Postcode insights

BB1 5AN

Gladstone Way

Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Interactive map showing BB1 5AN and surrounding area

Detailed insights for BB1 5AN

Overview

Postcode BB1 5AN is located in an urban city, within the Little Harwood & Whitebirk ward of Blackburn with Darwen in the North West region, and forms part of the Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 89.2 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 18% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower is £46,827 per year. The nearest station is Blackburn, about 1.1 miles away. There are 10 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
89
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
0.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

10/10

Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 3,763 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 11% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower has a high crime rate, with approximately 89.2 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.9%

Approximately 0.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 12.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

6/10

The average income per household in Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower is £46,827 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 161 ft away from BB1 5AN.

Flood risk

No risk

Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower near BB1 5AN has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Blackburn located about 1.1 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
450
Population density
7,843.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
35.43(-5%)
Anti-social behaviour
22.75(+27%)
Vehicle crime
17.94(+199%)
Criminal damage and arson
10.06(+12%)
Other theft
5.69(-14%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Indian
214
47.45%
Pakistani
161
35.7%
British
16
3.55%
Chinese
10
2.22%
Other Asian
9
2%
Total population: 451

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
96
32.88%
No qualifications
56
19.18%
Level 3 (A level)
52
17.81%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
40
13.7%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
32
10.96%
Total 16+ residents: 292

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
67
62.62%
Owns outright
23
21.5%
Private landlord or letting agency
12
11.21%
Other forms of private rent
4
3.74%
Other social rented
1
0.93%
Total households: 107

Property prices in Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Median price£142,500
Price per sq ft£164
Sales (last 12 months)50
Typical range (middle 50%)£100K – £175K

Based on 50 recent sales, the median property price is £142,500 (about £164 per square foot) in Little Harwood & Whitebirk area, with individual transactions ranging from £55,000 up to £355,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Little Harwood & Whitebirk over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached2£241,000£159
Semi-Detached23£155,000£210
Terraced24£104,500£131
Flats1£81,500£237

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Little Harwood & Whitebirk

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Little Harwood & Whitebirk.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£138,750£92,000£75,000
2017£96,750£75,000
2018£195,000£122,500£75,000
2019£313,500£122,000£76,500
2020£264,000£130,000£84,750
2021£170,050£141,147£90,000
2022£270,000£140,000£96,500
2023£212,000£170,000£110,000
2024£273,000£150,000£106,500
2025£300,500£171,000£117,500
2026£150,000£108,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Little Harwood & Whitebirk.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Little Harwood & Whitebirk.
YearSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£117£90
2017£141£92
2018£145£91
2019£138£84
2020£150£91
2021£159£94
2022£176£107
2023£188£118
2024£174£118
2025£209£131
2026£177£129
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Little Harwood & Whitebirk.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Little Harwood & Whitebirk in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 45 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BB1 5AN.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BB1 5AN
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 May 202536, Bridgewater Drive, Blackburn, BB1 5AJDetachedFreehold£309,000
25 Apr 20254, Bridgewater Drive, Blackburn, BB1 5AJDetachedFreehold£300,500
14 Feb 2025255, Whalley New Road, Blackburn, BB1 9TJTerracedFreehold£165,000
17 Jul 202583, Cedar Street, Blackburn, BB1 9TQTerracedFreehold£145,000
05 Mar 2025Cedar Street Works, Cedar Street, Blackburn, BB1 9TQOtherFreehold£200,000

Schools

In the BB1 5AN postcode area, located within Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower, there are 10 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for BB1 5AN
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miNot applicableSt Thomas's CentrePupil referral unit

Outstanding

0.1 miPrimaryCedars Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.2 miNot applicableIslamiyah SchoolOther independent school

N/A

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of BB1 5AN

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for BB1 5AN
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miMorrisons Daily8-10 Openshaw Drive, Blackburn, BB1 8RHWalking directions to Morrisons Daily
0.4 miQuick Stop457 Whalley New Road, Blackburn, BB1 9SPWalking directions to Quick Stop

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Blackburn with Darwen district (2025-26).

Band A£1,558
Band B£1,818
Band C£2,077
Band D£2,337
Band E£2,857
Band F£3,376
Band G£3,895
Band H£4,674

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for BB1 5AN, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Haroon Khan

Little Harwood & Whitebirk - Elected 7 May 2026

Independent

Member of parliament

Adnan Hussain

Blackburn - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Independent

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictBlackburn with DarwenE06000008
Parliamentary ConstituencyBlackburnE14001102
ParishBlackburn with Darwen, unparished areaE43000279
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Roe Lee, Brownhill & SunnybowerE02002615
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Blackburn with Darwen 001BE01012608
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced2014-03-01

Frequently asked questions about BB1 5AN

Is BB1 5AN (Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower) safe?

The area around BB1 5AN records about 89 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near BB1 5AN?

The median sale price around BB1 5AN in Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower is £142,500 (about £164 per square foot) based on 50 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near BB1 5AN?

There are 16 schools close to BB1 5AN, including St Thomas's Centre (Outstanding), Cedars Primary School (Good) and Islamiyah School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around BB1 5AN?

BB1 5AN scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 3,763 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents BB1 5AN (Roe Lee, Brownhill & Sunnybower) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Blackburn covering BB1 5AN is Adnan Hussain (Independent), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Haroon Khan (Independent).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.