Postcode insights

BA11 1FJ

Knights Maltings

Frome East

Property search →

Interactive map showing BA11 1FJ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for BA11 1FJ

Overview

Postcode BA11 1FJ is located in an urban city, within the Frome East ward of Somerset in the South West region, and forms part of the Frome South & East area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 66.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 22% below the South West average of 85 per 1,000. The average income per household in Frome South & East is £56,711 per year. The nearest station is Frome, about 0.3 miles away. There are 5 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Trinity Park.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
66
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
21.2%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

7/10

Frome South & East has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 11,757 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 36% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Frome South & East has a high crime rate, with approximately 66.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

21.2%

Approximately 21.2% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 15.9% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Frome South & East is £56,711 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near BA11 1FJ.

Flood risk

No risk

Frome South & East near BA11 1FJ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Frome located about 0.3 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for BA11 1FJ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

Frome

N/A

Walking directions to Frome

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for BA11 1FJ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miTrinity ParkSmallWalking directions to Trinity Park

Area Profile

Population
587
Population density
2,552.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
43.59(+31%)
Anti-social behaviour
9.82(-34%)
Public order
6.75(+3%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.91(-24%)
Other theft
4.91(-13%)
South West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
525
89.29%
Other White
20
3.4%
Other
8
1.36%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
7
1.19%
Gypsy or Irish Traveller
7
1.19%
Total population: 588

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
110
24.77%
No qualifications
89
20.05%
Level 3 (A level)
78
17.57%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
71
15.99%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
58
13.06%
Total 16+ residents: 444

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
64
26.12%
Private landlord or letting agency
60
24.49%
Owns outright
57
23.27%
Other social rented
34
13.88%
Social rents from council
18
7.35%
Total households: 245

Property prices in Frome East

Median price£320,000
Price per sq ft£353
Sales (last 12 months)184
Typical range (middle 50%)£263K – £409K

Based on 184 recent sales, the median property price is £320,000 (about £353 per square foot) in Frome East area, with individual transactions ranging from £87,500 up to £1,250,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Frome East over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached51£425,000£362
Semi-Detached47£315,000£369
Terraced69£300,000£343
Flats17£159,000£279

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Frome East

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Frome East.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£290,000£118,500£243,750£245,975
2017£341,621£134,750£250,000£230,000
2018£340,000£144,000£239,748£239,998
2019£346,250£138,000£246,495£237,498
2020£350,600£151,000£252,623£273,500
2021£436,250£156,375£335,000£280,000
2022£460,000£176,500£322,500£295,000
2023£510,000£179,000£370,000£333,500
2024£436,250£192,000£358,000£325,000
2025£435,000£196,250£322,498£325,000
2026£375,000£155,000£315,000£306,250
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Frome East.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Frome East.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£331£210£285£255
2017£279£238£290£256
2018£284£232£312£290
2019£278£250£277£284
2020£288£227£285£284
2021£317£254£319£311
2022£351£302£359£361
2023£359£346£345£364
2024£368£339£364£353
2025£369£320£390£354
2026£363£242£356£311
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Frome East.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Frome East in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BA11 1FJ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BA11 1FJ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
25 Jul 202565, Knights Maltings, Frome, BA11 1FJFlatsLeasehold£185,000
16 Jun 20256, Southfield Way, Frome, BA11 1FLTerracedFreehold£325,000
24 Apr 202614, Providence Court, Frome, BA11 1FSFlatsLeasehold£165,000
09 Mar 202630, Providence Court, Frome, BA11 1FSTerracedFreehold£300,000
13 Feb 202628, Providence Court, Frome, BA11 1FSFlatsLeasehold£170,000

Schools

In the BA11 1FJ postcode area, located within Frome South & East, there are 5 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for BA11 1FJ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryChrist Church First SchoolAcademy sponsor led

N/A

0.4 miPrimarySt John's Church of England Voluntary Aided First School, FromeVoluntary aided school

Good

0.6 miMiddle deemed primaryAvanti Park SchoolFree schools

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of BA11 1FJ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for BA11 1FJ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miCentralPortway, Somerset, BA11 1QXWalking directions to Central
0.4 miThe Co-operative FoodCulverhill, Somerset, BA11 5ADWalking directions to The Co-operative Food
0.4 miLidlGarsdale Road, Somerset, BA11 1RXWalking directions to Lidl

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Somerset district (2025-26).

Band A£1,626
Band B£1,897
Band C£2,168
Band D£2,439
Band E£2,981
Band F£3,522
Band G£4,064
Band H£4,877

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for BA11 1FJ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Member of parliament

Anna Sabine

Frome and East Somerset - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Liberal Democrats

Geographic Information

RegionSouth WestUKK
DistrictSomersetE06000066
Parliamentary ConstituencyFrome and East SomersetE14001241
WardFrome EastE05014360
ParishFromeE04008560
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Frome South & EastE02006053
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Mendip 007DE01029038
Police ForceAvon and Somerset
Postcode Introduced2008-03-01

Frequently asked questions about BA11 1FJ

Is BA11 1FJ (Frome South & East) safe?

The area around BA11 1FJ records about 66 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South West as a whole the rate is about 85 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near BA11 1FJ?

The median sale price around BA11 1FJ in Frome South & East is £320,000 (about £353 per square foot) based on 184 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near BA11 1FJ?

There are 9 schools close to BA11 1FJ, including Christ Church First School, St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided First School, Frome (Good) and Avanti Park School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to BA11 1FJ?

The closest station to BA11 1FJ is Frome, about 523 m away.

How deprived is the area around BA11 1FJ?

BA11 1FJ scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 11,757 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents BA11 1FJ (Frome South & East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Frome and East Somerset covering BA11 1FJ is Anna Sabine (Liberal Democrats), elected at the 2024 general election.

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.