Find postcode

Wimbledon Hill

Interactive map displaying Wimbledon Hill

About

Wimbledon Hill sits at the heart of Merton, rising from the town centre toward the edge of Wimbledon Common. The Broadway and the High Street form a compact commercial spine with independent shops, cafés and a shopping centre clustered around the main station, which links the area by Underground, suburban rail and tram. Streets slope up from the rail and station area into residential terraces and short crescents, with a mix of Victorian and later housing lining lanes that lead onto the common. Local planning retains a clear change from denser town streets to open green at the top of the hill.

At the plateau where streets meet common land, a brick windmill stands as a local landmark, its sails removed but its tower visible from approaches along the hill. Small civic buildings, a parish church and school sites sit close to the shopping area, reflecting the neighbourhood role the hill has played for generations. Regular markets and community events use the town spaces, while foot and cycle routes link the hill to parks and playing fields that form the immediate green edge.

Area overview

On average Wimbledon Hill has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 39 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 70% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. Approximately 6.4% of homes in this area are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. The average income per household in Wimbledon Hill is £106,692 per year. There are 3 schools in Wimbledon Hill: 1 primary (0 Outstanding and 0 Good) and 2 secondary (0 Outstanding and 1 Good). On average most houses in the area have good public transport connectivity. Wimbledon Hill is home to around 7,655 people, with a population density of about 6,690.3 per km².

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
39
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
6.4%
Connectivity
8/10

Area Profile

Wimbledon Hill Population
7,655
Population density
6,690.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
14.37(-54%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.41(-54%)
Other theft
6.4(-44%)
Shoplifting
5.49(-45%)
Vehicle crime
4.96(-47%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
3,919
51.19%
Other White
1,529
19.97%
Other Asian
474
6.19%
Indian
354
4.62%
Irish
212
2.77%
Total population: 7,656

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
4,699
72.68%
Level 3 (A level)
561
8.68%
No qualifications
443
6.85%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
383
5.92%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
183
2.83%
Total 16+ residents: 6,465

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
1,377
38.59%
Owns outright
1,006
28.2%
Owns with a mortgage
737
20.66%
Other social rented
308
8.63%
Other forms of private rent
104
2.91%
Total households: 3,568

Property prices in Wimbledon Hill

Median price£665,000
Price per sq ft£813
Sales (last 12 months)69
Typical range (middle 50%)£500K – £1.2M

Based on 69 recent sales, the median property price is £665,000 (about £813 per square foot) in Wimbledon Hill area, with individual transactions ranging from £300,000 up to £3,850,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Wimbledon Hill over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached5£3,552,000£1,112
Semi-Detached6£1,780,000£1,311
Terraced16£1,220,000£978
Flats42£517,500£754

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Wimbledon Hill

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wimbledon Hill.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£2,465,000£600,000£1,080,000£1,348,750
2017£2,672,500£595,000£2,112,500£1,165,000
2018£2,775,000£499,250£1,500,000£1,220,000
2019£2,875,000£550,000£2,150,000£925,000
2020£2,150,000£536,000£2,575,000£1,350,000
2021£2,482,500£540,000£1,900,000£1,087,500
2022£3,600,000£585,000£2,040,000£1,450,000
2023£2,500,000£580,000£2,815,000£1,500,000
2024£3,355,000£535,000£1,467,500£1,260,000
2025£2,498,500£540,000£1,733,000£1,240,000
2026£3,235,500£522,500£837,500£1,300,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wimbledon Hill.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wimbledon Hill.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£962£715£1,070£833
2017£898£711£1,101£989
2018£935£729£987£950
2019£1,015£718£826£930
2020£950£697£1,050£919
2021£1,002£709£1,132£1,003
2022£1,129£774£1,026£1,030
2023£1,238£741£1,123£1,046
2024£1,343£720£910£1,045
2025£1,085£744£1,065£987
2026£1,257£802£1,117£2,516
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wimbledon Hill.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Wimbledon Hill in the last year.

All postcodes in Wimbledon Hill

SW194RX

Grosvenor Hill

SW199QW

Cranbrook Road

SW194EU

Francis Grove

SW194RY

Grosvenor Hill

SW194LJ

Darlaston Road

SW195AW

Old House Close

SW194AE

Raymond Road

SW194HW

Worple Road

SW194DR

Francis Grove

SW194NF

Thornton Road East

SW194BG

Worple Road

SW194HG

Denmark Avenue

SW199SD

Hillside

SW197PG

Draxmont

SW208HU

The Downs

SW194LU

Edge Hill

SW194NB

Thornton Road

SW209EX

Hillside

SW197ND

St Marks Place

SW194BW

Elm Grove

SW194DQ

St Georges Road

SW194EH

Courthope Villas

SW194AR

Raymond Road

SW194EJ

Worple Road

SW197PB

Wimbledon Hill Road

SW197QZ

Lake Road

SW199RP

Cranbrook Road

SW194NP

Edge Hill

SW197EL

Lake Road

SW197NS

St George's Road

SW194DT

Francis Grove

SW194EE

Worple Road

SW194AS

Malcolm Road

SW197RD

Courthope Road

SW209WD

Cranbrook Road

SW198WZ

Cranbrook Road

SW194LG

Darlaston Road

SW209ZD

Cranbrook Road

SW194AG

Raymond Road

SW194RW

Ridgway

SW197QR

Leeward Gardens

SW194FW

Hillside

SW197RH

Courthope Road

SW194AT

Raymond Road

SW194JH

Worple Road

SW194PG

Denmark Road

SW197NA

Compton Road

SW197QU

Wimbledon Hill Road

SW194EF

Hillside

SW208HW

The Downs

SW194BN

Elm Grove

SW208XD

Cranbrook Road

SW195DN

Walnut Tree Cottages

SW194AF

Raymond Road

SW202GQ

Hillside

SW197HE

Pine Grove

SW194BT

Darlaston Road

SW202GZ

Hillside

SW197EN

Lake Road

SW199QJ

Cranbrook Road

SW194NQ

Thornton Road

SW199SU

Hillside

SW194LF

Darlaston Road

SW197PA

Wimbledon Hill Road

SW194RT

Grosvenor Hill

SW194NR

Edge Hill

SW194NE

Thornton Road

SW194SJ

Sunnyside Place

SW197EQ

Brockham Close

SW202AW

Cranbrook Road

SW199RQ

Hillside

SW194DW

Francis Grove

SW194DY

Alt Grove

SW194TA

Ridgway

SW194QE

Homefield Road

SW197WU

Cranbrook Road

SW194EZ

Salisbury Road

SW202AU

Cranbrook Road

SW202FT

Cranbrook Road

SW197ER

Lake Road

SW197EH

Lake Road

SW197PJ

Draxmont

SW208JE

The Downs

SW194NL

Hillside

SW197QY

Walham Rise

SW197RL

Belvedere Grove

SW197QP

Wimbledon Hill Road

SW199RY

Hillside

SW199LS

Cranbrook Road

SW197QH

Woodside

SW195DH

Church Road

SW198ZL

Cranbrook Road

SW194ET

Elm Grove

SW194BQ

Edge Hill

SW194SA

Grosvenor Hill

SW194BJ

Worple Road

SW209ZU

Cranbrook Road

SW208AY

St Anne'S Mews

SW196YH

Cranbrook Road

SW194HJ

Denmark Avenue

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.