Property profile

30Block Lane, Chadderton

OL9 8QZ

Chadderton Central

Area profile →

Map showing 30, Block Lane, Chadderton, Oldham

Property Price
150k200k250k300k400k500k750k1.5M

Estimated sale price

£75,000

Flats sold in Chadderton Central

The box shows the middle 50% of flats sale prices, the whiskers show the 5th to 95th percentile, and the marker shows this property's estimated price.

Half of similar homes sold within the box; most sold within the wider line.

An indicative model estimate, not a survey or formal valuation.

This property vs market

Price per sq ftLocal median £110 per sq ft
£130 per sq ftEstimate vs local median: +£20 per sq ft (+18%)
Local sold pricesMedian for flats in Chadderton Central
£70,500Estimate vs local median: +£6,000 (+9.0%)
How this estimate is calculated

Area360's automated valuation uses available property details, recorded sales and local market data to estimate a sale price. This automated estimate is a guide, not a survey, mortgage valuation or formal valuation. See the valuation methodology and limitations.

Estimate calculated .

Property facts

Property typeFlat / Mid-Terrace
Construction period1967-1975
Floor area55 m² / 592 sq ft
Rooms2 habitable / 2 heated
Floor level1
EPC ratingC
EPC inspection24 Aug 2018

Sales history

No recorded sales for this property in HM Land Registry data.

Local market

Property prices in Chadderton Central

Median price: £170,000
Price per sq ft: £227
Sales (last 12 months): 81
Typical range (middle 50%): £143K – £220K

Based on 81 recent sales, the median property price is £170,000 (about £227 per square foot) in Chadderton Central area, with individual transactions ranging from £53,000 up to £342,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Chadderton Central over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached3£342,000£335
Semi-Detached26£222,500£273
Terraced50£158,500£194
Flats2£70,500£110

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Chadderton Central

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Chadderton Central.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016—£139,250£80,000
2017£167,000£123,500£87,250
2018£192,000£120,000£93,750
2019£185,500£131,000£90,000
2020£299,995£147,000£97,750
2021£315,995£182,500£120,000
2022£247,000£185,000£136,000
2023£140,400£185,000£145,000
2024£332,500£215,000£142,500
2025£272,500£220,000£157,000
2026—£220,000£143,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Chadderton Central.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Chadderton Central.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016—£150£101
2017£270£146£110
2018£160£142£112
2019£204£163£116
2020£274£190£121
2021£306£214£149
2022£251£217£166
2023£169£222£177
2024£336£246£172
2025£338£262£199
2026—£279£181
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Chadderton Central.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Chadderton Central in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 38 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near OL9 8QZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near OL9 8QZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 Feb 202633, Robinson Street, Oldham, OL9 8QSTerracedLeasehold£162,000
28 May 20266, Whitstable Close, Oldham, OL9 9LXSemi-DetachedFreehold£150,000
24 Nov 202548, Whitstable Close, Oldham, OL9 9LXFlatsLeasehold£88,000
04 Aug 202524, Whitstable Close, Oldham, OL9 9LXTerracedFreehold£182,000
04 Aug 202524, Whitstable Close, Oldham, OL9 9LXTerracedFreehold£182,000

Other properties at this postcode

Area insights for OL9 8QZ

Full area profile →

Overview

Postcode OL9 8QZ is located in a major urban area, within the Chadderton Central area of Oldham in the North West region, and forms part of the Chadderton Central area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 177.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.6× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Chadderton Central is £38,957 per year. The median sale price in Chadderton Central is £170,000 (around £227 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £143,000 and £220,000. The nearest station is Freehold (Manchester Metrolink), about 0 miles away. There are 11 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There are 3 parks nearby, the closest large park is Werneth Park.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
178
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
39.1%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

10/10

Chadderton Central has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,736 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 5% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Chadderton Central has a very high crime rate, with approximately 177.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

39.1%

Approximately 39.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 26.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Chadderton Central is £38,957 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near OL9 8QZ.

Flood risk

No risk

Chadderton Central near OL9 8QZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Freehold (Manchester Metrolink) located about 0 miles away. There are 4 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for OL9 8QZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0 mi

Freehold (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Freehold (Manchester Metrolink)
0.6 mi

Westwood (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Westwood (Manchester Metrolink)
0.9 mi

South Chadderton (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to South Chadderton (Manchester Metrolink)

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for OL9 8QZ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miWerneth ParkLargeWalking directions to Werneth Park
0.3 miTamworth Street ParkSmallWalking directions to Tamworth Street Park
0.1 miAgnes-Robinson Pocket ParkSmallWalking directions to Agnes-Robinson Pocket Park

Area Profile

Population
281
Population density
4,453.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
65.92(+77%)
Anti-social behaviour
32.96(+84%)
Public order
30.73(+203%)
Burglary
21.23(+283%)
Criminal damage and arson
19.55(+117%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
159
56.58%
Bangladeshi
68
24.2%
Pakistani
12
4.27%
African
6
2.14%
Other White
6
2.14%
Total population: 281

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
77
34.84%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
37
16.74%
Level 4+ (Degree)
34
15.38%
Level 3 (A level)
27
12.22%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
20
9.05%
Total 16+ residents: 221

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
36
28.12%
Social rents from council
30
23.44%
Owns with a mortgage
25
19.53%
Other social rented
20
15.62%
Private landlord or letting agency
14
10.94%
Total households: 128

Schools

In the OL9 8QZ postcode area, located within Chadderton Central, there are 11 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for OL9 8QZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryFreehold Community AcademyAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miPrimaryChrist Church CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.4 miPrimarySt Luke's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of OL9 8QZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for OL9 8QZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miBilly's Mini Market9 Block Lane, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 8QTWalking directions to Billy's Mini Market
0.2 miCandy Vape Zone286 Fields New Road, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 8PDWalking directions to Candy Vape Zone
0.2 miTop Shop51 Edward Street, Oldham, OL9 7QTWalking directions to Top Shop
0.2 miHafiz Mini Market44 Lincoln Street, Oldham, OL9 7RNWalking directions to Hafiz Mini Market
0.2 miNile Convenience Store282A Denton Lane, Chadderton, Oldham, OL9 8PEWalking directions to Nile Convenience Store