Postcode insights

BR5 3GL

Whippendell Close

St Paul's Cray

Property search →

Interactive map showing BR5 3GL and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for BR5 3GL

Overview

Postcode BR5 3GL is located in a major urban area, within the St Paul's Cray ward of Bromley in the London region, and forms part of the St Mary Cray North area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 85.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 34% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in St Mary Cray North is £69,891 per year. The nearest station is St Mary Cray, about 0.9 miles away. There are 7 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
86
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
46.4%
Connectivity
3/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

St Mary Cray North has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 5,464 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 17% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

St Mary Cray North has a high crime rate, with approximately 85.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

46.4%

Approximately 46.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 41.9% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in St Mary Cray North is £69,891 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near BR5 3GL.

Flood risk

No risk

St Mary Cray North near BR5 3GL has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

3/10

The nearest station is St Mary Cray located about 0.9 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for BR5 3GL
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.9 mi

6

St Mary Cray

Southeastern, Thameslink

Walking directions to St Mary Cray

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
495
Population density
7,869.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
37.77(+41%)
Violence and sexual offences
33.18(+7%)
Vehicle crime
11.74(+25%)
Public order
10.21(+51%)
Drugs
7.66(+24%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
278
56.39%
Indian
52
10.55%
African
45
9.13%
Other White
38
7.71%
Other Asian
20
4.06%
Total population: 493

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
129
35.73%
No qualifications
76
21.05%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
55
15.24%
Level 3 (A level)
47
13.02%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
32
8.86%
Total 16+ residents: 361

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
72
39.78%
Owns with a mortgage
65
35.91%
Shared ownership
14
7.73%
Owns outright
12
6.63%
Social rents from council
12
6.63%
Total households: 181

Property prices in St Paul's Cray

Median price£393,500
Price per sq ft£463
Sales (last 12 months)134
Typical range (middle 50%)£326K – £447K

Based on 134 recent sales, the median property price is £393,500 (about £463 per square foot) in St Paul's Cray area, with individual transactions ranging from £95,000 up to £804,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in St Paul's Cray over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached6£545,000£477
Semi-Detached52£427,500£474
Terraced61£360,000£451
Flats15£225,000£402

10-year price trendmedian sale price in St Paul's Cray

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Paul's Cray.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£490,000£227,500£325,000£345,725
2017£445,000£214,000£345,000£309,500
2018£515,000£201,500£340,000£298,750
2019£635,000£170,000£340,000£310,000
2020£572,500£192,000£377,500£315,000
2021£546,000£212,500£405,000£348,000
2022£710,000£230,000£430,000£355,000
2023£450,000£220,000£420,000£360,000
2024£600,000£237,500£412,500£370,100
2025£565,000£205,000£444,000£380,000
2026£425,000£230,000£425,000£362,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Paul's Cray.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Paul's Cray.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£243£386£391£364
2017£436£384£383£379
2018£367£377£370£379
2019£426£334£385£383
2020£463£364£385£391
2021£479£399£420£440
2022£496£433£446£467
2023£631£420£460£434
2024£490£395£443£472
2025£492£381£465£462
2026£470£402£477£445
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Paul's Cray.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for St Paul's Cray in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 40 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BR5 3GL.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BR5 3GL
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Jan 202665, Horsell Road, Orpington, BR5 3BGTerracedFreehold£392,000
28 Mar 202517, Horsell Road, Orpington, BR5 3BGTerracedFreehold£475,000
28 Mar 202593, Midfield Way, Orpington, BR5 2QNTerracedFreehold£380,000
26 Sept 202524, Cotmandene Crescent, Orpington, BR5 2RESemi-DetachedFreehold£365,000
18 Aug 202527, Cotmandene Crescent, Orpington, BR5 2RETerracedFreehold£460,000

Schools

In the BR5 3GL postcode area, located within St Mary Cray North, there are 7 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for BR5 3GL
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryGray's Farm Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.3 miPrimaryMidfield Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.4 miSecondaryKemnal Technology CollegeAcademy converter

Requires improvement

Local amenities

6 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of BR5 3GL

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for BR5 3GL
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miLondisChipperfield Road, Orpington, BR5 2QRWalking directions to Londis
0.2 miCo-op Food97-101 Cotmandene Crescent, Orpington, BR5 2RBWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.2 miVarsani's Budgens60-62 Cotmandene Crescent, Orpington, BR5 2RGWalking directions to Varsani's Budgens
0.3 miMaya Asian Grocery72 Cotmandene Crescent, Orpington, BR5 2RGWalking directions to Maya Asian Grocery
0.3 miIstanbul International Food Centre76-78 Cotmandene Crescent, Orpington, BR5 2RGWalking directions to Istanbul International Food Centre

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Bromley district.

Band A£1,427
Band B£1,664
Band C£1,902
Band D£2,140
Band E£2,616
Band F£3,091
Band G£3,567
Band H£4,280

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for BR5 3GL, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Christopher Marlow

St Paul's Cray - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Dean James Miller

St Paul's Cray - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

William Rawles

St Paul's Cray - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Gareth Bacon

Orpington - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictBromleyE09000006
Parliamentary ConstituencyOrpingtonE14001417
WardSt Paul's CrayE05014007
ParishBromley, unparished areaE43000196
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)St Mary Cray NorthE02000140
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Bromley 014AE01000729
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced2008-01-01

Frequently asked questions about BR5 3GL

Is BR5 3GL (St Mary Cray North) safe?

The area around BR5 3GL records about 86 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near BR5 3GL?

The median sale price around BR5 3GL in St Mary Cray North is £393,500 (about £463 per square foot) based on 134 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near BR5 3GL?

There are 9 schools close to BR5 3GL, including Gray's Farm Primary Academy (Good), Midfield Primary School (Outstanding) and Kemnal Technology College (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to BR5 3GL?

The closest station to BR5 3GL is St Mary Cray in TfL zone 6, about 1,392 m away, serving the Southeastern and Thameslink lines.

How deprived is the area around BR5 3GL?

BR5 3GL scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 5,464 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents BR5 3GL (St Mary Cray North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Orpington covering BR5 3GL is Gareth Bacon (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Christopher Marlow (Reform UK), Dean James Miller (Reform UK) and William Rawles (Reform UK).