Postcode insights

BB2 4BE

Aqueduct Road

Mill Hill & Moorgate

Interactive map showing BB2 4BE and surrounding area

Detailed insights for BB2 4BE

Overview

Postcode BB2 4BE is located in an urban city, within the Mill Hill & Moorgate ward of Blackburn with Darwen in the North West region, and forms part of the Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 138.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.3× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank is £34,038 per year. The nearest station is Mill Hill (Lancs), about 0.3 miles away. There are 12 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
139
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
31.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
Low
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

10/10

Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,810 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 6% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank has a very high crime rate, with approximately 138.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

31.8%

Approximately 31.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 23.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank is £34,038 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 287 ft away from BB2 4BE.

Flood risk

Low

Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank near BB2 4BE has low flood risk (between 0.1% and 1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Mill Hill (Lancs) located about 0.3 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for BB2 4BE
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

Mill Hill (Lancs)

N/A

Walking directions to Mill Hill (Lancs)

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
308
Population density
3,149.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
68.92(+85%)
Anti-social behaviour
46.18(+157%)
Other theft
16.54(+151%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.41(+38%)
Vehicle crime
11.72(+96%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
289
93.83%
Other White
14
4.55%
Irish
2
0.65%
Other
2
0.65%
Indian
1
0.32%
Total population: 308

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
78
31.58%
Level 4+ (Degree)
41
16.6%
Level 3 (A level)
36
14.57%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
33
13.36%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
30
12.15%
Total 16+ residents: 247

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
41
26.62%
Private landlord or letting agency
33
21.43%
Owns with a mortgage
32
20.78%
Owns outright
30
19.48%
Social rents from council
8
5.19%
Total households: 154

Property prices in Mill Hill & Moorgate

Median price£115,000
Price per sq ft£129
Sales (last 12 months)131
Typical range (middle 50%)£88K – £145K

Based on 131 recent sales, the median property price is £115,000 (about £129 per square foot) in Mill Hill & Moorgate area, with individual transactions ranging from £50,000 up to £247,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Mill Hill & Moorgate over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached7£185,000£226
Semi-Detached26£146,250£169
Terraced98£105,500£119

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Mill Hill & Moorgate

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Mill Hill & Moorgate.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£99,000£61,000
2017£139,000£109,725£60,500
2018£132,500£100,000£75,000
2019£128,500£113,500£67,750
2020£160,000£113,000£70,000
2021£151,250£125,000£80,000
2022£194,000£132,500£89,250
2023£180,000£140,000£85,000
2024£195,000£144,500£92,000
2025£185,000£143,000£104,000
2026£153,000£116,250
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Mill Hill & Moorgate.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Mill Hill & Moorgate.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£143£73
2017£183£150£72
2018£169£143£84
2019£139£152£77
2020£171£141£81
2021£177£159£93
2022£218£179£110
2023£206£189£100
2024£197£190£111
2025£226£177£120
2026£186£122
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Mill Hill & Moorgate.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Mill Hill & Moorgate in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BB2 4BE.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BB2 4BE
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
10 Oct 20255, St Aidans Avenue, Blackburn, BB2 4BQTerracedFreehold£102,000
25 Sept 202511A, St Aidans Avenue, Blackburn, BB2 4BQTerracedFreehold£61,000
11 Mar 202612, Hollin Bank Court, Bolton Road, Blackburn, BB2 4GYFlatsLeasehold£59,950
28 Nov 202539, Hollin Bank Court, Bolton Road, Blackburn, BB2 4GYFlatsLeasehold£85,000
28 Oct 202537, Hollin Bank Court, Bolton Road, Blackburn, BB2 4GYFlatsLeasehold£81,000

Schools

In the BB2 4BE postcode area, located within Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank, there are 12 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for BB2 4BE
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimarySt Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.4 miPrimarySt Luke and St Philips Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.4 miPrimaryLongshaw Community Junior SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

6 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of BB2 4BE

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for BB2 4BE
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miBolton Road Convenience StoreBolton Road, Blackburn with Darwen, BB2 4HLWalking directions to Bolton Road Convenience Store
0.3 miOne StopInfirmary Road, Blackburn, BB2 3LPWalking directions to One Stop
0.4 miSparNew Chapel Street, Blackburn, BB2 4DTWalking directions to Spar
0.4 miAldiBolton Road, Blackburn, BB2 4HYWalking directions to Aldi
0.4 miIcelandBolton Road, Blackburn, BB2 4LQWalking directions to Iceland

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Blackburn with Darwen district (2025-26).

Band A£1,558
Band B£1,818
Band C£2,077
Band D£2,337
Band E£2,857
Band F£3,376
Band G£3,895
Band H£4,674

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for BB2 4BE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Stephen James Hartley

Mill Hill & Moorgate - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Adnan Hussain

Blackburn - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Independent

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictBlackburn with DarwenE06000008
Parliamentary ConstituencyBlackburnE14001102
ParishBlackburn with Darwen, unparished areaE43000279
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin BankE02002623
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Blackburn with Darwen 009EE01012624
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about BB2 4BE

Is BB2 4BE (Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank) safe?

The area around BB2 4BE records about 139 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near BB2 4BE?

The median sale price around BB2 4BE in Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank is £115,000 (about £129 per square foot) based on 131 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near BB2 4BE?

There are 20 schools close to BB2 4BE, including St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy (Good), St Luke and St Philips Church of England Primary School (Good) and Longshaw Community Junior School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to BB2 4BE?

The closest station to BB2 4BE is Mill Hill (Lancs), about 550 m away.

How deprived is the area around BB2 4BE?

BB2 4BE scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,810 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents BB2 4BE (Witton, Mill Hill & Hollin Bank) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Blackburn covering BB2 4BE is Adnan Hussain (Independent), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Stephen James Hartley (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.