Postcode insights

BB1 1RQ

Edith Street

Audley & Queen's Park

Interactive map showing BB1 1RQ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for BB1 1RQ

Overview

Postcode BB1 1RQ is located in an urban city, within the Audley & Queen's Park ward of Blackburn with Darwen in the North West region, and forms part of the Audley area. It has very high deprivation and low crime levels, with around 33.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 70% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Audley is £36,955 per year. The nearest station is Blackburn, about 0.6 miles away. There are 10 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Queen's Park.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
33
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
3.6%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

Audley has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 6,201 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 19% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Audley has a low crime rate, with approximately 33.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

3.6%

Approximately 3.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 30.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Audley is £36,955 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near BB1 1RQ.

Flood risk

No risk

Audley near BB1 1RQ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Blackburn located about 0.6 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for BB1 1RQ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Blackburn

N/A

Walking directions to Blackburn

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for BB1 1RQ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miQueen's ParkLargeWalking directions to Queen's Park

Area Profile

Population
512
Population density
18,823.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
17.44(-53%)
Anti-social behaviour
10.46(-42%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.49(-61%)
Vehicle crime
3.05(-49%)
Public order
2.62(-74%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Indian
312
61.06%
Pakistani
154
30.14%
British
15
2.94%
Other White
10
1.96%
Bangladeshi
6
1.17%
Total population: 511

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
115
30.18%
Level 4+ (Degree)
71
18.64%
Level 3 (A level)
62
16.27%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
59
15.49%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
52
13.65%
Total 16+ residents: 381

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
70
51.09%
Private landlord or letting agency
31
22.63%
Owns with a mortgage
18
13.14%
Other forms of private rent
12
8.76%
Other social rented
4
2.92%
Total households: 137

Property prices in Audley & Queen's Park

Median price£123,000
Price per sq ft£120
Sales (last 12 months)34
Typical range (middle 50%)£88K – £144K

Based on 34 recent sales, the median property price is £123,000 (about £120 per square foot) in Audley & Queen's Park area, with individual transactions ranging from £60,000 up to £270,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Audley & Queen's Park over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached4£153,750£167
Flats4£142,440£307
Terraced26£111,000£115

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Audley & Queen's Park

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Audley & Queen's Park.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£98,500£75,000
2017£85,000£69,000
2018£44,000£122,500£74,750
2019£94,000£115,050£73,750
2020£107,000£80,000
2021£120,000£124,500£83,000
2022£105,000£107,325
2023£79,000£127,000£105,000
2024£140,000£97,750
2025£140,440£158,750£111,500
2026£165,000£123,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Audley & Queen's Park.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Audley & Queen's Park.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£120£83
2017£119£75
2018£95£122£82
2019£100£117£79
2020£123£85
2021£114£125£91
2022£124£106
2023£129£146£118
2024£155£117
2025£314£178£116
2026£191£122
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Audley & Queen's Park.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Audley & Queen's Park in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 23 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BB1 1RQ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BB1 1RQ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
07 Feb 202544, Queens Park Road, Blackburn, BB1 1RFTerracedLeasehold£100,000
23 Jan 20263, Randolph Street, Blackburn, BB1 1RHTerracedLeasehold£170,000
23 Jan 20265, Randolph Street, Blackburn, BB1 1RHTerracedLeasehold£175,000
01 May 2026236, Pringle Street, Blackburn, BB1 1SBTerracedLeasehold£110,000
30 Jan 202618, May Street, Blackburn, BB1 1STTerracedFreehold£132,500

Schools

In the BB1 1RQ postcode area, located within Audley, there are 10 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for BB1 1RQ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miNot applicableAl Islah Girls' High SchoolOther independent school

Good

0.1 miPrimaryAudley Junior SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.1 miPrimaryAudley Infant SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

5 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of BB1 1RQ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for BB1 1RQ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miKathrada's General StoreQueens Park Road, Blackburn with Darwen, BB1 1SXWalking directions to Kathrada's General Store
0.4 miDaily stop Convenience Store87 Haslingden Road, Blackburn, BB2 3HWWalking directions to Daily stop Convenience Store
0.5 miAsdaPark Road, Blackburn, BB2 3DYWalking directions to Asda
0.5 miLidlSt Clement Street, Blackburn, BB1 1NWWalking directions to Lidl
0.5 miLondis398 Audley Range, Blackburn, BB1 1UEWalking directions to Londis

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Blackburn with Darwen district (2025-26).

Band A£1,558
Band B£1,818
Band C£2,077
Band D£2,337
Band E£2,857
Band F£3,376
Band G£3,895
Band H£4,674

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for BB1 1RQ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Aadil Chopdat

Audley & Queen's Park - Elected 7 May 2026

Independent

Member of parliament

Adnan Hussain

Blackburn - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Independent

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictBlackburn with DarwenE06000008
Parliamentary ConstituencyBlackburnE14001102
ParishBlackburn with Darwen, unparished areaE43000279
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)AudleyE02002621
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Blackburn with Darwen 007EE01012630
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about BB1 1RQ

Is BB1 1RQ (Audley) safe?

The area around BB1 1RQ records about 33 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft.

What is the average house price near BB1 1RQ?

The median sale price around BB1 1RQ in Audley is £123,000 (about £120 per square foot) based on 34 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near BB1 1RQ?

There are 20 schools close to BB1 1RQ, including Al Islah Girls' High School (Good), Audley Junior School (Good) and Audley Infant School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to BB1 1RQ?

The closest station to BB1 1RQ is Blackburn, about 900 m away.

How deprived is the area around BB1 1RQ?

BB1 1RQ scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 6,201 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents BB1 1RQ (Audley) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Blackburn covering BB1 1RQ is Adnan Hussain (Independent), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Aadil Chopdat (Independent).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.