Postcode insights

BB1 2NN

Belthorn Road

St Oswald's

Property search →

Interactive map showing BB1 2NN and surrounding area

Detailed insights for BB1 2NN

Overview

Postcode BB1 2NN is located in a rural village, within the St Oswald's ward of Hyndburn in the North West region, and forms part of the Broadfield & Knuzden area. It has high deprivation and average crime levels, with around 64.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 41% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Broadfield & Knuzden is £41,356 per year. The nearest station is Darwen, about 2 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
65
Deprivation level
7/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
1.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

7/10

Broadfield & Knuzden has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 15,399 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 47% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

6/10

Broadfield & Knuzden has an average crime rate, with approximately 64.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.9%

Approximately 1.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 7.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Broadfield & Knuzden is £41,356 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 97 ft away from BB1 2NN.

Flood risk

No risk

Broadfield & Knuzden near BB1 2NN has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Darwen located about 2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
329
Population density
150.9 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
33.49(+87%)
Violence and sexual offences
30.08(-19%)
Vehicle crime
10.25(+71%)
Criminal damage and arson
7.52(-16%)
Other theft
5.47(-17%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
314
95.73%
Pakistani
6
1.83%
Other Asian
3
0.91%
Other White
3
0.91%
African
1
0.3%
Total population: 328

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
104
35.37%
Level 3 (A level)
47
15.99%
No qualifications
46
15.65%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
36
12.24%
Apprenticeship
33
11.22%
Total 16+ residents: 294

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
80
51.28%
Owns with a mortgage
56
35.9%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
8.33%
Other forms of private rent
4
2.56%
Social rents from council
2
1.28%
Total households: 156

Property prices in St Oswald's

Median price£168,000
Price per sq ft£198
Sales (last 12 months)89
Typical range (middle 50%)£150K – £198K

Based on 89 recent sales, the median property price is £168,000 (about £198 per square foot) in St Oswald's area, with individual transactions ranging from £80,000 up to £412,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in St Oswald's over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached9£235,500£232
Semi-Detached47£185,000£223
Terraced33£155,000£159

10-year price trendmedian sale price in St Oswald's

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Oswald's.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£203,250£135,000£109,000
2017£173,250£121,000£119,950
2018£225,000£125,000£115,000
2019£169,500£129,000£112,000
2020£185,000£131,250£115,000
2021£246,475£147,000£142,500
2022£247,500£167,000£132,500
2023£250,000£170,750£136,500
2024£275,500£173,000£143,300
2025£255,000£177,500£154,500
2026£235,500£220,000£168,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Oswald's.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Oswald's.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£164£148£108
2017£175£138£121
2018£179£141£113
2019£194£155£117
2020£188£159£113
2021£235£171£142
2022£237£201£147
2023£229£201£151
2024£238£206£150
2025£255£217£159
2026£198£235£195
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Oswald's.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for St Oswald's in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 14 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BB1 2NN.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BB1 2NN
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
22 Apr 2026Paddock Farm, Belthorn Road, Blackburn, BB1 2NNOtherFreehold£600,000
21 Aug 2025124, Belthorn Road, Blackburn, BB1 2NNDetachedFreehold£190,000
31 Mar 202541, Belthorn Road, Blackburn, BB1 2NNTerracedFreehold£170,000
17 Apr 20263, Prospect Terrace, Blackburn, BB1 2NSTerracedFreehold£180,000
02 Apr 20262, Sutcliffe Terrace, Blackburn, BB1 2NRSemi-DetachedFreehold£105,000

Schools

In the BB1 2NN postcode area, located within Broadfield & Knuzden, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for BB1 2NN
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryBelthorn Academy Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

No Supermarkets & Convenience Stores nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Hyndburn district (2025-26).

Band A£1,587
Band B£1,851
Band C£2,116
Band D£2,380
Band E£2,909
Band F£3,438
Band G£3,967
Band H£4,760

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for BB1 2NN, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Paul Brown

St Oswald's - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Sarah Smith

Hyndburn - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictHyndburnE07000120
Parliamentary ConstituencyHyndburnE14001299
WardSt Oswald'sE05005220
ParishHyndburn, unparished areaE43000096
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Broadfield & KnuzdenE02005220
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Hyndburn 009DE01025080
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about BB1 2NN

Is BB1 2NN (Broadfield & Knuzden) safe?

The area around BB1 2NN records about 65 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near BB1 2NN?

The median sale price around BB1 2NN in Broadfield & Knuzden is £168,000 (about £198 per square foot) based on 89 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near BB1 2NN?

There is 1 school close to BB1 2NN, including Belthorn Academy Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around BB1 2NN?

BB1 2NN scores 7 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 15,399 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents BB1 2NN (Broadfield & Knuzden) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Hyndburn covering BB1 2NN is Sarah Smith (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Paul Brown (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.