Postcode insights

CB1 8EG

Rothleigh Road

Cherry Hinton

Property search →

Interactive map showing CB1 8EG and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CB1 8EG

Overview

Postcode CB1 8EG is located in an urban city, within the Cherry Hinton ward of Cambridge in the East of England region, and forms part of the Cherry Hinton area. It has average deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 118.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.4× the East of England average of 82 per 1,000. The average income per household in Cherry Hinton is £66,312 per year. The nearest station is Cambridge, about 1.2 miles away. There are 8 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Cherry Hinton Hall.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
119
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
1.1%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

5/10

Cherry Hinton has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 14,615 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 44% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Cherry Hinton has a very high crime rate, with approximately 118.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.1%

Approximately 1.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 22.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

8/10

The average income per household in Cherry Hinton is £66,312 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near CB1 8EG.

Flood risk

No risk

Cherry Hinton near CB1 8EG has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Cambridge located about 1.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for CB1 8EG
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miCherry Hinton HallLargeWalking directions to Cherry Hinton Hall

Area Profile

Population
210
Population density
6,603.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
52.76(+67%)
Anti-social behaviour
24.73(+114%)
Drugs
15.66(+442%)
Public order
14.01(+174%)
Criminal damage and arson
13.19(+108%)
East of England average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
84
39.81%
Other White
49
23.22%
Indian
23
10.9%
Other Asian
16
7.58%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
7
3.32%
Total population: 211

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
104
58.76%
No qualifications
21
11.86%
Level 3 (A level)
20
11.3%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
18
10.17%
Apprenticeship
7
3.95%
Total 16+ residents: 177

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
34
37.36%
Owns outright
26
28.57%
Owns with a mortgage
25
27.47%
Other forms of private rent
4
4.4%
Shared ownership
1
1.1%
Total households: 91

Property prices in Cherry Hinton

Median price£434,000
Price per sq ft£499
Sales (last 12 months)80
Typical range (middle 50%)£345K – £518K

Based on 80 recent sales, the median property price is £434,000 (about £499 per square foot) in Cherry Hinton area, with individual transactions ranging from £179,000 up to £1,296,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Cherry Hinton over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached12£670,000£561
Semi-Detached28£457,500£536
Terraced24£400,500£502
Flats16£272,500£446

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Cherry Hinton

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cherry Hinton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£415,000£245,800£393,750£350,000
2017£580,000£265,000£410,000£345,000
2018£482,000£260,000£410,000£355,000
2019£594,995£314,995£453,500£356,500
2020£632,750£237,500£397,650£387,500
2021£557,500£259,000£440,000£380,000
2022£641,500£250,000£515,000£435,000
2023£592,500£272,000£512,500£400,000
2024£589,950£300,000£497,975£410,000
2025£690,000£295,000£465,000£415,050
2026£270,000£450,000£385,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cherry Hinton.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cherry Hinton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£443£498£420£447
2017£436£393£415£426
2018£454£411£428£392
2019£428£424£424£401
2020£391£365£439£442
2021£452£440£448£443
2022£547£553£501£492
2023£571£485£547£504
2024£546£465£523£447
2025£559£433£528£496
2026£476£536£522
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cherry Hinton.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Cherry Hinton in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 47 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CB1 8EG.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CB1 8EG
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
26 Aug 20255, Rothleigh Road, Cambridge, CB1 8EGDetachedFreehold£440,000
21 Feb 2025466, Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 8EDDetachedFreehold£700,000
26 Nov 202519, Bosworth Road, Cambridge, CB1 8RGDetachedFreehold£712,000
19 Dec 20251, Ventress Close, Cambridge, CB1 8QXSemi-DetachedFreehold£545,000
07 Mar 2025389, Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 8DBSemi-DetachedFreehold£901,000

Schools

In the CB1 8EG postcode area, located within Cherry Hinton, there are 8 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CB1 8EG
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryQueen Emma Primary SchoolFoundation school

Good

0.2 miNot applicableHolme Court SchoolOther independent special school

Good

0.2 miNot applicableCambridge International SchoolOther independent school

N/A

Local amenities

7 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CB1 8EG

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CB1 8EG
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miBudgensCherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 8DHWalking directions to Budgens
0.4 miCo-op Food6 Adkins Corner, Cambridge, CB1 3RUWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.4 miWilliams StoresWalpole Road, Cambridge, CB1 3UEWalking directions to Williams Stores
0.4 miExpress38 Wulfstan Court, Cambridge, CB1 8REWalking directions to Express
0.5 miM&H General Stores136 Wulfstan Way, Cambridge, CB1 8QJWalking directions to M&H General Stores

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Cambridge district (2025-26).

Band A£1,570
Band B£1,832
Band C£2,094
Band D£2,355
Band E£2,879
Band F£3,402
Band G£3,926
Band H£4,711

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CB1 8EG, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Russ McPherson

Cherry Hinton - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Pippa Heylings

South Cambridgeshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Liberal Democrats

Geographic Information

DistrictCambridgeE07000008
Parliamentary ConstituencySouth CambridgeshireE14001481
WardCherry HintonE05013053
ParishCambridge, unparished areaE43000042
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Cherry HintonE02003729
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Cambridge 011CE01017961
Police ForceCambridgeshire
Postcode Introduced1998-12-01

Frequently asked questions about CB1 8EG

Is CB1 8EG (Cherry Hinton) safe?

The area around CB1 8EG records about 119 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East of England as a whole the rate is about 82 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and drugs.

What is the average house price near CB1 8EG?

The median sale price around CB1 8EG in Cherry Hinton is £434,000 (about £499 per square foot) based on 80 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CB1 8EG?

There are 15 schools close to CB1 8EG, including Queen Emma Primary School (Good), Holme Court School (Good) and Cambridge International School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around CB1 8EG?

CB1 8EG scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 14,615 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CB1 8EG (Cherry Hinton) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for South Cambridgeshire covering CB1 8EG is Pippa Heylings (Liberal Democrats), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Russ McPherson (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.