Postcode insights

CA10 3AT

High Street

Eden and Lyvennet Vale

Property search →

Interactive map showing CA10 3AT and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CA10 3AT

Overview

Postcode CA10 3AT is located in a remote rural village, within the Eden and Lyvennet Vale ward of Westmorland and Furness in the North West region, and forms part of the Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore area. It has average deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 11.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 90% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore is £42,819 per year. The nearest station is Appleby, about 5.6 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
1/10
Crimes per 1k residents
11
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
0.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

5/10

Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 17,424 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 47% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

1/10

Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore has a very low crime rate, with approximately 11.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.5%

Approximately 0.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 7.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore is £42,819 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CA10 3AT.

Flood risk

No risk

Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore near CA10 3AT has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Appleby located about 5.6 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
415
Population density
58.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
3.01(-92%)
Burglary
2.25(-59%)
Other crime
2.25(-9%)
Drugs
1.5(-62%)
Other theft
1.5(-77%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
406
98.07%
Other White
7
1.69%
Other
1
0.24%
Total population: 414

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
141
41.23%
No qualifications
58
16.96%
Level 3 (A level)
51
14.91%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
39
11.4%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
30
8.77%
Total 16+ residents: 342

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
107
57.53%
Owns with a mortgage
43
23.12%
Private landlord or letting agency
28
15.05%
Shared ownership
4
2.15%
Other forms of private rent
3
1.61%
Total households: 186

Property prices in Eden and Lyvennet Vale

Median price£277,500
Price per sq ft£239
Sales (last 12 months)70
Typical range (middle 50%)£204K – £392K

Based on 70 recent sales, the median property price is £277,500 (about £239 per square foot) in Eden and Lyvennet Vale area, with individual transactions ranging from £87,500 up to £1,000,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Eden and Lyvennet Vale over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached31£375,000£265
Semi-Detached18£242,500£255
Terraced20£201,000£213
Flats1£87,500£116

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Eden and Lyvennet Vale

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Eden and Lyvennet Vale.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£287,950£214,500£128,975
2017£286,000£182,500£155,000
2018£281,500£202,475£162,500
2019£330,000£180,500£147,000
2020£325,000£207,500£166,000
2021£322,000£235,000£195,000
2022£407,500£275,000£235,051
2023£445,000£242,500£240,000
2024£365,000£232,500£260,000
2025£375,000£205,000£212,500
2026£370,000£322,500£180,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Eden and Lyvennet Vale.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Eden and Lyvennet Vale.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£206£177£136
2017£192£179£155
2018£188£189£159
2019£205£183£152
2020£202£199£176
2021£239£224£212
2022£291£236£210
2023£249£251£216
2024£273£216£179
2025£270£222£230
2026£222£301£225
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Eden and Lyvennet Vale.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Eden and Lyvennet Vale in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 7 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CA10 3AT.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CA10 3AT
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
16 Mar 202632, Jackson Croft, Penrith, CA10 3AUSemi-DetachedFreehold£230,000
16 Dec 20251, Jackson Croft, Penrith, CA10 3AUDetachedFreehold£333,000
14 Jul 2025Mulberry Cottage, High Street, Penrith, CA10 3ASTerracedFreehold£225,000
09 Apr 20252, High Street, Penrith, CA10 3ASTerracedFreehold£205,000
14 Nov 20255, Mother Croft, Penrith, CA10 3BETerracedFreehold£150,000

Schools

In the CA10 3AT postcode area, located within Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CA10 3AT
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.0 miPrimaryMorland Area CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

No Supermarkets & Convenience Stores nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Westmorland and Furness district (2025-26).

Band A£1,593
Band B£1,858
Band C£2,124
Band D£2,389
Band E£2,920
Band F£3,451
Band G£3,982
Band H£4,778

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CA10 3AT, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Lorna Ann Baker

Eden and Lyvennet Vale - Elected 5 May 2022

Liberal Democrats

Neil McCall

Eden and Lyvennet Vale - Elected 5 May 2022

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Tim Farron

Westmorland and Lonsdale - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Liberal Democrats

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWestmorland and FurnessE06000064
Parliamentary ConstituencyWestmorland and LonsdaleE14001580
ParishMorlandE04002556
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Appleby, Shap & Kirkby ThoreE02004013
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Eden 006FE01019324
Police ForceCumbria
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about CA10 3AT

Is CA10 3AT (Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore) safe?

The area around CA10 3AT records about 11 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 1 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, drugs and other theft.

What is the average house price near CA10 3AT?

The median sale price around CA10 3AT in Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore is £277,500 (about £239 per square foot) based on 70 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CA10 3AT?

There is 1 school close to CA10 3AT, including Morland Area CofE Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around CA10 3AT?

CA10 3AT scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 17,424 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CA10 3AT (Appleby, Shap & Kirkby Thore) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Westmorland and Lonsdale covering CA10 3AT is Tim Farron (Liberal Democrats), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Lorna Ann Baker (Liberal Democrats) and Neil McCall (Liberal Democrats).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.