Postcode insights

BR6 0ED

The Chenies

Petts Wood & Knoll

Property search →

Interactive map showing BR6 0ED and surrounding area

Detailed insights for BR6 0ED

Overview

Postcode BR6 0ED is located in a major urban area, within the Petts Wood & Knoll ward of Bromley in the London region, and forms part of the Petts Wood area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 17.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 86% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Petts Wood is £101,192 per year. The nearest station is Petts Wood, about 0.5 miles away. There are 5 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
18
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
4/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

1/10

Petts Wood has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 32,559 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 1% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Petts Wood has a very low crime rate, with approximately 17.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 2.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Petts Wood is £101,192 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 263 ft away from BR6 0ED.

Flood risk

No risk

Petts Wood near BR6 0ED has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

4/10

The nearest station is Petts Wood located about 0.5 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for BR6 0ED
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

5

Petts Wood

Southeastern, Thameslink

Walking directions to Petts Wood

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
343
Population density
3,761 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Vehicle crime
7.78(-17%)
Anti-social behaviour
5.84(-78%)
Other theft
3.24(-72%)
Public order
1.95(-71%)
Violence and sexual offences
1.95(-94%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
284
82.8%
Indian
20
5.83%
Irish
15
4.37%
Other White
10
2.92%
Chinese
4
1.17%
Total population: 343

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
129
47.25%
Level 3 (A level)
45
16.48%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
38
13.92%
No qualifications
26
9.52%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
22
8.06%
Total 16+ residents: 273

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
68
52.31%
Owns with a mortgage
59
45.38%
Private landlord or letting agency
3
2.31%
Total households: 130

Property prices in Petts Wood & Knoll

Median price£725,000
Price per sq ft£598
Sales (last 12 months)187
Typical range (middle 50%)£515K – £880K

Based on 187 recent sales, the median property price is £725,000 (about £598 per square foot) in Petts Wood & Knoll area, with individual transactions ranging from £100,000 up to £1,800,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Petts Wood & Knoll over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached53£960,000£602
Semi-Detached84£728,500£629
Terraced33£490,000£525
Flats17£320,000£537

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Petts Wood & Knoll

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Petts Wood & Knoll.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£758,000£237,450£597,500£385,250
2017£817,500£292,000£598,750£377,500
2018£773,750£310,000£610,000£415,000
2019£785,000£285,000£615,000£380,000
2020£875,000£283,000£630,000£400,000
2021£916,500£310,000£666,000£425,000
2022£1,000,000£355,000£730,625£437,750
2023£1,160,000£315,000£680,000£460,000
2024£900,000£310,000£675,000£452,500
2025£975,000£325,000£726,000£466,000
2026£895,000£316,250£725,000£490,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Petts Wood & Knoll.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Petts Wood & Knoll.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£468£514£492£416
2017£489£451£526£428
2018£546£516£539£424
2019£529£472£526£415
2020£511£514£536£438
2021£553£590£569£459
2022£614£604£619£502
2023£572£526£644£486
2024£568£547£578£480
2025£641£566£625£517
2026£575£477£650£535
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Petts Wood & Knoll.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Petts Wood & Knoll in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 48 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BR6 0ED.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near BR6 0ED
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
28 May 202615, The Chenies, Orpington, BR6 0EDDetachedFreehold£1,325,000
18 Mar 202621, The Chenies, Orpington, BR6 0EDDetachedFreehold£1,400,000
15 Aug 20259, Princes Avenue, Orpington, BR5 1QPSemi-DetachedFreehold£1,010,000
27 Mar 20254, Princes Avenue, Orpington, BR5 1QPSemi-DetachedFreehold£875,000
20 Jan 202645, Princes Avenue, Orpington, BR5 1QRSemi-DetachedFreehold£985,250

Schools

In the BR6 0ED postcode area, located within Petts Wood, there are 5 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for BR6 0ED
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimaryCrofton Junior SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.4 miPrimaryCrofton Infant SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.5 miNot applicableClannad Education CentreOther independent special school

Good

Local amenities

4 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of BR6 0ED

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for BR6 0ED
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miPetts Wood Mini Market5 Fairway, Petts Wood, Orpington, BR5 1EFWalking directions to Petts Wood Mini Market
0.5 miSainsbury's Local11 Station Square, Petts Wood, Orpington, BR5 1LYWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.5 miIceland31 Station Square, Petts Wood, Orpington, BR5 1LZWalking directions to Iceland
0.5 miLittle Waitrose52 Queensway, Petts Wood, Orpington, BR5 1EAWalking directions to Little Waitrose

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Bromley district (2025-26).

Band A£1,362
Band B£1,589
Band C£1,816
Band D£2,042
Band E£2,496
Band F£2,950
Band G£3,404
Band H£4,085

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for BR6 0ED, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

George Andrew Barnes

Petts Wood & Knoll - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Simon Henry Fawthrop

Petts Wood & Knoll - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Tony Owen

Petts Wood & Knoll - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Gareth Bacon

Orpington - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictBromleyE09000006
Parliamentary ConstituencyOrpingtonE14001417
WardPetts Wood & KnollE05014003
ParishBromley, unparished areaE43000196
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Petts WoodE02000151
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Bromley 025BE01000810
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about BR6 0ED

Is BR6 0ED (Petts Wood) safe?

The area around BR6 0ED records about 18 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are shoplifting, violence and sexual offences and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near BR6 0ED?

The median sale price around BR6 0ED in Petts Wood is £725,000 (about £598 per square foot) based on 187 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near BR6 0ED?

There are 6 schools close to BR6 0ED, including Crofton Junior School (Outstanding), Crofton Infant School (Outstanding) and Clannad Education Centre (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to BR6 0ED?

The closest station to BR6 0ED is Petts Wood in TfL zone 5, about 800 m away, serving the Southeastern and Thameslink lines.

How deprived is the area around BR6 0ED?

BR6 0ED scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 32,559 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents BR6 0ED (Petts Wood) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Orpington covering BR6 0ED is Gareth Bacon (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: George Andrew Barnes (Conservative and Unionist Party), Simon Henry Fawthrop (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Tony Owen (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.