Postcode insights

CH2 4FL

Gowy Rural

Cheshire West and Chester

Property search →

Interactive map showing CH2 4FL and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for CH2 4FL

Overview

Postcode CH2 4FL is located in an urban city, within the Gowy Rural area of Cheshire West and Chester in the North West region, and forms part of the Wolverham & Stanlow area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 83.2 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 24% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Wolverham & Stanlow is £38,633 per year. The median sale price in Gowy Rural is £250,000 (around £274 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £203,500 and £375,000. The nearest station is Ince and Elton (Cheshire), about 0.8 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
83
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
40.2%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

8/10

Wolverham & Stanlow has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 10,079 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 31% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Wolverham & Stanlow has a high crime rate, with approximately 83.2 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

40.2%

Approximately 40.2% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 40.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Wolverham & Stanlow is £38,633 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 0 ft away from CH2 4FL.

Flood risk

No risk

Wolverham & Stanlow near CH2 4FL has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Ince and Elton (Cheshire) located about 0.8 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for CH2 4FL
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.8 mi

Ince and Elton (Cheshire)

N/A

Walking directions to Ince and Elton (Cheshire)

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
338
Population density
20.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
49.46(+33%)
Criminal damage and arson
8.24(-8%)
Public order
7.87(-22%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.5(-75%)
Other crime
4.5(+81%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
278
82.01%
Other White
16
4.72%
African
9
2.65%
White and Asian (mixed)
7
2.06%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
5
1.47%
Total population: 339

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
60
27.4%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
49
22.37%
Level 3 (A level)
45
20.55%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
22
10.05%
Apprenticeship
19
8.68%
Total 16+ residents: 219

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
35
26.52%
Social rents from council
28
21.21%
Other social rented
25
18.94%
Shared ownership
19
14.39%
Owns with a mortgage
18
13.64%
Total households: 132

Property prices in Gowy Rural

Median price: £250,000
Price per sq ft: £274
Sales (last 12 months): 119
Typical range (middle 50%): £204K – £375K

Based on 119 recent sales, the median property price is £250,000 (about £274 per square foot) in Gowy Rural area, with individual transactions ranging from £95,000 up to £1,040,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Gowy Rural over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached61£300,000£278
Terraced23£219,000£265
Semi-Detached34£217,500£263
Flats1£157,500£305

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Gowy Rural

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gowy Rural.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£268,750£59,000£155,500£115,000
2017£247,000—£168,500£148,500
2018£342,000£268,750£162,500£140,000
2019£329,000£104,000£159,750£127,500
2020£319,000£100,000£178,750£166,750
2021£377,000£282,000£171,500£182,500
2022£370,000£207,000£229,000£195,000
2023£380,000£165,000£236,000£170,000
2024£377,500£172,500£235,000£169,950
2025£350,000£90,000£203,000£189,975
2026£287,500£157,500£241,250£227,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gowy Rural.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gowy Rural.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£208£93£167£161
2017£216—£184£186
2018£251£255£193£192
2019£238£201£184£182
2020£252£194£197£233
2021£262£313£198£214
2022£305£193£237£242
2023£299£382£251£218
2024£289£214£252£224
2025£310£174£236£250
2026£276£305£281£261
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gowy Rural.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Gowy Rural in the last year.

Recent sales

No sales records found in the last 18 months.

Schools

In the CH2 4FL postcode area, located within Wolverham & Stanlow, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for CH2 4FL
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.0 miPrimaryElton Primary SchoolCommunity school

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Cheshire West and Chester district.

Band A£1,678
Band B£1,958
Band C£2,238
Band D£2,517
Band E£3,077
Band F£3,636
Band G£4,196
Band H£5,035

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CH2 4FL, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Graham Heatley

Gowy Rural - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Margaret Parker

Gowy Rural - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Member of parliament

Sarah Joanne Pochin

Runcorn and Helsby - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictCheshire West and ChesterE06000050
Parliamentary ConstituencyRuncorn and HelsbyE14001455
WardGowy RuralE05012216
ParishInceE04012981
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Wolverham & StanlowE02003849
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Cheshire West and Chester 011DE01018552
Police ForceCheshire
Postcode Introduced2024-07-01

Frequently asked questions about CH2 4FL

Is CH2 4FL (Wolverham & Stanlow) safe?

The area around CH2 4FL records about 83 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and public order.

What is the average house price near CH2 4FL?

The median sale price around CH2 4FL in Gowy Rural is £250,000 (about £274 per square foot) based on 119 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CH2 4FL?

There is 1 school close to CH2 4FL, including Elton Primary School (Good). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

What is the nearest station to CH2 4FL?

The closest station to CH2 4FL is Ince and Elton (Cheshire), about 1,338 m away.

How deprived is the area around CH2 4FL?

CH2 4FL scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 10,079 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CH2 4FL (Wolverham & Stanlow) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Runcorn and Helsby covering CH2 4FL is Sarah Joanne Pochin (Reform UK), elected at the 2025 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Graham Heatley (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Margaret Parker (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Nearby Postcodes