Property profile

8 Suffolk Road

EN6 3EZ

Potters Bar Furzefield

Area profile →

Map showing 8 Suffolk Road, Potters Bar

Property Price
150k200k250k300k400k500k750k1.5M

Estimated sale price

£520,000

Semi-Detached sold in Potters Bar Furzefield

The box shows the middle 50% of semi-detached sale prices, the whiskers show the 5th to 95th percentile, and the marker shows this property's estimated price.

Half of similar homes sold within the box; most sold within the wider line.

An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.

This property vs market

Last sold28 Nov 2003
£229,000Change since last sale: +£291,000 (+127%)
Annualised change
+3.7% per yearHertsmere annualised change (semi-detached) since 2003: +4.0% per yearThis property's value is moving in line with the market
Price per sq ftLocal median £554 per sq ft
£732 per sq ftEstimate vs local median: +£178 per sq ft (+32%)
Local sold pricesMedian for semi-detached in Potters Bar Furzefield
£595,000Estimate vs local median: −£75,000 (−13%)
How this estimate is calculated

Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.

Estimate calculated .

Property facts

Property typeHouse / Semi-Detached
TenureFreehold
Construction period1930-1949
Floor area66 m² / 710 sq ft
Rooms4 habitable / 4 heated
EPC ratingD
EPC inspection17 Sept 2021

Sales history

DatePriceChange
28 Nov 2003£229,000+146%
25 Aug 1995£93,000-

Local market

Property prices in Potters Bar Furzefield

Median price£505,879
Price per sq ft£543
Sales (last 12 months)50
Typical range (middle 50%)£373K – £608K

Based on 50 recent sales, the median property price is £505,879 (about £543 per square foot) in Potters Bar Furzefield area, with individual transactions ranging from £107,000 up to £845,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Potters Bar Furzefield over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached25£595,000£554
Terraced10£461,250£644
Flats15£272,500£449

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Potters Bar Furzefield

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Potters Bar Furzefield.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£518,000£272,500£495,000£428,750
2017£495,000£270,000£485,000£372,500
2018£585,000£243,500£505,000£389,950
2019£612,500£254,500£472,500£407,500
2020£565,000£281,750£527,500£440,000
2021£680,000£267,500£543,250£420,000
2022£1,045,000£245,000£587,000£475,000
2023£550,000£209,000£568,000£523,000
2024£572,000£250,000£540,000£475,000
2025£827,500£300,000£585,000£470,000
2026£225,000£597,500£443,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Potters Bar Furzefield.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Potters Bar Furzefield.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£430£455£528£533
2017£412£509£512
2018£405£427£492£498
2019£482£445£541£481
2020£514£421£510£583
2021£585£484£574£572
2022£542£350£580£659
2023£562£363£614£561
2024£604£377£650£575
2025£561£465£628£640
2026£392£523£636
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Potters Bar Furzefield.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Potters Bar Furzefield in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 47 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near EN6 3EZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near EN6 3EZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
27 Feb 202665, Borough Way, Potters Bar, EN6 3HDSemi-DetachedFreehold£600,000
28 Aug 202521, Auckland Road, Potters Bar, EN6 3EYSemi-DetachedFreehold£580,000
27 Jun 202521, Auckland Road, Potters Bar, EN6 3EYSemi-DetachedFreehold£501,000
28 Jan 202634, Borough Way, Potters Bar, EN6 3HBSemi-DetachedFreehold£710,000
25 Jul 202560, Borough Way, Potters Bar, EN6 3HBSemi-DetachedFreehold£680,000

Other properties at this postcode

AddressTenureFloor areaLast sale
1 Suffolk Road, Potters BarFreehold118 m²£356,500 (2012)
3 Suffolk Road, Potters Bar-71 m²-
9, Suffolk Road, Potters BarFreehold99 m²£633,000 (2018)
12, Suffolk Road, Potters BarFreehold71 m²£74,250 (1996)
13 Suffolk Road, Potters Bar, Potters BarFreehold83 m²£137,500 (1999)
17 Suffolk Road, Potters BarFreehold68 m²£512,000 (2023)
21 Suffolk Road, Potters BarFreehold86 m²£550,000 (2023)
23, Suffolk Road, Potters BarFreehold83 m²£455,000 (2015)
29 Suffolk Road, Potters BarFreehold106 m²£187,450 (2001)

Area insights for EN6 3EZ

Full area profile →

Overview

Postcode EN6 3EZ is located in an urban city, within the Potters Bar Furzefield ward of Hertsmere in the East of England region, and forms part of the Potters Bar Furzefield area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 26.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 68% below the East of England average of 82 per 1,000. The average income per household in Potters Bar Furzefield is £70,880 per year. The nearest station is Potters Bar, about 0.6 miles away. There are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
26
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

1/10

Potters Bar Furzefield has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 32,247 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 2% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Potters Bar Furzefield has a very low crime rate, with approximately 26.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 12.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

9/10

The average income per household in Potters Bar Furzefield is £70,880 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 0 ft away from EN6 3EZ.

Flood risk

No risk

Potters Bar Furzefield near EN6 3EZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Potters Bar located about 0.6 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for EN6 3EZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Potters Bar

N/A

Walking directions to Potters Bar

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
382
Population density
6,643.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
12.96(-59%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.2(-38%)
Other theft
4.8(-12%)
Vehicle crime
3.36(-24%)
Criminal damage and arson
1.92(-70%)
East of England average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
245
64.47%
Indian
34
8.95%
Other White
31
8.16%
Other
19
5%
Irish
15
3.95%
Total population: 380

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
125
41.25%
Level 3 (A level)
58
19.14%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
42
13.86%
No qualifications
30
9.9%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
28
9.24%
Total 16+ residents: 303

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
67
51.94%
Owns outright
52
40.31%
Private landlord or letting agency
9
6.98%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.78%
Total households: 129

Schools

In the EN6 3EZ postcode area, located within Potters Bar Furzefield, there are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for EN6 3EZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryCranborne Primary SchoolFoundation school

Good

0.3 miPrimaryThe Wroxham SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.5 miSecondaryDame Alice Owen's SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of EN6 3EZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for EN6 3EZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miTesco Express16 Mutton Lane, Potters Bar, EN6 3AZWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.2 miBombay GrocersLexington Court, Hertsmere, EN6 3BAWalking directions to Bombay Grocers
0.2 miCranborne PremierLexington Court, Hertsmere, EN6 3BAWalking directions to Cranborne Premier