Property profile

39 Greenham Close

SE1 7RP

Waterloo & South Bank

Area profile →

Map showing 39 Greenham Close, London

Property Price
150k200k250k300k400k500k750k1.5M

Estimated sale price

£1,225,000

Terraced sold in Waterloo & South Bank

The box shows the middle 50% of terraced sale prices, the whiskers show the 5th to 95th percentile, and the marker shows this property's estimated price.

Half of similar homes sold within the box; most sold within the wider line.

An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.

This property vs market

Price per sq ftLocal median £1,341 per sq ft
£948 per sq ftEstimate vs local median: −£393 per sq ft (−29%)
Local sold pricesMedian for terraced in Waterloo & South Bank
£1,464,575Estimate vs local median: −£240,000 (−16%)
How this estimate is calculated

Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.

Estimate calculated .

Property facts

Property typeHouse / Mid-Terrace
Construction period1983-1990
Floor area120 m² / 1,292 sq ft
Rooms5 habitable / 5 heated
EPC ratingC
EPC inspection17 Nov 2022

Sales history

No recorded sales for this property in HM Land Registry data.

Local market

Property prices in Waterloo & South Bank

Median price£595,000
Price per sq ft£948
Sales (last 12 months)73
Typical range (middle 50%)£455K – £917K

Based on 73 recent sales, the median property price is £595,000 (about £948 per square foot) in Waterloo & South Bank area, with individual transactions ranging from £200,000 up to £4,500,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Waterloo & South Bank over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Terraced8£1,464,575£1,341
Semi-Detached1£1,045,000£1,407
Flats64£550,275£891

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Waterloo & South Bank

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Waterloo & South Bank.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£635,500£1,830,000
2017£665,000£935,000
2018£700,000£1,355,000
2019£995,000£1,175,000
2020£931,000£1,044,400
2021£920,600£1,180,000
2022£771,000£1,195,000
2023£630,000£1,000,000
2024£551,250£1,277,500
2025£565,000£1,280,000
2026£570,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Waterloo & South Bank.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Waterloo & South Bank.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£998
2017£1,204£1,108
2018£1,068£1,476
2019£1,215£1,157
2020£1,382£976
2021£1,024£1,102
2022£1,032£1,131
2023£929£1,264
2024£865£1,266
2025£893£1,293
2026£895
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Waterloo & South Bank.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Waterloo & South Bank in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 38 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SE1 7RP.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SE1 7RP
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
07 Apr 202538, Greenham Close, London, SE1 7RPTerracedFreehold£865,000
14 Oct 2025Flat 11, Matheson Lang Gardens, Baylis Road, London, SE1 7ANFlatsLeasehold£200,000
26 Sept 2025Flat 3, Matheson Lang Gardens, Baylis Road, London, SE1 7ANFlatsLeasehold£455,000
27 Jun 2025Flat 1, Chamberlain House, 126, Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7URFlatsLeasehold£425,000
21 Mar 2025Flat 17, Chamberlain House, 126, Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7URFlatsLeasehold£600,000

Other properties at this postcode

Area insights for SE1 7RP

Full area profile →

Overview

Postcode SE1 7RP is located in a major urban area, within the Waterloo & South Bank ward of Lambeth in the London region, and forms part of the Lambeth North, Waterloo & South Bank area. It has average deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 746.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 5.8× the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Lambeth North, Waterloo & South Bank is £71,262 per year. The nearest station is Lambeth North, about 0 miles away. There are 6 primary and 4 secondary schools in the area. There are 10 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
746
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
16.7%
Connectivity
10/10
Flood Risk
Very low
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

5/10

Lambeth North, Waterloo & South Bank has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 17,105 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 48% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Lambeth North, Waterloo & South Bank has a very high crime rate, with approximately 746.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

16.7%

Approximately 16.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 37.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Lambeth North, Waterloo & South Bank is £71,262 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from road, approximately 269 ft away from SE1 7RP.

Flood risk

Very low

Lambeth North, Waterloo & South Bank near SE1 7RP has very low flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

10/10

The nearest station is Lambeth North located about 0 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SE1 7RP
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0 mi

1

Lambeth North

Bakerloo

Walking directions to Lambeth North
0.3 mi

1

Waterloo

Bakerloo, Jubilee, Northern, South Western, Waterloo and City

Walking directions to Waterloo
0.3 mi

1

Waterloo East

Southeastern

Walking directions to Waterloo East

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SE1 7RP
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miGeraldine Mary Harmsworth ParkMediumWalking directions to Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park
0.3 miArchbishop's ParkMediumWalking directions to Archbishop's Park
0.5 miLambeth Walk Doorstep GreenMediumWalking directions to Lambeth Walk Doorstep Green

Area Profile

Population
500
Population density
21,186.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Theft from the person
282.65(+2913%)
Other theft
190.62(+1568%)
Violence and sexual offences
113.06(+264%)
Shoplifting
112.62(+1027%)
Anti-social behaviour
106.05(+295%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
146
29.26%
Other White
95
19.04%
Chinese
66
13.23%
Indian
30
6.01%
African
28
5.61%
Total population: 499

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
308
68.29%
Level 3 (A level)
50
11.09%
No qualifications
28
6.21%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
28
6.21%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
19
4.21%
Total 16+ residents: 451

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
105
44.87%
Owns with a mortgage
40
17.09%
Social rents from council
37
15.81%
Owns outright
24
10.26%
Shared ownership
18
7.69%
Total households: 234

Schools

In the SE1 7RP postcode area, located within Lambeth North, Waterloo & South Bank, there are 6 primary and 4 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SE1 7RP
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryOasis Academy JohannaAcademy converter

Good

0.1 miSecondaryOasis Academy South BankFree schools

Outstanding

0.1 mi16 plusOasis RestoreAcademy secure 16 to 19

N/A

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SE1 7RP

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SE1 7RP
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miTesco Express100 Baylis Road, London, SE1 7FNWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.1 miWaterloo Food & Wine51 Baylis Road, London, SE1 7AUWalking directions to Waterloo Food & Wine
0.1 miCostcutter97-99 Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7HRWalking directions to Costcutter
0.1 miSainsbury's Local107 Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7HRWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.1 miGreensmiths27 Lower Marsh, London, SE1 7RGWalking directions to Greensmiths