Shirebrook North in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Shirebrook North over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached11£219,000£2,730
Semi-Detached54£164,500£2,097
Terraced21£128,000£1,907

10 years median price trend in Shirebrook North

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Shirebrook North.

All postcodes in Shirebrook North

NG208ER

Mayflower Court

NG208EY

Caraway Drive

NG208ES

Orchid Way

NG208JS

Arcadia Avenue

NG208PE

Carter Lane

NG209RX

Thickley Bank

NG208QT

The Paddock

NG209AN

Albine Road

NG209AJ

Recreation Road

NG209AP

Albine Road

NG208NE

Hazel Crescent

NG208EA

The Knoll

NG208HH

Willow Avenue

NG208EU

Poppy Close

NG208DZ

Hillsway

NG209AY

Boundary Close

NG209AT

Haddon Place

NG209AD

Burlington Avenue

NG208GY

Shirebrook South

NG208HU

Jasmine Close

NG208QQ

Birch Grove

NG208GF

Kernel Way

NG208FB

Bracken Road

NG209RY

Stubbins Wood Lane

NG208NQ

Chestnut Drive

NG209AR

The Bassett

NG208PD

Rockley Way

NG208QJ

Yew Tree Drive

NG208GU

Harvest Road

NG208JT

Park Road

NG209RS

Alandale Avenue

NG209AB

Burlington Avenue

NG208JG

Park Road

NG208JR

Park Road

NG208LY

Hill Top Avenue

NG208PT

Alder Way

NG208FG

Carnation Road

NG208NH

Chestnut Drive

NG208GZ

Cornflower Avenue

NG208HR

Fir Close

NG208FY

Bilberry Drive

NG208NL

Chestnut Drive

NG208FT

Shetland Close

NG208FE

Lavender Close

NG208HE

Rowan Drive

NG208GJ

Piper Grove

NG208GA

Maiden Road

NG209AS

Vaughan Place

NG208LH

Valley Road

NG208JX

Orchard Close

NG208LJ

Valley Road

NG209RR

The Close

NG208JH

Garden Avenue

NG208JP

Park Road

NG208FF

Lupin Close

NG208EZ

Primula Close

NG209RW

Eland Road

NG208DN

Main Street

NG208PZ

Alder Way

NG208DJ

Main Street

NG208DQ

Main Street

NG208EF

The Coppice

NG208PS

Alder Way

NG208LL

Valley Road

NG208EX

Campion Close

NG208HS

Fern Close

NG208FS

Harebell Drive

NG209AH

Recreation Road

NG208LT

Recreation Road

NG208LG

Springfield Avenue

NG208JY

Recreation Road

NG208NY

Elm Tree Avenue

NG208PA

Common Lane

NG208HY

Shirebrook South

NG208PP

Alder Way

NG208LR

Brookfield Crescent

NG208ET

Violet Close

NG208GL

Daisy Close

NG208LE

Laburnum Avenue

NG208FU

Carter Lane West

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026.